Tony Archer referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Tony Archer

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 310
Home Wins 187
Draws 2
Away Wins 121
Home Win % 60

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Games54Wins37Draws1Losses16

68.5% team win rate · 446 difference · 03 Mar 2001 – 30 Sep 2012

Wests TigersAustralia
Games48Wins20Draws0Losses28

41.7% team win rate · -190 difference · 29 Apr 2000 – 01 Sep 2012

Games42Wins19Draws1Losses22

45.2% team win rate · 64 difference · 10 Jun 2000 – 24 Aug 2012

Games40Wins27Draws0Losses13

67.5% team win rate · 125 difference · 20 Apr 2003 – 21 Sep 2012

WarriorsNew Zealand
Games40Wins14Draws1Losses25

35.0% team win rate · -157 difference · 25 Mar 2000 – 05 Aug 2012

WLF
Games37Wins18Draws0Losses19

48.6% team win rate · -21 difference · 07 Jul 2001 – 08 Apr 2012

WLF
Games36Wins20Draws0Losses16

55.6% team win rate · 26 difference · 25 Mar 2000 – 31 Mar 2012

Games34Wins13Draws0Losses21

38.2% team win rate · -156 difference · 18 Feb 2001 – 09 Sep 2012

Games34Wins18Draws0Losses16

52.9% team win rate · 27 difference · 06 May 2000 – 14 Jul 2012

WLF
Games33Wins17Draws0Losses16

51.5% team win rate · 83 difference · 17 Jun 2000 – 08 Apr 2012

Games29Wins9Draws1Losses19

31.0% team win rate · -221 difference · 13 May 2001 – 15 Sep 2012

Games28Wins8Draws0Losses20

28.6% team win rate · -201 difference · 26 Jul 2003 – 15 Sep 2012

WLF
Games27Wins14Draws0Losses13

51.9% team win rate · 93 difference · 19 May 2001 – 15 Apr 2012

WLF
Games17Wins11Draws0Losses6

64.7% team win rate · -6 difference · 22 Apr 2007 – 10 Jun 2011

WLF
Northern EaglesCountry not recorded
Games14Wins6Draws0Losses8

42.9% team win rate · -93 difference · 21 May 2000 – 13 Jul 2002

New South Wales OriginCountry not recorded
Games13Wins3Draws0Losses10

23.1% team win rate · -84 difference · 21 May 2008 – 04 Jul 2012

Queensland OriginCountry not recorded
Games13Wins10Draws0Losses3

76.9% team win rate · 84 difference · 21 May 2008 – 04 Jul 2012

WLF
AustraliaCountry not recorded
Games2Wins1Draws0Losses1

50.0% team win rate · 16 difference · 31 Oct 2010 – 13 Nov 2010

WLF
EnglandCountry not recorded
Games2Wins0Draws0Losses2

0.0% team win rate · -34 difference · 23 Oct 2010 – 31 Oct 2010

WLF
New ZealandCountry not recorded
Games2Wins2Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 18 difference · 23 Oct 2010 – 13 Nov 2010

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -40 difference · 24 Jul 1999

