John Lang coach portrait Placeholder image

Coach

John Lang

Country
Age 75
Birthplace
Background
Games 392
Wins 209
Draws 5
Losses 162
Win % 56

CoachRec, CoachCompRec and CoachACompRec

Seasons

Year-by-year, competition, finals and domestic/representative/international coaching records.

CoachRec

Career by Season

YearGamesWDLWin %HomeAwayPFPADiff
2,011261101345.8%1412531562-31
2,010261101345.8%141258456717
2,006261001441.7%1412510587-77
2,005261101345.8%14125545540
2,004281601061.5%151371762790
2,00329210677.8%1712733571162
2,00226701729.2%1412546654-108
2,001291721058.6%1514678547131
2,000271301448.1%131459049793
1,99928190773.1%1513636376260
1,998241211150.0%121243838751
1,99722140863.6%1111445312133
1,99624162666.7%1311441320121
1,99528190967.9%1414616380236
1,994231201152.2%111243840830
CoachCompRec

Competition Seasons

YearCompetitionGamesWDLWin %PFPADiffSeason
2,011National Rugby League261101345.8%531562-31View
2,010National Rugby League261101345.8%58456717View
2,006National Rugby League261001441.7%510587-77View
2,005National Rugby League261101345.8%5545540View
2,004National Rugby League281601061.5%71762790View
2,003National Rugby League29210677.8%733571162View
2,002National Rugby League26701729.2%546654-108View
2,001National Rugby League291721058.6%678547131View
2,000National Rugby League271301448.1%59049793View
1,999National Rugby League28190773.1%636376260View
1,998National Rugby League241211150.0%43838751View
1,997National Rugby League22140863.6%445312133View
1,996National Rugby League24162666.7%441320121View
1,995National Rugby League24160866.7%554330224View
1,995Challenge Cup430175.0%625012View
1,994National Rugby League221201054.5%43240131View
1,994Challenge Cup10010.0%67-1View
Games387Wins206Draws5Losses160

55.5% win rate · 12 Mar 1994 – 02 Sep 2011

WLF
Challenge CupAustralia
Games5Wins3Draws0Losses2

60.0% win rate · 12 Feb 1994 – 03 Mar 1995

CoachFinalsRecOv

Finals Record

CompetitionFinalGamesWDLWin %PFPADiff
National Rugby LeagueQualif Final750271.4%18314439
National Rugby LeaguePrelim Final620433.3%70120-50
National Rugby LeagueSemi Final320166.7%924547
National Rugby LeagueGrand Final210150.0%2632-6
Challenge CupFinal10010.0%1430-16
Challenge CupQuarter Final1100100.0%18414
Challenge CupSemi Final1100100.0%1266
National Rugby LeagueMajor Prelim Semi1100100.0%22184
National Rugby LeagueMajor Semi10010.0%234-32