Chris James referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Chris James

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 212
Home Wins 118
Draws 5
Away Wins 89
Home Win % 56

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Games34Wins15Draws0Losses19

44.1% team win rate · -93 difference · 28 Mar 2009 – 10 Jun 2017

WarriorsNew Zealand
Games33Wins13Draws0Losses20

39.4% team win rate · 25 difference · 18 May 2008 – 05 Aug 2017

WLF
Games30Wins15Draws0Losses15

50.0% team win rate · -75 difference · 11 Apr 2008 – 26 Aug 2017

Games28Wins9Draws2Losses17

32.1% team win rate · -108 difference · 23 Mar 2008 – 01 Jul 2017

WLF
Games28Wins9Draws1Losses18

32.1% team win rate · -171 difference · 11 Apr 2008 – 25 Mar 2017

WLF
Games27Wins13Draws0Losses14

48.1% team win rate · 16 difference · 18 May 2008 – 08 Jul 2017

WLF
Games27Wins14Draws1Losses12

51.9% team win rate · 38 difference · 20 Apr 2008 – 19 Aug 2017

Games26Wins13Draws0Losses13

50.0% team win rate · 95 difference · 06 Apr 2008 – 12 May 2017

Games25Wins15Draws0Losses10

60.0% team win rate · 80 difference · 06 Apr 2008 – 13 Aug 2017

Games24Wins16Draws1Losses7

66.7% team win rate · 145 difference · 23 Mar 2008 – 20 Aug 2016

WLF
Games24Wins8Draws1Losses15

33.3% team win rate · -148 difference · 20 Apr 2008 – 05 Aug 2017

Games23Wins11Draws2Losses10

47.8% team win rate · 33 difference · 06 Jun 2008 – 15 Jul 2017

Wests TigersAustralia
Games23Wins11Draws0Losses12

47.8% team win rate · -19 difference · 29 Jun 2008 – 19 Aug 2017

Games19Wins16Draws0Losses3

84.2% team win rate · 228 difference · 21 Jun 2008 – 03 Jun 2017

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
2017Gold Coast Titans520340.0%6898
2017Newcastle Knights510420.0%78126
2017Wests Tigers530260.0%11698
2017Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks430175.0%11850
2017Sydney Roosters430175.0%8672
2017Canberra Raiders30030.0%4682
2017Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs3300100.0%5231
2017Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles30030.0%4481
2017Penrith Panthers3300100.0%7048
2017Brisbane Broncos210150.0%4132
2017Parramatta Eels20020.0%2046
2017South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%4642
2017North Queensland Cowboys1100100.0%208
2017St George-Illawarra Dragons1100100.0%3510
2017Warriors10010.0%1026
2016Gold Coast Titans840450.0%174176
2016Warriors740357.1%173146
2016Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs640266.7%128120
2016Wests Tigers510420.0%112170
2016Canberra Raiders430175.0%11490
2016Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles410325.0%6498
2016Melbourne Storm2200100.0%7618
2016Newcastle Knights20020.0%3070
2016Parramatta Eels2200100.0%4615
2016Penrith Panthers210150.0%5240
2016St George-Illawarra Dragons20020.0%2647
2016Sydney Roosters20020.0%1638
2016Brisbane Broncos10010.0%1836
2016Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%3426
2016North Queensland Cowboys1100100.0%2416
2016South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%4122
2015Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs540180.0%11170
2015Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles430175.0%11472
2015Melbourne Storm40040.0%2692
2015Parramatta Eels40040.0%5698
2015Penrith Panthers420250.0%7688
2015Brisbane Broncos310233.3%6291
2015Newcastle Knights310233.3%6064
2015Sydney Roosters3300100.0%9828
2015Canberra Raiders2200100.0%6248
2015Gold Coast Titans2200100.0%6020
2015Warriors210150.0%3838
2015Wests Tigers20020.0%2466
2015Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1628
2015North Queensland Cowboys1100100.0%3120
2015South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%1412
2015St George-Illawarra Dragons10010.0%1629
2014Brisbane Broncos420250.0%10060
2014Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles430175.0%9465
2014Canberra Raiders310233.3%5786
2014Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%4880
2014Gold Coast Titans320166.7%2562
2014Parramatta Eels310233.3%7251
2014St George-Illawarra Dragons320166.7%5046
2014Warriors310233.3%6442
2014Wests Tigers310233.3%5876
2014Newcastle Knights210150.0%4276
2014North Queensland Cowboys20020.0%4049
2014South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%3518
2014Sydney Roosters2200100.0%6032
2014Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%030
2014Melbourne Storm1100100.0%286
2014Penrith Panthers1100100.0%126
2013Canberra Raiders620433.3%104170
2013Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks520340.0%96118
2013Newcastle Knights421150.0%6282
2013Sydney Roosters420250.0%10851
2013Warriors410325.0%7984
2013Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%6646