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
2012Melbourne Storm870187.5%23292
2012Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles640266.7%120122
2012Brisbane Broncos510420.0%78108
2012South Sydney Rabbitohs530260.0%12582
2012Warriors50050.0%68153
2012Wests Tigers520340.0%78116
2012Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks420250.0%8763
2012St George-Illawarra Dragons410325.0%6498
2012Canberra Raiders210150.0%5054
2012Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%2628
2012New South Wales Origin210150.0%3633
2012Newcastle Knights2200100.0%3212
2012North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%5022
2012Queensland Origin210150.0%3336
2012Sydney Roosters210150.0%3052
2012Parramatta Eels10010.0%614
2012Penrith Panthers10010.0%030
2011Warriors730442.9%103114
2011Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles6600100.0%14468
2011Melbourne Storm640266.7%10674
2011St George-Illawarra Dragons50050.0%5886
2011Wests Tigers530260.0%8193
2011Brisbane Broncos430175.0%7266
2011North Queensland Cowboys320166.7%7042
2011Parramatta Eels30030.0%3886
2011South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%7074
2011Gold Coast Titans210150.0%3837
2011New South Wales Origin20020.0%3650
2011Newcastle Knights20020.0%2657
2011Penrith Panthers210150.0%4140
2011Queensland Origin2200100.0%5036
2011Sydney Roosters2200100.0%6435
2011Canberra Raiders10010.0%020
2011Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1231
2010St George-Illawarra Dragons8800100.0%18360
2010Sydney Roosters740357.1%147135
2010Parramatta Eels640266.7%13691
2010Gold Coast Titans530260.0%89105
2010Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles530260.0%124120
2010Brisbane Broncos410325.0%86103
2010Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs40040.0%38103
2010Penrith Panthers420250.0%134125
2010Wests Tigers430175.0%11075
2010Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks30030.0%2683
2010Melbourne Storm30030.0%4078
2010New South Wales Origin30030.0%4885
2010Queensland Origin3300100.0%8548
2010South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%82106
2010Australia210150.0%4630
2010England20020.0%2458
2010New Zealand2200100.0%4022
2010Warriors20020.0%3656
2010Canberra Raiders10010.0%2426
2010Newcastle Knights1100100.0%2110
2009Melbourne Storm741257.1%14194
2009Parramatta Eels630350.0%91128
2009Brisbane Broncos510420.0%92125
2009Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs520340.0%11295
2009Gold Coast Titans540180.0%11099
2009Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles540180.0%12286
2009St George-Illawarra Dragons540180.0%13372
2009Wests Tigers530260.0%12396
2009Canberra Raiders410325.0%43105
2009North Queensland Cowboys410325.0%7893
2009New South Wales Origin310233.3%6068
2009Newcastle Knights310233.3%6082
2009Queensland Origin320166.7%6860
2009Sydney Roosters310233.3%6080
2009Warriors20110.0%2432
2009Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%1810
2009Penrith Panthers10010.0%1416
2009South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1422
2008Brisbane Broncos640266.7%15898
2008Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks630350.0%83123
2008Sydney Roosters640266.7%138110
2008Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles530260.0%13280
2008Melbourne Storm530260.0%8671
2008Wests Tigers50050.0%64169
2008Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%90110
2008Newcastle Knights40040.0%5280
2008New South Wales Origin310233.3%2856
2008Parramatta Eels320166.7%8269
2008Queensland Origin320166.7%5628
2008Warriors2200100.0%4817
2008Canberra Raiders10010.0%634
2008Gold Coast Titans1100100.0%2624
2008North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%1824
2008Penrith Panthers1100100.0%2410
2008South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%2034
2008St George-Illawarra Dragons1100100.0%4014
2007Parramatta Eels730442.9%154154
2007Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles630350.0%109125
2007North Queensland Cowboys540180.0%13596
2007Warriors510420.0%86117
2007Wests Tigers510420.0%86110
2007Gold Coast Titans420250.0%7074
