Mal Meninga coach portrait Placeholder image

Coach

Mal Meninga

Country
Age 66
Birthplace
Background
Games 173
Wins 102
Draws 2
Losses 67
Win % 60

CoachRec, CoachCompRec and CoachACompRec

Seasons

Year-by-year, competition, finals and domestic/representative/international coaching records.

CoachRec

Career by Season

YearGamesWDLWin %HomeAwayPFPADiff
2,0226600100.0%6028642244
2,0176600100.0%6021016194
2,0164400100.0%131384692
2,015320166.7%21814239
2,014310233.3%21442618
2,013320166.7%12443014
2,012320166.7%1251465
2,011320166.7%2158544
2,0103300100.0%12854837
2,009320166.7%2168608
2,008320166.7%12562828
2,007320166.7%213942-3
2,006320166.7%12623725
2,00126911634.6%1313600623-23
2,000281601257.1%141455053317
1,999261311054.2%1412618439179
1,998261601061.5%1313591457134
1,99721120957.1%1011490381109
CoachCompRec

Competition Seasons

YearCompetitionGamesWDLWin %PFPADiffSeason
2,022Internationals6600100.0%28642244View
2,017Internationals6600100.0%21016194View
2,016Internationals4400100.0%1384692View
2,015State of Origin320166.7%814239View
2,014State of Origin310233.3%442618View
2,013State of Origin320166.7%443014View
2,012State of Origin320166.7%51465View
2,011State of Origin320166.7%58544View
2,010State of Origin3300100.0%854837View
2,009State of Origin320166.7%68608View
2,008State of Origin320166.7%562828View
2,007State of Origin320166.7%3942-3View
2,006State of Origin320166.7%623725View
2,001National Rugby League26911634.6%600623-23View
2,000National Rugby League281601257.1%55053317View
1,999National Rugby League261311054.2%618439179View
1,998National Rugby League261601061.5%591457134View
1,997National Rugby League21120957.1%490381109View
Games127Wins66Draws2Losses57

52.8% win rate · 03 Mar 1997 – 01 Sep 2001

WLF
Games30Wins20Draws0Losses10

66.7% win rate · 24 May 2006 – 08 Jul 2015

Games16Wins16Draws0Losses0

100.0% win rate · 28 Oct 2016 – 19 Nov 2022

CoachACompRecOv

ACOMP Competition Record

CompetitionGamesWDLWin %PFPADiff
World Cup121200100.0%49658438
Four Nations4400100.0%1384692
CoachFinalsRecOv

Finals Record

CompetitionFinalGamesWDLWin %PFPADiff
InternationalsFinal3300100.0%701852
InternationalsQuarter Finals2200100.0%94490
InternationalsSemi Final2200100.0%702050
National Rugby LeagueMinor Semi210150.0%42366
National Rugby LeagueMajor Prelim Semi10010.0%1822-4
National Rugby LeagueMinor Prelim Semi1100100.0%17413
National Rugby LeaguePrelim Final10010.0%410-6
National Rugby LeagueQualif Final1100100.0%341618
National Rugby LeagueSemi Final10010.0%1038-28