Arthur Thornton referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Arthur Thornton

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 72
Home Wins 46
Draws 2
Away Wins 24
Home Win % 64

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games20Wins3Draws2Losses15

15.0% team win rate · -121 difference · 23 Jul 1921 – 22 May 1926

WLF
Games19Wins15Draws0Losses4

78.9% team win rate · 130 difference · 07 Aug 1915 – 12 Jun 1926

WLF
GlebeCountry not recorded
Games18Wins11Draws0Losses7

61.1% team win rate · 22 difference · 02 Aug 1919 – 29 May 1926

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games17Wins14Draws0Losses3

82.4% team win rate · 220 difference · 19 Jun 1920 – 08 May 1926

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games17Wins6Draws1Losses10

35.3% team win rate · -140 difference · 07 Aug 1920 – 01 May 1926

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games16Wins10Draws0Losses6

62.5% team win rate · 67 difference · 31 Jul 1915 – 22 May 1926

WLF
UniversityCountry not recorded
Games15Wins2Draws1Losses12

13.3% team win rate · -134 difference · 08 May 1920 – 09 Aug 1924

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games10Wins5Draws0Losses5

50.0% team win rate · 54 difference · 09 Aug 1919 – 12 Jun 1926

Games8Wins4Draws0Losses4

50.0% team win rate · -20 difference · 31 Jul 1915 – 02 Aug 1924

WLF
AnnandaleCountry not recorded
Games4Wins0Draws0Losses4

0.0% team win rate · -78 difference · 28 Jul 1917 – 28 Aug 1920

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1926Glebe2200100.0%247
1926North Sydney Bears2200100.0%3516
1926St George Dragons20020.0%2335
1926Sydney Roosters20020.0%1036
1926Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%2522
1926Balmain Tigers10010.0%25
1926Newtown Jets1100100.0%108
1925Glebe1100100.0%118
1925St George Dragons10010.0%811
1924St George Dragons412125.0%7072
1924Glebe320166.7%4944
1924University311133.3%4731
1924Balmain Tigers210150.0%3628
1924Sydney Roosters20020.0%1245
1924Western Suburbs Magpies2200100.0%4716
1924Newtown Jets10100.0%2525
1924South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%530
1923Balmain Tigers8800100.0%20752
1923Glebe840450.0%104120
1923University80080.0%31113
1923St George Dragons720528.6%6297
1923Sydney Roosters7700100.0%9531
1923Newtown Jets610516.7%42161
1923South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%4450
1923North Sydney Bears30030.0%5060
1923Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%7021
1922Newtown Jets410325.0%3048
1922Sydney Roosters4400100.0%6830
1922St George Dragons30030.0%2152
1922Western Suburbs Magpies30030.0%2350
1922Balmain Tigers2200100.0%3014
1922North Sydney Bears1100100.0%1710
1922South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%227
1921St George Dragons30030.0%1856
1921University310233.3%4488
1921Balmain Tigers210150.0%4521
1921Newtown Jets210150.0%1235
1921Sydney Roosters2200100.0%8516
1921Western Suburbs Magpies2200100.0%3725
1920Annandale30030.0%1683
1920Newtown Jets320166.7%4426
1920Balmain Tigers2200100.0%3414
1920North Sydney Bears2200100.0%8015
1920Glebe10010.0%1224
1920University10010.0%1236
1919Glebe320166.7%4722
1919North Sydney Bears20020.0%1138
1919Western Suburbs Magpies2200100.0%3117
1919South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1022
1917Annandale10010.0%819
1917Sydney Roosters1100100.0%198
1915Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%823
1915South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%113
1915Sydney Roosters1100100.0%125
