Chris Ward referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Chris Ward

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 137
Home Wins 83
Draws 6
Away Wins 48
Home Win % 61

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Illawarra SteelersCountry not recorded
Games26Wins9Draws1Losses16

34.6% team win rate · -161 difference · 28 Mar 1982 – 14 Apr 1991

Games24Wins10Draws2Losses12

41.7% team win rate · -24 difference · 26 Aug 1979 – 10 May 1991

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games23Wins12Draws1Losses10

52.2% team win rate · 15 difference · 06 Apr 1980 – 14 Apr 1991

WLF
Games23Wins12Draws1Losses10

52.2% team win rate · 29 difference · 26 Aug 1979 – 25 Jun 1989

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games21Wins10Draws1Losses10

47.6% team win rate · 21 difference · 30 Mar 1980 – 19 May 1991

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games20Wins11Draws1Losses8

55.0% team win rate · 100 difference · 02 May 1982 – 28 Apr 1991

WLF
Games19Wins14Draws0Losses5

73.7% team win rate · 224 difference · 14 Jun 1980 – 05 Aug 1990

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games19Wins8Draws0Losses11

42.1% team win rate · -99 difference · 13 Apr 1980 – 16 Mar 1991

WLF
Games17Wins7Draws1Losses9

41.2% team win rate · -1 difference · 30 Mar 1980 – 19 May 1991

Games16Wins7Draws1Losses8

43.8% team win rate · -91 difference · 14 Mar 1982 – 02 Jun 1991

Games16Wins8Draws0Losses8

50.0% team win rate · 22 difference · 06 Apr 1980 – 02 Jun 1991

Games14Wins8Draws1Losses5

57.1% team win rate · 39 difference · 22 Jun 1980 – 07 Aug 1988

WLF
Games9Wins5Draws1Losses3

55.6% team win rate · 13 difference · 12 Jun 1988 – 31 Mar 1991

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games7Wins1Draws0Losses6

14.3% team win rate · -110 difference · 26 Apr 1980 – 14 Aug 1983

WLF
Gold Coast ChargersCountry not recorded
Games5Wins1Draws0Losses4

20.0% team win rate · -36 difference · 21 May 1989 – 21 Apr 1991

Games1Wins1Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 26 difference · 21 Apr 1991