2013Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles3300100.0%10642
2013Penrith Panthers320166.7%4754
2013St George-Illawarra Dragons30030.0%1877
2013Brisbane Broncos20110.0%3644
2013Melbourne Storm2200100.0%6024
2013North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%4410
2013Parramatta Eels20020.0%1064
2013South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%6012
2013Gold Coast Titans10010.0%2038
2012Canberra Raiders630350.0%150124
2012Brisbane Broncos530260.0%8679
2012South Sydney Rabbitohs530260.0%11298
2012Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks40130.0%7499
2012North Queensland Cowboys4400100.0%14652
2012St George-Illawarra Dragons420250.0%8696
2012Melbourne Storm320166.7%6958
2012Penrith Panthers310233.3%4660
2012Sydney Roosters311133.3%3244
2012Warriors30030.0%3494
2012Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%3454
2012Wests Tigers2200100.0%4716
2012Gold Coast Titans10010.0%1218
2012Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%208
2012Newcastle Knights10010.0%618
2012Parramatta Eels10010.0%642
2011Parramatta Eels830537.5%144216
2011Melbourne Storm540180.0%12366
2011Canberra Raiders430175.0%8970
2011South Sydney Rabbitohs410325.0%8296
2011Penrith Panthers30030.0%3873
2011Warriors320166.7%9052
2011Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%4820
2011Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%3048
2011Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks2200100.0%4214
2011Gold Coast Titans20020.0%2262
2011Newcastle Knights20020.0%2070
2011North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%6424
2011St George-Illawarra Dragons20020.0%1650
2011Sydney Roosters210150.0%5234
2011Wests Tigers2200100.0%6536
2011Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%2620
2010Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks410325.0%74135
2010Gold Coast Titans430175.0%9880
2010Penrith Panthers420250.0%10270
2010Warriors420250.0%7354
2010Canberra Raiders30030.0%2059
2010Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%7156
2010Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%5044
2010Melbourne Storm3300100.0%6744
2010North Queensland Cowboys320166.7%7480
2010South Sydney Rabbitohs30030.0%4159
2010Brisbane Broncos210150.0%3836
2010Newcastle Knights210150.0%6046
2010St George-Illawarra Dragons1100100.0%1613
2010Wests Tigers10010.0%1826
2009Sydney Roosters620433.3%107194
2009Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks40040.0%66119
2009Canberra Raiders310233.3%7076
2009Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs3300100.0%8650
2009Gold Coast Titans320166.7%8468
2009Melbourne Storm2200100.0%4436
2009Newcastle Knights210150.0%5840
2009North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%6626
2009Penrith Panthers20020.0%4044
2009South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%3650
2009Warriors210150.0%6052
2009Parramatta Eels1100100.0%1816
2009St George-Illawarra Dragons1100100.0%3422
2009Wests Tigers1100100.0%5632
2008Parramatta Eels521240.0%124119
2008St George-Illawarra Dragons522140.0%121145
2008South Sydney Rabbitohs430175.0%141104
2008Warriors410325.0%131139
2008Brisbane Broncos211050.0%5048
2008Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20110.0%5059
2008Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%4856
2008Melbourne Storm20110.0%3034
2008Penrith Panthers210150.0%6650
2008Wests Tigers210150.0%6358
2008Gold Coast Titans10010.0%1430
2008Newcastle Knights1100100.0%346
2008North Queensland Cowboys1100100.0%1410
2008Sydney Roosters10010.0%634
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLWin %Diff
Canberra RaidersNational Rugby League331501845.5%-91
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League28190967.9%64
Gold Coast TitansNational Rugby League281401450.0%-65
WarriorsNational Rugby League271101640.7%25
Penrith PanthersNational Rugby League251201348.0%0
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNational Rugby League23911339.1%-67
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League231211052.2%58
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNational Rugby League22130959.1%74
Newcastle KnightsNational Rugby League22711431.8%-156
Melbourne StormNational Rugby League21150671.4%139
Parramatta EelsNational Rugby League21601528.6%-166
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League211001147.6%71
Brisbane BroncosNational Rugby League20101950.0%45
Wests TigersNational Rugby League20901145.0%-48
North Queensland CowboysNational Rugby League17140382.4%196
St George-Illawarra DragonsNational Rugby League15501033.3%-79
St George-Illawarra DragonsNRL Under 20's842250.0%-38