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Clarrie Tye231003105216
Arnold Traynor188513633213
Bill Lucas1800003909
Alec Bolewski174110341719
Ernie Lapham175001503212
Ed Rigney17000001304
Bill Ives162201001204
Joe Mansted16300906010
Arthur Oxford1563108001104
Les Steel1511003301104
Jimmy Love157002101302
Harold Holmes155001501302
Norm Shadlow155001502112
Tommy Burns154001202211
Horace Watt15100301401
Jack Watkins15100321302
Sid Kaufmann15100321302
George Robinson1471505101202
George Carstairs1402304642210
Harry Caples1490027111400
Jack Robinson147102301202
Reg Latta146001841103
Alf Fraser14100301202
Felix Ryan140000114010
Mick Russell1314208701201
Dud Millard138002401102
George Clamback13500150805
Jim Dunworth135001502110
Fred Hume1320060328
Tom McGrath1320062805
Tommy James1320060805
Eddie Cummins1310030904
Robert Dunworth13100301111
Eric Doig126150480804
Wally Collins12900270903
Edward Goddard12700210705
Charles Fraser1250015101101
Bill Schultz12300901101
Hubert Finn12210811219
Roy Liston1211050408
Tom Molloy1201020705
Bill Benson1200009804
Tom Peters1200000327
Frank Saunders11560270326
Billy Craig116001801001
Edward Ryan11250160119
Cecil Seddon11500150515
Ed Courtney1130095803
Tom Linskey11030601010
Jim Flattery1110033218
Tom Barry1101020119
Frank McMillan10080160703
Jack Toohey10160150703
Alfie Thompson10400120802
Jack McMahon1030090703
Charles Kell1010030514
Clarrie Prentice1010034505
Bill Darragh1000000118
Sam Quigley93260610603
Harold Leddy91100330504
Jack Lodge9500150603
Alf Faull9410140405
Bill Young9400120702
Joe Drew930090504
Dick Townsend920062405
Harold Bains920060117
Cecil Abotomey910030702
James Pye910030504
Les Hayes910030702
Arthur Gore900000207
Clive Evatt900000009
Harry Flower900000225
Martin Cunningham900000009
Percy Gabbe900000225
Harold Horder81180493404
Tommy Kennedy8600180701
Gordon Wright8500150800
Herman Peters8400120305
Gordon Stettler8220102602
Arthur Justice820060116
George Boddington820060404
Wal Murphy820060008
Jack Redmond802040404
Bert Gray810031503
Crawford Munro810030017
Harry Cavanough810030314
Jack Dawson810030602
E.H. Stephenson800000107
Edgar Cox800000602
Fred Elliott800000107
Harold King800000107
William Joass800000404
Rex Norman73140370700
Cec Blinkhorn71200360304
Alexander Main70100200304
Brownie Paki720060205
Jim Morris720060007
Edward Brooks710030205
Horace Moxon710030115
Bill Hardman700000124
Edward Cumming700000403
Louis Yanz700000403
Vic Lawrence6620220303
Jack Lawrence6220100204
Maurice Unwin620060114
Benny Wearing611050303
Jack Ives611050303
Jack Knight610030303
Tom Leamy610030114
Bill Richards600000600
Edward Connerton600000600
Ern Willmott600000303
Gordon Turner600000105
Henry Andrews600000105
Tom McCauley5700210302
Jim Ward5090180203
Roderick Hodgins5160150203
Charles Cuneo5220100500
Aub Kelly530090104
Duncan Thompson504084203
Henry Brown521080302
Alec Johnston520060302
George Agar520060401
Neil Matterson520060302
Oscar Quinlivan520060203
Alf Blair511053104
Les Anderson511050302
Athol White502040302
Andy See510030203
Arthur Gray510030401
Dick Vest510034104
Fred Funnell510030302
Cec Fifield500000401
Dave Watson500000203
Des Ponchard500000302
Frank Rule500000203
Fred Yanz500000401
Howard Hallett500001302
Pat Murphy500000203
Perc Horne500000203
Sidney Mansted500000203
Ted Taplin500002302
Westley Easterbrook500000401
William Gillespie500002302
Tom Ellis4080160112
Alan McLeod4230121103
Roy Cripps4400120112
Jack Day404080103
A Stevens420060004
George Gaudry420060103

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 172