Matt Cecchin referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Matt Cecchin

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 395
Home Wins 245
Draws 2
Away Wins 148
Home Win % 62

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Games57Wins36Draws2Losses19

63.2% team win rate · 348 difference · 01 Sep 2001 – 23 Jul 2021

Games57Wins25Draws0Losses32

43.9% team win rate · -143 difference · 14 Jul 2001 – 23 Jul 2021

WarriorsNew Zealand
Games54Wins22Draws1Losses31

40.7% team win rate · -277 difference · 01 Jun 2001 – 22 Aug 2021

Games53Wins26Draws0Losses27

49.1% team win rate · 143 difference · 11 May 2002 – 22 Aug 2021

WLF
Games53Wins35Draws0Losses18

66.0% team win rate · 355 difference · 30 May 2004 – 07 May 2021

Wests TigersAustralia
Games49Wins20Draws0Losses29

40.8% team win rate · -278 difference · 14 Jul 2001 – 29 Aug 2021

Games47Wins21Draws1Losses25

44.7% team win rate · -48 difference · 27 Apr 2003 – 01 Apr 2021

Games47Wins28Draws0Losses19

59.6% team win rate · -14 difference · 18 Aug 2002 – 04 Sep 2021

WLF
Games43Wins24Draws0Losses19

55.8% team win rate · 202 difference · 07 Apr 2008 – 29 Aug 2021

Games42Wins18Draws0Losses24

42.9% team win rate · 30 difference · 01 Sep 2001 – 03 Jul 2021

WLF
Games39Wins14Draws0Losses25

35.9% team win rate · -181 difference · 14 Jul 2002 – 15 Aug 2021

WLF
Games38Wins17Draws0Losses21

44.7% team win rate · -132 difference · 06 Jul 2008 – 16 Jul 2021

WLF
Games32Wins16Draws0Losses16

50.0% team win rate · -26 difference · 24 Mar 2008 – 02 Aug 2021

WLF
EnglandCountry not recorded
Games4Wins2Draws0Losses2

50.0% team win rate · -12 difference · 12 Nov 2011 – 25 Nov 2017

New South Wales OriginCountry not recorded
Games4Wins1Draws0Losses3

25.0% team win rate · -2 difference · 23 May 2012 – 12 Jul 2017

Queensland OriginCountry not recorded
Games4Wins3Draws0Losses1

75.0% team win rate · 2 difference · 23 May 2012 – 12 Jul 2017

WLF
New ZealandCountry not recorded
Games3Wins1Draws0Losses2

33.3% team win rate · 12 difference · 05 Nov 2011 – 18 Nov 2017

WLF
Northern EaglesCountry not recorded
Games3Wins1Draws0Losses2

33.3% team win rate · -18 difference · 01 Jun 2001 – 09 Jun 2002

WLF
AustraliaCountry not recorded
Games2Wins2Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 36 difference · 19 Nov 2011 – 27 Oct 2017

WLF
FijiCountry not recorded
Games1Wins1Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 2 difference · 18 Nov 2017

WLF
IrelandCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -8 difference · 05 Nov 2017

WLF
Papua New GuineaCountry not recorded
Games1Wins1Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 8 difference · 05 Nov 2017

WLF
TongaCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -2 difference · 25 Nov 2017

WLF
WalesCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -36 difference · 05 Nov 2011