Parramatta EelsNRL Under 20's731342.9%-5
WarriorsNRL Under 20's620433.3%0
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNRL Under 20's50140.0%-41
South Sydney RabbitohsNRL Under 20's530260.0%24
Sydney RoostersNRL Under 20's420250.0%-20
Brisbane BroncosNRL Under 20's311133.3%-12
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNRL Under 20's320166.7%6
Melbourne StormNRL Under 20's311133.3%6
Wests TigersNRL Under 20's320166.7%29
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNRL Under 20's210150.0%7
Gold Coast TitansNRL Under 20's210150.0%-10
Newcastle KnightsNRL Under 20's210150.0%8
North Queensland CowboysNRL Under 20's2200100.0%32
Penrith PanthersNRL Under 20's210150.0%16
Canberra RaidersNRL Under 20's10010.0%-2
RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Jarrod Croker3114760208915016
David Shillington262008712014
Aiden Tolman26100421709
James Maloney25892121701609
Josh Morris2510004001807
Josh Hoffman2590036013111
Josh Papalii2530012014011
Nathan Friend252008011014
Ben Matulino251004011014
Tim Grant251004010015
Tim Mannah250000147117
Tyrone Roberts24636096010113
Issac Luke24322056012012
Elijah Taylor2450020311013
Josh McCrone2440117011013
Greg Eastwood244001601608
Simon Mannering2410041711013
Michael Jennings23120048012011
Joel Thompson2340016010013
Kevin Proctor233001221418
Dane Tilse230000010013
Jake Friend230000811111
Sam Perrett2210104201309
Daly Cherry-Evans227423831309
Mitchell Aubusson223001211219
Trent Merrin22100401129
Blake Ferguson21102044011010
Brett Morris2110004001209
Ben Hunt214703001119
Chris McQueen2170028011010
Wade Graham217002869111
Mitchell Pearce216012521119
Lewis Brown215002008013
Sam Kasiano214001601407
Shaun Fensom21200801209
Jacob Lillyman21100409012
Nathan Peats21100428013
Cameron Smith203600132201406
Michael Gordon20359013008012
Trent Hodkinson2003807639011
Manu Vatuvei2016006417013
Cooper Cronk207023011505
Sam Thaiday203001271019
Aaron Woods202008101109
Josh Jackson20200801307
Luke Douglas202008110010
Andrew McCullough20100401118
Shaun Johnson19940211809010
Chris Sandow1934319903016
Bill Tupou1910004007012
Matthew Wright1941003604114
Reece Robinson199003608011
Josh Reynolds196022601207
Frank Pritchard196002419010
Alex Glenn195002021018
Ryan Hinchcliffe194001601306
Isaac De Gois193001206112
John Sutton19200899010
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves19100411117
Dave Tyrrell19000009010
Eddy Pettybourne19000009010
Gareth Widdop1871916741116
Greg Inglis1814206031206
David Mead181200480909
Shaun Kenny-Dowall181100440918
Luke Lewis187002837011
Dane Gagai186002405112
Andrew Fifita18500200819
Kieran Foran185002011305
William Zillman184001617011
Jamie Buhrer18200821107
Jayson Bukuya18200807110
Jesse Bromwich18200801206
Matt Gillett1820080918
Adam Blair18100411206
Russell Packer18100406012
Sam McKendry18100407011
Tim Browne18100401206
James Graham180000121305
Corey Parker172390865818
Kane Linnett179003601223
Joey Leilua17800320827
Tony Williams17380280908
Ryan Hoffman173001261205
Glen Buttriss1720080809
Greg Bird17120811908
James Tamou17200801304
Martin Taupau17100414013
Frank-Paul Nu'uausala1700000818
Jeremy Latimore1700000908
Daniel Tupou1611004401006
Jarryd Hayne169003655011
Akuila Uate168003205110
Josh Dugan16720320709
Blake Ayshford16700281907
Chris Lawrence16600243709
Jack Reed16600240718
William Hopoate16600240907
Anthony Don16400160907
Aidan Guerra16300120925
Beau Scott16300121619
Jason Clark163001231006
Bronson Harrison16200815011
Chris Heighington1620080907
Josh McGuire1620080916
Darcy Lussick16100405011
Willie Mason1610040808
Brett White1600000907
Aidan Sezer153262660807
Nathan Merritt151600640609
Anthony Milford1510214504011
Bodene Thompson15600240708
Daniel Mortimer15510220924
Billy Slater155002001302
Boyd Cordner155002021014
Corey Norman154202005010
Peter Wallace15180202915
Ben Pomeroy15400160519
Gavin Cooper154001611104
Jack Wighton15400160609
James Segeyaro153001201104
Paul Gallen153001210609
Joe Picker15200805010
Ryan James1520084807
Ben Hannant15100401014
David Klemmer15100401104
Dean Whare1510040924
Josh Starling1500000906
Matt Ballin15000011203
Sam Tagataese1500000708
Jamie Lyon146520128141202
Jorge Taufua141400560905
Lachlan Coote14671390707
Moses Mbye1431213701004
Sandor Earl14900360806
Ben Barba14800320806
Brad Tighe14800320509
Kevin Naiqama14800320518
Gerard Beale14600240905
Paul Vaughan14500200707
Feleti Mateo14170180707
Jeff Robson14400161518
Justin Horo14400160806
Ryan Morgan144001603011
Terry Campese1408016103011
Anthony Watmough14300120905
Dane Nielsen14300120806
Jason Nightingale14300120509
Leivaha Pulu14300120707
Tariq Sims14300120716

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 190
  2. 2Referee 2122