Don Macdonald referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Don Macdonald

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 157
Home Wins 82
Draws 5
Away Wins 70
Home Win % 52

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
Games38Wins11Draws0Losses27

28.9% team win rate · -319 difference · 04 Jun 1967 – 22 Apr 1979

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games32Wins15Draws2Losses15

46.9% team win rate · 25 difference · 09 Jul 1967 – 16 Apr 1979

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games31Wins9Draws1Losses21

29.0% team win rate · -163 difference · 22 Jul 1967 – 08 Apr 1979

WLF
Games28Wins15Draws0Losses13

53.6% team win rate · 29 difference · 02 Jul 1967 – 25 Mar 1979

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games27Wins16Draws2Losses9

59.3% team win rate · 5 difference · 17 Jun 1967 – 31 Mar 1979

Games22Wins16Draws0Losses6

72.7% team win rate · 159 difference · 25 Jun 1967 – 02 Jul 1978

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games21Wins4Draws2Losses15

19.0% team win rate · -120 difference · 05 Aug 1967 – 30 Jul 1978

Games21Wins13Draws1Losses7

61.9% team win rate · 27 difference · 04 Jun 1972 – 22 Apr 1979

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games21Wins19Draws0Losses2

90.5% team win rate · 189 difference · 19 Aug 1967 – 25 Apr 1979

WLF
Games20Wins10Draws0Losses10

50.0% team win rate · 58 difference · 15 Jun 1969 – 25 Apr 1979

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1979Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%7136
1979South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%5337
1979St George Dragons2200100.0%5727
1979Balmain Tigers10010.0%1222
1979North Sydney Bears10010.0%1835
1979Parramatta Eels10010.0%1021
1979Penrith Panthers10010.0%939
1979Sydney Roosters10010.0%922
1978North Sydney Bears70070.0%78156
1978Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs530260.0%7362
1978Penrith Panthers510420.0%38129
1978South Sydney Rabbitohs541080.0%10252
1978Balmain Tigers420250.0%5244
1978Sydney Roosters430175.0%7461
1978Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks3300100.0%10615
1978Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles310233.3%5859
1978Western Suburbs Magpies321066.7%5752
1978Newtown Jets20020.0%2864
1978Parramatta Eels210150.0%3920
1978St George Dragons1100100.0%2112
1977Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%5431
1977Sydney Roosters410325.0%5756
1977South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%2740
1977Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%5121
1977Balmain Tigers2200100.0%3714
1977Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%1733
1977Newtown Jets20020.0%1749
1977North Sydney Bears210150.0%1832
1977Parramatta Eels2200100.0%4329
1977Penrith Panthers210150.0%2726
1977Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1522
1977St George Dragons10010.0%717
1976Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks40040.0%4491
1976Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles430175.0%8748
1976Parramatta Eels430175.0%7746
1976Penrith Panthers420250.0%6374
1976Western Suburbs Magpies430175.0%8345
1976Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs311133.3%4641
1976Newtown Jets30030.0%3169
1976North Sydney Bears311133.3%3461
1976St George Dragons320166.7%5243
1976Sydney Roosters320166.7%5232
1976Balmain Tigers10010.0%1130
1975Penrith Panthers510420.0%53105
1975South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%5283
1975Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%3932
1975Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210150.0%5931
1975Newtown Jets20020.0%2751
1975North Sydney Bears2200100.0%3810
1975Parramatta Eels2200100.0%2014
1975Balmain Tigers1100100.0%1510
1975Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%3213
1975St George Dragons1100100.0%3417
1975Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%710
1974Balmain Tigers521240.0%5981
1974Western Suburbs Magpies510420.0%5681
1974Newtown Jets421150.0%8039
1974Parramatta Eels410325.0%4065
1974Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles3300100.0%7335
1974South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%5056
1974North Sydney Bears20020.0%2629
1974Penrith Panthers210150.0%2133
1974Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%1110
1974St George Dragons1100100.0%2512
1973Penrith Panthers610516.7%69127
1973Western Suburbs Magpies610516.7%62126
1973Parramatta Eels410325.0%5186
1973St George Dragons4400100.0%9740
1973Balmain Tigers310233.3%3076
1973North Sydney Bears320166.7%3741
1973South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%4140
1973Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks2200100.0%6510
1973Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles2200100.0%6716
1973Sydney Roosters210150.0%5321
1973Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%110
1972North Sydney Bears520340.0%10499
1972Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks420250.0%5054
1972Penrith Panthers410325.0%5593
1972Western Suburbs Magpies410325.0%6980
1972Balmain Tigers320166.7%4028
1972Newtown Jets310233.3%4464
1972Parramatta Eels310233.3%5478