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
2021Gold Coast Titans540180.0%14474
2021North Queensland Cowboys520340.0%97148
2021Warriors510420.0%104153
2021Brisbane Broncos310233.3%64102
2021Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs30030.0%36100
2021Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks30030.0%5260
2021Melbourne Storm3300100.0%10452
2021Newcastle Knights320166.7%4674
2021Parramatta Eels3300100.0%9336
2021Penrith Panthers3300100.0%10022
2021South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%6634
2021St George-Illawarra Dragons210150.0%6844
2021Sydney Roosters210150.0%5635
2021Wests Tigers20020.0%4664
2021Canberra Raiders10010.0%644
2021Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%646
2020St George-Illawarra Dragons520340.0%116117
2020Warriors510420.0%72140
2020Newcastle Knights410325.0%8290
2020Penrith Panthers4400100.0%11552
2020Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%5273
2020Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks3300100.0%10450
2020Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles310233.3%4058
2020Brisbane Broncos20020.0%3861
2020Canberra Raiders2200100.0%5924
2020Melbourne Storm210150.0%4034
2020North Queensland Cowboys210150.0%4452
2020South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%7224
2020Wests Tigers210150.0%3372
2020Gold Coast Titans10010.0%1232
2019Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks620433.3%126136
2019Canberra Raiders530260.0%13680
2019Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles530260.0%124116
2019Sydney Roosters5500100.0%17864
2019North Queensland Cowboys410325.0%6886
2019Warriors410325.0%54121
2019Brisbane Broncos320166.7%6462
2019Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%4274
2019Newcastle Knights310233.3%4843
2019Wests Tigers310233.3%5484
2019Parramatta Eels210150.0%4652
2019St George-Illawarra Dragons210150.0%2754
2019Gold Coast Titans1100100.0%3618
2019Melbourne Storm1100100.0%1312
2019Penrith Panthers10010.0%1024
2018Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks750271.4%144112
2018Melbourne Storm530260.0%10798
2018North Queensland Cowboys50050.0%68108
2018Warriors530260.0%7491
2018Penrith Panthers420250.0%10193
2018St George-Illawarra Dragons430175.0%11694
2018Wests Tigers420250.0%7066
2018Canberra Raiders310233.3%6562
2018Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%4844
2018Parramatta Eels310233.3%2694
2018South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%4956
2018Brisbane Broncos210150.0%3250
2018Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%7422
2018Newcastle Knights10010.0%420
2018Sydney Roosters1100100.0%320
2017Melbourne Storm750271.4%16291
2017Brisbane Broncos620433.3%99115
2017Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks630350.0%10280
2017North Queensland Cowboys530260.0%97108
2017Sydney Roosters540180.0%96108
2017Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%4846
2017Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles3300100.0%9440
2017New South Wales Origin310233.3%5044
2017Penrith Panthers310233.3%5086
2017Queensland Origin320166.7%4450
2017St George-Illawarra Dragons30030.0%4671
2017Canberra Raiders210150.0%6026
2017England210150.0%2436
2017Parramatta Eels20020.0%2244
2017South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%5138
2017Australia1100100.0%184
2017Fiji1100100.0%42
2017Gold Coast Titans10010.0%1030
2017Ireland10010.0%614
2017New Zealand10010.0%24
2017Papua New Guinea1100100.0%146
2017Tonga10010.0%1820
2017Warriors10010.0%1226
2017Wests Tigers10010.0%646
2016Melbourne Storm730442.9%11688
2016St George-Illawarra Dragons610516.7%74161
2016Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks5500100.0%11146
2016Sydney Roosters520340.0%13897
2016Brisbane Broncos410325.0%6780
2016North Queensland Cowboys4400100.0%13280
2016Parramatta Eels430175.0%5650
2016Warriors420250.0%77118
2016Canberra Raiders310233.3%4838
2016Gold Coast Titans310233.3%6671
2016Penrith Panthers320166.7%6754
2016South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%6698
2016Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%1930
2016Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles20020.0%3540
2016Wests Tigers2200100.0%4932
2016Newcastle Knights10010.0%038
2015South Sydney Rabbitohs840450.0%132185
