Joe Black referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Joe Black

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 42
Home Wins 23
Draws 4
Away Wins 15
Home Win % 55

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games14Wins5Draws2Losses7

35.7% team win rate · 54 difference · 08 May 1915 – 03 Jun 1918

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games14Wins3Draws1Losses10

21.4% team win rate · -186 difference · 11 Jul 1914 – 31 May 1919

Games14Wins13Draws1Losses0

92.9% team win rate · 131 difference · 20 Jun 1914 – 26 Jun 1916

WLF
AnnandaleCountry not recorded
Games11Wins0Draws0Losses11

0.0% team win rate · -148 difference · 30 May 1914 – 01 Jun 1918

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games10Wins4Draws0Losses6

40.0% team win rate · -48 difference · 30 May 1914 – 08 Jun 1918

WLF
GlebeCountry not recorded
Games9Wins8Draws1Losses0

88.9% team win rate · 142 difference · 08 Aug 1914 – 31 May 1919

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games7Wins3Draws3Losses1

42.9% team win rate · 41 difference · 08 Aug 1914 – 04 Sep 1915

WLF
Games5Wins2Draws0Losses3

40.0% team win rate · 14 difference · 18 Jul 1914 – 27 May 1916

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1919Glebe1100100.0%168
1919North Sydney Bears10010.0%816
1918Newtown Jets411225.0%3121
1918North Sydney Bears30120.0%1233
1918Glebe2200100.0%3816
1918Western Suburbs Magpies2200100.0%122
1918Annandale10010.0%021
1917Glebe1100100.0%260
1917North Sydney Bears10010.0%026
1916Newtown Jets410325.0%4130
1916South Sydney Rabbitohs4400100.0%4823
1916Western Suburbs Magpies410325.0%2143
1916Annandale30030.0%2469
1916Glebe2200100.0%4318
1916North Sydney Bears2200100.0%2214
1916Sydney Roosters10010.0%79
1915Balmain Tigers632150.0%8948
1915Newtown Jets631250.0%9360
1915North Sydney Bears40040.0%17136
1915South Sydney Rabbitohs431075.0%6725
1915Annandale20020.0%1747
1915Glebe2200100.0%7716
1915Sydney Roosters10010.0%89
1915Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%330
1914South Sydney Rabbitohs6600100.0%9834
1914Annandale50050.0%4193
1914North Sydney Bears310233.3%3656
1914Sydney Roosters320166.7%4225
1914Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%4453
1914Balmain Tigers10100.0%55
1914Glebe10100.0%55
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Arthur Butler141003101211
Eddie Hilleard14010201022
Ted Taplin14010203110
Harold Horder13191709101210
Dick Townsend13400120427
Os Deane134001202110
Ray Norman13200601210
Owen McCarthy13000001210
Cec Blinkhorn12520194219
Felix Ryan12500154525
Paddy Burns12401140525
Rex Norman12400120615
Walter Palmer12130902010
Roy Almond12000041110
Jim Leonard104110341514
Wally Collins1030090514
Ernie Burdett1001020415
Jim Brassill910030225
Paddy McCue910039414
Sam Parker910030009
Stan Lloyd910030117
Ted McIntyre910030315
Reg Farnell901020216
Frank Burge81900576800
Howard Hallett820180710
Arthur Halloway820060422
Ed Courtney820063404
William Gillespie820060215
Bill Groves810030710
Jim Davis810030710
Albert Johnston800000431
Ed Rigney800000413
Ted Swinson800000800
Tom Leggo71020340700
Charles Fraser7390271331
Bill Schultz7400120331
Henry Brown7230120403
Jack Robinson730090331
Selby McFarlane720065106
George Bain711050214
Jim McCue710030205
John Kerwick710030700
Mick Scannell710030610
Athol White700000304
Harold Leddy700004304
Harry Butler700000700
Horace Balkwell700000331
Jack Blinco700000331
Joe Smith700000106
Reg Ferguson700000214
William Joass700001304
Alec Bolewski60110221510
Arthur McCabe6610200600
Harold Thompson6600180510
George Reynolds6220100600
Lyall Wall6220100231
George Cummins604080321
Wally Dymant602040600
Bill Kelly610035231
Herbert Bolt610030312
John Ayling610030006
John Pye610030006
Patrick Coll610030006
Robert Craig610030330
Sid Pert610030600
Henry Naylor601020105
Clarrie Tye600000204
James Pye600000105
Os Brown600000600
Wally Messenger53120330203
Henry Bolewski5670320500
Clarrie Horder5400120500
Alexander McPherson5050100302
Anthony Martin530090302
George Wheatley520180104
Henry Pidcock520060005
S Martin520060212
George McGowan502040401
Archie Prentice510030104
Billy Cann510030410
Clarrie Prentice510030104
Jack Watkins510031203
Les Cubitt510030203
Owie Sherrett510030104
Tom McCauley510030104
Walter Buist510030005
Claude O'Donnell501020500
Alf Bossi500000203
Bill Benson500000500
Charlie Lees500000203
Dick Vest500000203
George Challis500000203
Harry Clark500000302
Jack Barnett500000212
Jack Knight500000410
Jon Woodward500000104
Reg Gosper500000302
Sandy Pearce500001203
Thomas Knight500000005
Tom McGuinness500000005
William Doyle4170170004
Charlie Russell4060120112
Charlie Sherrett4140110103
Phil Regan4310110310
Alby Burge4050101310
Dave Brolly430090400
James Bain430090004
Cec Foord420060103
Arthur Oxford411050400
Albert Phelps410030400
Bob Tidyman410030202
Dan Flannery410030202
Eddie Gallagher410030400
Frank Holt410030103
Gus Green410030202
Herman Peters410030013
Robert Stuart410032004
Ed Franks401020112
Jack McArthur401020013
Alec Johnston400000400
Alf Fraser400000004
Arthur Brown400000004
Arthur Wheatley400000004
Bill Lindsay400004004
Bill Spence400000400
Bob Denham400000013
Claude McFayden400000103
Con Sullivan400003301
D Cranston400000220
George Clamback400000112
George Green400001013
Gordon Bennett400000112
Herb Gilbert400002211
L Morris400000013
Norm Proctor400000400
P Maguire400000112
Percy White400000103
Roy Farnsworth400000112
Roy Ide400000013
William Geoghegan400001004
George Gagen3260180102
William Cockburn3400120102
Henry McIllmurray321080102
Wallace Green321080210
Bert Gray320060210
Dan Frawley320063201
James Woodward320060003
Westley Easterbrook320060102
Jack Hickey310030210
John Larkin310030003

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 142