2007Melbourne Storm430175.0%8658
2007St George-Illawarra Dragons420250.0%7492
2007Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%6759
2007Newcastle Knights320166.7%6662
2007Brisbane Broncos20020.0%5097
2007Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks2200100.0%6020
2007South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%4930
2007Sydney Roosters2200100.0%4639
2007Canberra Raiders10010.0%2228
2007Penrith Panthers1100100.0%2928
2006Brisbane Broncos620433.3%113122
2006Penrith Panthers520340.0%122117
2006Melbourne Storm430175.0%10670
2006Newcastle Knights430175.0%13092
2006Parramatta Eels420250.0%7283
2006St George-Illawarra Dragons420250.0%72106
2006North Queensland Cowboys3300100.0%7828
2006Sydney Roosters30030.0%5884
2006Canberra Raiders210150.0%3242
2006Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%6246
2006Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20020.0%3866
2006Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles2200100.0%5944
2006Warriors210150.0%3056
2006Wests Tigers20020.0%3448
2006South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1416
2005Canberra Raiders620433.3%104147
2005Melbourne Storm650183.3%21078
2005Newcastle Knights520340.0%98114
2005Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks420250.0%82110
2005North Queensland Cowboys430175.0%10588
2005Warriors40040.0%80112
2005Wests Tigers430175.0%11466
2005Brisbane Broncos320166.7%8443
2005Parramatta Eels310233.3%6098
2005South Sydney Rabbitohs30030.0%24108
2005St George-Illawarra Dragons320166.7%7696
2005Sydney Roosters320166.7%5146
2005Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%3842
2005Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%1422
2005Penrith Panthers1100100.0%366
2004South Sydney Rabbitohs720528.6%148237
2004Penrith Panthers530260.0%13286
2004Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks410325.0%82116
2004North Queensland Cowboys420250.0%9290
2004St George-Illawarra Dragons430175.0%13970
2004Canberra Raiders310233.3%94102
2004Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%7470
2004Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles310233.3%70108
2004Newcastle Knights310233.3%8388
2004Parramatta Eels3300100.0%13864
2004Warriors310233.3%5283
2004Wests Tigers310233.3%6089
2004Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%5328
2004Melbourne Storm210150.0%4238
2004Sydney Roosters1100100.0%3222
2003Melbourne Storm210150.0%3826
2003South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%4078
2003Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%5434
2003Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%2014
2002Canberra Raiders530260.0%104116
2002Northern Eagles420250.0%96134
2002Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%7876
2002North Queensland Cowboys30030.0%38112
2002Penrith Panthers310233.3%5270
2002Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%6450
2002Melbourne Storm210150.0%4444
2002St George-Illawarra Dragons210150.0%4440
2002Sydney Roosters2200100.0%5826
2002Wests Tigers210150.0%3448
2002Newcastle Knights1100100.0%526
2002Warriors1100100.0%6810
2001Wests Tigers610516.7%102210
2001Melbourne Storm5500100.0%158120
2001Northern Eagles530260.0%135140
2001Brisbane Broncos421150.0%14082
2001Newcastle Knights430175.0%11884
2001Warriors430175.0%9989
2001Canberra Raiders30120.0%5884
2001Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks30030.0%4286
2001Penrith Panthers320166.7%8245
2001St George-Illawarra Dragons310233.3%7460
2001Sydney Roosters30030.0%6491
2001Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%6232
2001North Queensland Cowboys210150.0%4848
2001Parramatta Eels10010.0%1829
2000Northern Eagles510420.0%104154
2000North Queensland Cowboys30030.0%4082
2000Warriors320166.7%6274
2000Sydney Roosters210150.0%4446
2000Wests Tigers2200100.0%6622
2000Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%2616
2000Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%3212
2000Newcastle Knights1100100.0%5220
1999Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%5616
1999Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1656