2015Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles620433.3%80156
2015North Queensland Cowboys650183.3%15680
2015Brisbane Broncos540180.0%13355
2015Melbourne Storm530260.0%7470
2015Penrith Panthers50050.0%63104
2015St George-Illawarra Dragons520340.0%7096
2015Sydney Roosters540180.0%14686
2015Warriors410325.0%68112
2015Canberra Raiders310233.3%7062
2015Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%5688
2015Wests Tigers310233.3%6446
2015Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks2200100.0%5830
2015Parramatta Eels2200100.0%6832
2015Gold Coast Titans10010.0%1436
2015Newcastle Knights10010.0%2236
2014Wests Tigers730442.9%111182
2014Penrith Panthers640266.7%171100
2014Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs530260.0%12862
2014Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks410325.0%34128
2014Newcastle Knights410325.0%6695
2014Parramatta Eels420250.0%7789
2014Gold Coast Titans310233.3%5470
2014Melbourne Storm320166.7%8058
2014South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%5247
2014Sydney Roosters3300100.0%7842
2014Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles2200100.0%4139
2014St George-Illawarra Dragons210150.0%5240
2014Brisbane Broncos10010.0%1825
2014Canberra Raiders10010.0%1819
2014North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%2836
2014Warriors1100100.0%4218
2013Sydney Roosters750271.4%162100
2013Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs530260.0%15490
2013Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks540180.0%93112
2013Gold Coast Titans530260.0%12292
2013Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles511320.0%6660
2013Wests Tigers510420.0%66133
2013Melbourne Storm431075.0%9446
2013South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%7894
2013North Queensland Cowboys310233.3%6666
2013Parramatta Eels20020.0%1682
2013St George-Illawarra Dragons210150.0%2342
2013Warriors20020.0%3246
2013Brisbane Broncos10010.0%1819
2013Canberra Raiders1100100.0%2422
2013Penrith Panthers10010.0%1828
2012Newcastle Knights730442.9%136121
2012Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs530260.0%10680
2012Melbourne Storm5500100.0%12770
2012St George-Illawarra Dragons520340.0%57106
2012Brisbane Broncos310233.3%7474
2012Canberra Raiders310233.3%5680
2012Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%4460
2012North Queensland Cowboys3300100.0%9444
2012Parramatta Eels30030.0%3091
2012South Sydney Rabbitohs3300100.0%9050
2012Sydney Roosters310233.3%7278
2012Warriors310233.3%6268
2012Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles20020.0%1662
2012Penrith Panthers2200100.0%6110
2012Gold Coast Titans10010.0%1432
2012New South Wales Origin10010.0%1018
2012Queensland Origin1100100.0%1810
2012Wests Tigers10010.0%1629
2011Brisbane Broncos650183.3%13587
2011Canberra Raiders610516.7%86132
2011Sydney Roosters620433.3%85158
2011St George-Illawarra Dragons520340.0%7668
2011Warriors530260.0%11792
2011Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles430175.0%8549
2011Melbourne Storm430175.0%6432
2011Newcastle Knights420250.0%9480
2011North Queensland Cowboys310233.3%5466
2011South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%72106
2011Wests Tigers310233.3%4552
2011Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%4828
2011Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20020.0%2953
2011England210150.0%3636
2011Gold Coast Titans2200100.0%4735
2011New Zealand210150.0%4228
2011Penrith Panthers210150.0%5944
2011Australia1100100.0%308
2011Parramatta Eels10010.0%1832
2011Wales10010.0%036
2010Brisbane Broncos620433.3%110121
2010Sydney Roosters650183.3%13467
2010Canberra Raiders520340.0%90107
2010Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles510420.0%76119
2010Parramatta Eels510420.0%6391
2010South Sydney Rabbitohs540180.0%11090
2010Wests Tigers530260.0%8873
2010Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%7487
2010St George-Illawarra Dragons430175.0%10864
2010Gold Coast Titans310233.3%4070
2010Melbourne Storm30030.0%3862
2010Newcastle Knights3300100.0%6840
2010North Queensland Cowboys310233.3%3666
2010Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210150.0%3132
2010Warriors210150.0%4436
2010Penrith Panthers1100100.0%3116
2009Brisbane Broncos740357.1%174136
2009Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles420250.0%8165
2009Newcastle Knights40040.0%56122