1972St George Dragons2200100.0%4524
1972Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%265
1972Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%1510
1972South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%2515
1972Sydney Roosters1100100.0%307
1971Penrith Panthers10010.0%017
1971St George Dragons1100100.0%170
1969Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks50050.0%70115
1969Sydney Roosters520340.0%7694
1969Balmain Tigers4400100.0%7558
1969Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles430175.0%7165
1969Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%7241
1969Newtown Jets310233.3%5758
1969Penrith Panthers30030.0%5364
1969St George Dragons3300100.0%4733
1969Parramatta Eels210150.0%2925
1969North Sydney Bears1100100.0%112
1969Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%814
1968North Sydney Bears40040.0%3368
1968Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%2550
1968Parramatta Eels210150.0%5519
1968Balmain Tigers1100100.0%199
1968Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%107
1968Penrith Panthers1100100.0%167
1968St George Dragons1100100.0%1715
1967Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks60150.0%39112
1967Penrith Panthers420250.0%3443
1967Balmain Tigers211050.0%4013
1967Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%328
1967Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%3517
1967Newtown Jets20110.0%2737
1967Parramatta Eels2200100.0%3319
1967Western Suburbs Magpies211050.0%3812
1967North Sydney Bears10010.0%734
1967St George Dragons1100100.0%2515
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Tom Raudonikis26500152611114
John McMartin253009112013
Bill Hamilton24100371419
Russell Mullins226001807015
Bob O'Reilly2250015712010
Graeme Sams22300908113
Tim Sheens21300915016
Bruce Walker19700214919
Geoff Foster196001809010
Bob Fulton1811013591206
Greg Pierce185001587011
Trevor Ryan18000071017
Tom Mooney1713003901106
John Baker176001816011
Stephen Knight17200606011
Ross Gigg16300905011
Graham Eadie15454012001203
Alan Thompson157002101104
Bill Mullins15700210807
Ron Lynch1560018115010
Barry Beath154001201401
Keith Harris153101114011
John Floyd15300943111
Ron Graham1530090609
Terry Randall15300941104
Tim Pickup1520066807
Shane Day1500001618
Ken Wilson144351831518
John Dorahy142340740815
Mark Hughes143100291617
Garry Dowling14500150617
Ian Martin144001211202
Billy Smith142031031301
John Maguire1430090608
Robbie Parker14300904010
Grahame Moran14030603011
Ross Warner14000033011
Max Brown137002101102
John Moran13600180508
Steve Hansard13500150517
George Ambrum13400121508
Glenn West13400120409
Ken Maddison134001241003
Owen O'Donnell13400120904
Graeme O'Grady13300901012
Dennis Tutty1320060418
Tim Murphy1320064427
Bruce Foye13100313010
Gary Stevens1310031805
Mike Leary13100303010
Zac Olejarnik13100302011
John Kolc1300000805
Terry Geary13000013010
Barry Andrews121420870606
Mark Levy121240510714
Mark Harris12720251705
Neil Pringle12700210804
Denis Fitzgerald12600182606
Steve Mortimer12600180615
Wayne Smith126001801011
Paul Taylor12500150408
Garry Leo12400123912
Mal McMartin12400120309
John Spencer1230094813
Mike Stephenson12300912507
Graeme Hughes1220060507
Ian Schubert1220060606
Bill Noonan1210031705
Greg Allen1210030606
Peter Langmack1210030507
Fred Jones12000071002
Peter Fitzgerald12000001101
Ron Turner1200000606
Tony Ford110300600209
Terry Hughes112242580119
Kevin Stevens110270540605
Ron Giteau114160440812
Steve Satterly113110310308
Bob McCarthy118002411515
Maurie Raper11503210605
Ray Branighan11440201803
Ray Corcoran11600180506
Gary Pethybridge11500150605
John Peek11500151722
Roy Ferguson11500150812
Chris Anderson11400120605
Robert Laurie11400120713
Rod Reddy114001201001
Gordon Abercrombie11032100119
John McDonell1130093506
Rick Bourke1130090605
George Peponis1120063614
Jeff Shield1120060515
John Quayle1120061605
Paul Dawson1110032209
Paul Sait1110031902
Col Casey1100001218
Gary Allsopp1100000308
Terry Wickey1100000407
Graeme Langlands1064301047901
Eric Simms104372880703
John Brass103190470505
Terry Fahey108100440613
Don Moseley102150360721
Les Boyd10700210811
Denis Pittard10520194613
Harry Eden10400120703
Neville Glover10400120703
David Applebee1030090307
John Heyward1030090208
John Wilson1030091307
Barry Bryant1020060217
Don Rogers1020060505
John Elford1020061406
Keith Outten1020061505
Kevin Hastings1020060406
Terry Quinn1020060406
Greg Fryer1011051703
Arthur Beetson1010036514
Barry Reilly1010030604
John Long1010030118
John Purcell1010031604
Max Krilich1010031604
Peter Cassilles1010030415
Steve Kosta1010030217
Ron Workman1000120208
Bob Jay1000000406
Fred Dennehy1000000406
Jim Murphy1000000208
Steve Rogers96250680603
Keith Campbell92160380306
Reg Walton90190380207
John Peard9380250702
Bill Ashurst9371240405
Johnny Mayes9601200504
John Chapman9600180702
Jim Porter9500150801
Kevin Junee9500151603
Lionel Williamson9500157414
John King9400120306
Peter Craig9400120009
Paul Hayward9140110009
Russell Fairfax9140110405
Eric Archer930090306
Noel Sing930090207
Des O'Reilly920060504
John Adam920060108
John Berne920060612
Mal McLachlan920060504
Royce Ayliffe920060504

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1157