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Cameron Smith57612302703440116
Billy Slater554100164038116
Cooper Cronk50130153334115
Anthony Watmough4850020030018
Darius Boyd44160064029015
Sam Thaiday4480032423021
Ben Creagh43180072123020
Darren Lockyer42122941103825116
Greg Inglis42221191026115
Ashley Harrison41100040522118
Ryan Hoffman41100040026114
Brent Kite4130012127014
Ben Hornby39930422725014
Paul Gallen39600241415024
Matt Orford3888221981524014
Corey Parker382560120220018
Jarryd Hayne38180072015023
Glenn Stewart38100040025013
Dallas Johnson3830012026111
Petero Civoniceva382008921116
Robbie Farah371002421915022
Nathan Fien3780032012124
Ben Hannant3750020019018
Michael Robertson36171070024012
Nathan Hindmarsh36400161017019
Brett Kimmorley359241851114021
Matt Cooper35160064017018
Anthony Quinn35150060020114
Benji Marshall349722182418016
Dean Young3450020021013
Nate Myles342008023011
Johnathan Thurston3399312231423010
Jamie Lyon33166802001622011
Braith Anasta338151631920013
Feleti Mateo3340016014019
John Morris3340016012021
Brett Finch32100141013217
Chris Heighington3230012012020
Jason King321004418014
Scott Prince3174501182117113
Kurt Gidley3164521161311020
Brett Stewart312600104019012
Brett Morris31170068016015
Michael Ennis31129062212019
Matt Geyer3017006802208
Justin Hodges30120048116113
Mark Minichiello30100040013017
Todd Lowrie3050020017013
Matt Ballin303001202307
Brett White302008018111
Joe Galuvao302008020010
Justin Poore302008018012
Keith Galloway300000010020
Krisnan Inu2917280124015014
Luke Lewis2980032212017
Adam Blair2950020016112
Michael Crocker2925018719010
Nathan Cayless2910152916013
Todd Payten290000215113
Luke Burt2815712204014014
Jamie Soward289804200014014
Preston Campbell28824080013015
Steve Menzies28160064812016
Steve Matai288504202107
Jason Nightingale2880032018010
Anthony Laffranchi2850020016012
Beau Scott2830012013015
Josh Perry28200802008
Peter Wallace2766137011016
Brent Tate2780032015012
Sam Perrett2760024014013
Luke Priddis275002011818
Simon Mannering2730012139117
Fuifui Moimoi271004013014
Anthony Minichiello26130052012014
Karmichael Hunt26100040015011
Greg Bird267002819017
Anthony Tupou2650020012014
Ashton Sims2640016013013
David Stagg2640016011015
Mitchell Pearce2630113012014
David Shillington262008214012
Michael Hodgson261004010115
Bryce Gibbs260000011015
Micheal Luck26000009116
Matt Bowen2518518301609
Lance Hohaia251212072011113
Steve Bell2517006801906
Willie Tonga25150060013012
Danny Buderus25800321115010
Steve Price25400161714110
Jason Ryles25100431609
Luke Bailey251004815010
Neville Costigan25100401807
Matthew Scott25000041708
Ryan Hinchcliffe25000001519
Hazem El Masri24990021601509
Craig Fitzgibbon246660156910014
Manu Vatuvei2416006417116
Israel Folau2414005601509
Steve Turner2494044012111
Mark Riddell24411038014010
Luke Patten2490036011013
Timana Tahu2480032013011
Aaron Payne245002001608
Matt Hilder2432016010014
Alan Tongue24100487116
Jeremy Smith24100401707
Jacob Lillyman240000012111
Todd Carney2311432132011012
Chris Lawrence23120048011012
Colin Best2310004007016
Mark Gasnier2374036112011
Luke O'Donnell234001609014
Bronson Harrison23100407016
George Rose23100401706
Joel Clinton231004012011
Michael Weyman231004011012
Nathan Friend231004013010
Amos Roberts221214076012010
Joel Monaghan227002808014
Ben Smith226002409013
Glenn Hall224001601408
Bryan Norrie223001201309
Dan Hunt2230012012010
Rhys Wesser21150060010011
Ben Te'o2110004005016
Ruben Wiki216002407113
Steve Simpson216002411209
Trent Barrett21501211410011
Andrew Ryan2150020188013
Trent Waterhouse2150020010011
Ben Galea213001217014
Liam Fulton2130012010011
Greg Eastwood212008010011
John Skandalis21000009012
Luke Stuart21000024017
Shaun Kenny-Dowall2018007201406
Joel Reddy2011004401208
Eric Grothe20100040010010
David Simmons209003609011
Luke Williamson2011403201109
Danny Galea205002009011
Dane Nielsen203001201406
Dave Taylor2030012010010
Dene Halatau20200807013
Ben Matulino20000007112
Sam Rapira20000006113
Phil Graham1910004008011
Beau Ryan197002801009

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1271
  2. 2Referee 239