2009North Queensland Cowboys40040.0%62110
2009Parramatta Eels430175.0%9852
2009Penrith Panthers410325.0%90125
2009St George-Illawarra Dragons430175.0%9567
2009Warriors411225.0%6878
2009Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%5455
2009Gold Coast Titans3300100.0%7049
2009Melbourne Storm311133.3%4454
2009Canberra Raiders210150.0%5048
2009Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%4738
2009South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%3448
2009Sydney Roosters210150.0%4340
2009Wests Tigers2200100.0%5332
2008Penrith Panthers430175.0%126102
2008St George-Illawarra Dragons430175.0%9462
2008Wests Tigers420250.0%102116
2008Gold Coast Titans30030.0%54100
2008Parramatta Eels310233.3%8686
2008Warriors3300100.0%9056
2008Canberra Raiders20020.0%2260
2008Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20020.0%3666
2008Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%2628
2008Newcastle Knights210150.0%4846
2008South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%7032
2008Sydney Roosters20020.0%3678
2008Brisbane Broncos10010.0%1216
2008Melbourne Storm1100100.0%406
2008North Queensland Cowboys1100100.0%2210
2004Warriors20020.0%3286
2004Melbourne Storm10010.0%2628
2004North Queensland Cowboys1100100.0%2826
2004South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%2826
2004Sydney Roosters1100100.0%586
2003South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%6680
2003North Queensland Cowboys20020.0%3668
2003Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%3812
2003Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%3014
2003Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%2820
2003Melbourne Storm1100100.0%466
2003Newcastle Knights10010.0%646
2003Warriors1100100.0%3024
2003Wests Tigers10010.0%2232
2002North Queensland Cowboys410325.0%86161
2002St George-Illawarra Dragons430175.0%16796
2002Wests Tigers30030.0%5096
2002Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%10220
2002Canberra Raiders2200100.0%6244
2002Northern Eagles210150.0%5468
2002Warriors210150.0%5044
2002Melbourne Storm1100100.0%2620
2002Newcastle Knights10010.0%2430
2002South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1658
2001Canberra Raiders1100100.0%326
2001Melbourne Storm10010.0%632
2001North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%1820
2001Northern Eagles10010.0%3034
2001Warriors1100100.0%3430
2001Wests Tigers1100100.0%2018
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLWin %Diff
Melbourne StormNational Rugby League573621963.2%348
North Queensland CowboysNational Rugby League572503243.9%-143
Brisbane BroncosNational Rugby League532602749.1%143
St George-Illawarra DragonsNational Rugby League532502847.2%-25
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNational Rugby League522902355.8%44
WarriorsNational Rugby League522013138.5%-307
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League513501668.6%397
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League462701958.7%-40
Wests TigersNational Rugby League461802839.1%-292
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNational Rugby League452012444.4%-46
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League432202151.2%18
Canberra RaidersNational Rugby League411802343.9%56
Penrith PanthersNational Rugby League412201953.7%158
Newcastle KnightsNational Rugby League371302435.1%-183
Parramatta EelsNational Rugby League371702045.9%-116
Gold Coast TitansNational Rugby League301601453.3%6
EnglandInternationals420250.0%-12
New South Wales OriginState of Origin410325.0%-2
Queensland OriginState of Origin430175.0%2
St George-Illawarra DragonsNRL Under 20's430175.0%32
New ZealandInternationals310233.3%12
Northern EaglesNational Rugby League310233.3%-18
Wests TigersNRL Under 20's320166.7%14
AustraliaInternationals2200100.0%36
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNRL Under 20's20020.0%-30
Gold Coast TitansNRL Under 20's20020.0%-32
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNRL Under 20's210150.0%-2
Newcastle KnightsNRL Under 20's210150.0%2
Penrith PanthersNRL Under 20's2200100.0%44
Sydney RoostersNRL Under 20's20020.0%-42
WarriorsNRL Under 20's2200100.0%30
Canberra RaidersNRL Under 20's10010.0%-26
FijiInternationals1100100.0%2
IrelandInternationals10010.0%-8
Papua New GuineaInternationals1100100.0%8
Parramatta EelsNRL Under 20's10010.0%-16
