Wayne Bennett coach portrait Placeholder image

Coach

Wayne Bennett

Country
Age 76
Birthplace
Background
Games 1,099
Wins 640
Draws 16
Losses 396
Win % 61

CoachRec, CoachCompRec and CoachACompRec

Seasons

Year-by-year, competition, finals and domestic/representative/international coaching records.

CoachRec

Career by Season

YearGamesWDLWin %HomeAwayPFPADiff
2,026281401156.0%1612704601103
2,02524901537.5%1212427608-181
2,024271101345.8%1512577578-1
2,02327901537.5%1512520631-111
2,02128220581.5%1414839493346
2,020261601061.5%1313669478191
2,019281701063.0%141457148982
2,018261501060.0%141257454826
2,017352101263.6%1817757557200
2,016311701258.6%1813690553137
2,01529190870.4%1712637420217
2,014261001441.7%1412463571-108
2,013291411251.9%141558248498
2,012261001441.7%1412448488-40
2,011281411153.8%1414507375132
2,01029200774.1%1712591319272
2,00928170965.4%1513570378192
2,008281511057.7%1513598484114
2,007261101444.0%1313511516-5
2,006301701160.7%1614603446157
2,005331801358.1%171672365073
2,004331921061.3%161773263894
2,003301301546.4%161456755017
2,00231182962.1%1615756523233
2,001321711453.1%1616844641203
2,00029212672.4%1613760424336
1,999271321052.0%1413530410120
1,99831231774.2%1714865414451
1,99723171573.9%1112599366233
1,99623170673.9%1112639306333
1,99529220775.9%1613750434316
1,994281711060.7%1513656398258
1,99327200774.1%1611630392238
1,99228230582.1%1612616371245
1,99126170965.4%1511558379179
1,99026171865.4%1214520358162
1,98923140960.9%111241232884
1,98825170868.0%1213554414140
1,987331901261.3%1815581438143
1,98630030.0%215264-12
CoachCompRec

Competition Seasons

YearCompetitionGamesWDLWin %PFPADiffSeason
2,026National Rugby League281401156.0%704601103View
2,025National Rugby League24901537.5%427608-181View
2,024National Rugby League271101345.8%577578-1View
2,023National Rugby League27901537.5%520631-111View
2,021National Rugby League28220581.5%839493346View
2,020National Rugby League23140960.9%621416205View
2,020State of Origin320166.7%4862-14View
2,019National Rugby League281701063.0%57148982View
2,018National Rugby League261501060.0%57454826View
2,017National Rugby League291701063.0%632493139View
2,017Internationals640266.7%1256461View
2,016National Rugby League281601061.5%618488130View
2,016Internationals310233.3%72657View
2,015National Rugby League29190870.4%637420217View
2,014National Rugby League261001441.7%463571-108View
2,013National Rugby League291411251.9%58248498View
2,012National Rugby League261001441.7%448488-40View
2,011National Rugby League281411153.8%507375132View
2,010National Rugby League29200774.1%591319272View
2,009National Rugby League28170965.4%570378192View
2,008National Rugby League281511057.7%598484114View
2,007National Rugby League261101444.0%511516-5View
2,006National Rugby League301701160.7%603446157View
2,005National Rugby League281501157.7%62154279View
2,005Internationals530260.0%102108-6View
2,004National Rugby League28161961.5%61657442View
2,004Internationals531160.0%1166452View
2,003National Rugby League271201348.0%51549223View
2,003State of Origin310233.3%5258-6View
2,002National Rugby League28171865.4%708455253View
2,002State of Origin311133.3%4868-20View
2,001National Rugby League291511351.7%762585177View
2,001State of Origin320166.7%825626View
2,000National Rugby League29212672.4%760424336View
1,999National Rugby League271321052.0%530410120View
1,998National Rugby League28211675.0%812361451View
1,998State of Origin320166.7%53530View
1,997National Rugby League20161380.0%541293248View
1,997Super League Tri-Series310233.3%5873-15View
1,996National Rugby League23170673.9%639306333View
1,995National Rugby League24170770.8%618402216View
1,995Challenge Cup5500100.0%13232100View
1,994National Rugby League24141958.3%574335239View
1,994Challenge Cup430175.0%826319View
1,993National Rugby League26200676.9%620374246View
1,993Challenge Cup10010.0%1018-8View
1,992National Rugby League24200483.3%556331225View
1,992Challenge Cup430175.0%604020View
1,991National Rugby League22130959.1%470326144View
1,991Challenge Cup4400100.0%885335View
1,990National Rugby League25171768.0%510340170View
1,990Challenge Cup10010.0%1018-8View
1,989National Rugby League23140960.9%41232884View
1,988National Rugby League22140863.6%474368106View
1,988State of Origin3300100.0%804634View
1,987National Rugby League301701160.7%543404139View
1,987State of Origin320166.7%38344View
1,986State of Origin30030.0%5264-12View
Games1,034Wins600Draws14Losses373

60.8% win rate · 28 Feb 1987 – 11 Sep 2026

WLF
Games24Wins13Draws1Losses10

54.2% win rate · 27 May 1986 – 18 Nov 2020

WLF
Challenge CupAustralia
Games19Wins15Draws0Losses4

78.9% win rate · 11 Feb 1990 – 03 Mar 1995

Games19Wins11Draws1Losses7

57.9% win rate · 16 Oct 2004 – 02 Dec 2017

CoachACompRecOv

ACOMP Competition Record

CompetitionGamesWDLWin %PFPADiff
Tri-Nations1061360.0%21817246
World Cup640266.7%1256461
Four Nations310233.3%72657
CoachFinalsRecOv

Finals Record

CompetitionFinalGamesWDLWin %PFPADiff
National Rugby LeagueQualif Final23901439.1%428516-88
National Rugby LeaguePrelim Final1580753.3%3063060
National Rugby LeagueSemi Final1460842.9%28527510
National Rugby LeagueGrand Final1070370.0%20310598
Challenge CupFinal420250.0%786117
Challenge CupSemi Final4400100.0%823052
National Rugby LeagueMinor Semi430175.0%1024359
Challenge CupQuarter Final3300100.0%703139
InternationalsFinal310233.3%443410
National Rugby LeagueMajor Semi320166.7%662937
National Rugby LeagueMajor Prelim Semi20020.0%3251-19
National Rugby LeagueMinor Prelim Semi2200100.0%521438
Challenge CupQuarter Finals1100100.0%26224
InternationalsQuarter Finals1100100.0%36630
InternationalsSemi Final1100100.0%20182
National Rugby LeagueElim Final10010.0%1020-10
National Rugby LeagueElim Prelim Final1100100.0%30624
National Rugby LeaguePlayoff10010.0%1438-24
Super League Tri-SeriesFinal10010.0%2223-1