South Sydney RabbitohsNRL Under 20's1100100.0%26
TongaInternationals10010.0%-2
WalesInternationals10010.0%-36
RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Cameron Smith54414703105237215
Adam Blair542008422131
Cooper Cronk50120149134214
Mitchell Pearce481403591127021
Alex Glenn4680032523023
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves460000230016
Darius Boyd4590036922023
Andrew Fifita4460024224020
Matt Prior4450020025019
Jesse Bromwich4290036531110
Wade Graham42801331426016
Issac Luke41926088122019
Andrew McCullough4150020021020
James Maloney40161255319225015
Josh Dugan4098052016024
Gerard Beale40110044020020
Ben Hunt4090036220020
Benji Marshall3911362118318021
Josh Morris39230092023016
Shaun Kenny-Dowall39220088023016
Will Chambers39150060026112
Gavin Cooper39121050322017
Mitchell Aubusson3980032128011
Aidan Guerra3960024024015
Dale Finucane3940016024015
Aiden Tolman392008019119
Josh McGuire392008019020
Antonio Winterstein38160064021017
Billy Slater3816006402729
Sam Thaiday3860024219019
James Tamou3840016518020
Brett Morris37230092121016
Jason Nightingale37130052015022
Aaron Woods3740016615022
Jake Friend37400161322015
Paul Gallen37400163120017
Trent Merrin3730012018019
Leeson Ah Mau370000013024
Peter Wallace36320052918018
Joel Thompson3680032010026
Kevin Proctor3650020222212
Gareth Widdop35106101621318116
Daly Cherry-Evans3510203831216118
Chris Heighington3530012020015
Tohu Harris3522012017117
Scott Bolton350000314021
Jarrod Croker34149102381715019
Blake Ferguson34220088018016
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck341010421718016
Jayson Bukuya3490036020014
Dylan Napa342008020014
James Graham342008919015
Johnathan Thurston33710912473017016
Chad Townsend33729086018015
Robbie Farah33602262314019
Ben Matulino332008014118
Josh Jackson3320081114019
Justin O'Neill3215006002219
Jason Taumalolo3250020415017
Isaac Liu324001602309
Matt Gillett3240016017015
Blake Green322008015017
Shaun Johnson3112671183116015
Michael Jennings31190076018013
Corey Norman3159139012019
Sosaia Feki3160024019012
Tyson Frizell3150020212019
Elijah Taylor3140016316015
John Sutton31300121219012
Kieran Foran3130012012118
Tim Mannah31300121412019
Simon Mannering3120081614116
Corey Parker303770166617013
Boyd Cordner30121050112307
Tony Williams3083038014016
Sam Perrett3090036016014
Kane Linnett3080032020010
Blake Ayshford3060024013017
Tim Glasby3040016018012
Jordan McLean3030012315015
Matthew Scott3010041815015
Russell Packer300000010119
Jamie Soward298743183215014
Akuila Uate29220088015014
Daniel Tupou2917006802108
Greg Inglis291610661016112
Michael Morgan29140056417012
James Segeyaro2990036018011
Luke Lewis2970028119010
Ben Creagh2950020914015
Jake Granville292008015014
Mitch Rein292008013016
David Klemmer290000013016
Matt Ballin290000012116
Josh Papalii2880032014014
Chris Lawrence2850020414014
Brent Kite280000113114
Adam Reynolds274982214317010
Kyle Feldt27177082014013
Bryson Goodwin27914064014013
Euan Aitken27150060010017
Dave Taylor2770028017010
Lewis Brown2760024112015
Michael Ennis2742020142106
Martin Taupau272008012015
Ryan Hinchcliffe27200801629
Jeremy Latimore271004015012
Valentine Holmes26132019302006
Joey Leilua26150060010016
Steve Matai26101042011114
Dylan Walker2692040014012
Tyrone Peachey26100040014012
Kurt Mann2680032010016
Jorge Taufua2670028011114
Beau Scott2640016314012
Thomas Burgess2630012014012
Joseph Paulo260306014012
Dave Tyrrell260000014012
Kenny Bromwich26000001808
Sauaso Sue260000010016
Michael Gordon251171018601708
Jamie Lyon2517500168209115
Braith Anasta256244761813012
Anthony Milford25108258011014
Tim Lafai2513205609016
Ben Te'o25120048011014
Coen Hess25110044012013
Cameron Munster2531113501708
Kodi Nikorima2511002409016
Sika Manu2560024112013
Brad Takairangi2550020012013
Greg Eastwood255002001609
Luke Keary255002001609
Peta Hiku2550020010114
Ricky Leutele2550020015010
Jake Trbojevic2540016412013
Ryan Hoffman254001631528
Anthony Watmough2530012012112
Frank-Paul Nu'uausala253001201708
Sam Kasiano2530012014011
Jason Clark251004113012
Jacob Lillyman250000010114
Ben Barba2414005601806
Lachlan Coote248203601707
William Hopoate2490036110014
Matt Moylan2455333512012
Luke Brooks2452226110014
Isaah Yeo2460024214010
Chris McQueen2440016011013
Jeff Robson244001601509

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1299
  2. 2Referee 296