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1991Canberra Raiders430175.0%8448
1991Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks30120.0%1644
1991Balmain Tigers20110.0%2124
1991Gold Coast Chargers20020.0%1850
1991Illawarra Steelers211050.0%1411
1991Sydney Roosters210150.0%2836
1991Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%304
1991Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%2212
1991Newcastle Knights10100.0%1212
1991North Sydney Bears10010.0%1416
1991South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%2214
1991St George Dragons10010.0%1228
1991Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%2014
1990Illawarra Steelers1100100.0%2822
1990Parramatta Eels1100100.0%1912
1990South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%2228
1990Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1219
1989Newcastle Knights640266.7%8153
1989Illawarra Steelers50050.0%38125
1989Gold Coast Chargers310233.3%2428
1989Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%3450
1989Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%3610
1989Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210150.0%2828
1989Penrith Panthers2200100.0%3626
1989St George Dragons210150.0%2422
1989Sydney Roosters210150.0%5624
1989Balmain Tigers1100100.0%186
1989North Sydney Bears10010.0%012
1989South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%156
1988Parramatta Eels420250.0%5477
1988Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%8251
1988Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%5158
1988Balmain Tigers2200100.0%4628
1988Newcastle Knights210150.0%2742
1988Sydney Roosters210150.0%3422
1988Illawarra Steelers10010.0%1224
1988North Sydney Bears10010.0%1822
1988South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%2426
1988St George Dragons1100100.0%2624
1987North Sydney Bears20020.0%1531
1987Penrith Panthers2200100.0%3718
1987Illawarra Steelers10010.0%818
1987Parramatta Eels1100100.0%125
1986Illawarra Steelers210150.0%5230
1986Penrith Panthers2200100.0%5830
1986Canberra Raiders1100100.0%107
1986Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1236
1986St George Dragons10010.0%710
1986Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%834
1985Penrith Panthers320166.7%4535
1985South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%5546
1985Balmain Tigers2200100.0%3122
1985Canberra Raiders20110.0%3033
1985Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210150.0%3827
1985Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles20110.0%3146
1985Parramatta Eels2200100.0%3224
1985Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%617
1985Illawarra Steelers1100100.0%1410
1985St George Dragons10010.0%1216
1985Sydney Roosters10010.0%1634
1984Balmain Tigers430175.0%9556
1984Illawarra Steelers430175.0%7264
1984Penrith Panthers420250.0%6667
1984South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%5060
1984St George Dragons420250.0%8248
1984Canberra Raiders310233.3%3475
1984Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles310233.3%4754
1984Sydney Roosters30120.0%3052
1984Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%3428
1984North Sydney Bears211050.0%4030
1984Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1026
1984Parramatta Eels1100100.0%4612
1984Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1246
1983Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks620433.3%86107
1983North Sydney Bears640266.7%9282
1983St George Dragons650183.3%183109
1983Parramatta Eels520340.0%10741
1983Balmain Tigers410325.0%4897
1983Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%7071
1983Sydney Roosters430175.0%7350
1983Canberra Raiders320166.7%5454
1983Newtown Jets30030.0%44112
1983Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles2200100.0%5134
1983Penrith Panthers210150.0%6851
1983South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%2134
1983Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%1061
1983Illawarra Steelers10010.0%1014
1982Illawarra Steelers820625.0%108199
1982Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks650183.3%13169
1982North Sydney Bears540180.0%9956
1982Balmain Tigers420250.0%7346
1982Parramatta Eels4400100.0%14631
1982Penrith Panthers410325.0%5685
1982St George Dragons421150.0%7463
1982Western Suburbs Magpies420250.0%5453
1982Canberra Raiders30030.0%1096
1982Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%6255
1982Newtown Jets30030.0%1458
1982Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20110.0%3035
1982Sydney Roosters210150.0%2233
1981Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%2416
1981Balmain Tigers10010.0%714
1981Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%1910
1981North Sydney Bears10010.0%516
1981Penrith Panthers10010.0%1019
1981South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%118
1981Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%147
1980Balmain Tigers310233.3%3364
1980North Sydney Bears210150.0%3734
1980Penrith Panthers20020.0%2339
1980South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%3814
1980Western Suburbs Magpies2200100.0%4012
1980Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1027
1980Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%2014
1980Newtown Jets1100100.0%1210
1980Parramatta Eels1100100.0%199
1980Sydney Roosters10010.0%2029
1979Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10100.0%1111
1979Penrith Panthers10100.0%1111
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Chris Walsh21100489210
Dane Sorensen2021303301019
Brad Izzard187002601107
Michael Bolt18100346012
Brian Hetherington174001546011
Royce Simmons171004121007
Perry Haddock1710031908
Garry Jack16800320916
Wayne Pearce1640013101006
Warren Fenton16300100718
Michael Beattie1610042808
Don McKinnon1600001916
Gavin Miller16000010619
Pat Jarvis1600002817
Chris Luckman15800300915
John Davidson15450260906
Kurt Sorensen15700210816
Chris Gardner15400150816
Steve Hardy1510040618
Steve Roach1510040816
Steve Sharp15000001005
Steve Ella1411131640905
Steve Morris141300500815
Olsen Filipaina143170440509
John Adam147002531004
Geoff Gerard14000021103
Steve Rogers13114031219913
Steve Gearin1334901090616
Greg Alexander13102128401003
John Dorahy1333117310409
Neil Baker133243620706
Graeme Wynn13490320814
Shane McKellar138002822110
Ian Schubert131111260508
Michael Pobjie13300120607
Ben Elias1320193715
Scott Gale1320190616
Mark Laurie13200801102
Lew Zivanovic1320060418
Steve Mayoh1311050913
Ken Wolffe1310040517
Ivan Henjak1300001715
Kerry Hemsley1300000805
Kevin Hardwick1300000805
Mario Fenech1300004508
Michael Carberry1300000508
Paul Vautin1300004715
Mike Eden123320760804
Ron Giteau124290736615
Brian Johnson12900350813
Gary Bridge12700251804
Alan Burns12500160813
Laurie Spina12300120615
Darryl Brohman12300115417
Noel Cleal12300111615
Ben Gonzales1220080705
Jay Hoffman1220080417
Steve Folkes1220072714
Paul Taylor1220062705
Robert Stone1220064705
Craig Connor1210040804
John Dowling1210030912
Simon Brockwell1210030615
Terry Regan1210030516
Tony Trudgett1210030912
Geoff Bugden1200000705
Michael Cronin1165401271803
Ross Conlon115260700803
Eric Grothe111000380803
Terry Lamb11930380605
Tony Melrose111160360515
Andrew Simons11810320704
Neil Hunt11710260902
Brett Kenny11600210803
Mick Mullane Jnr11600190614
Mitchell Cox11400140803
Trevor Cogger11300123209
Greg Mullane11300110605
Mark Graham11300911713
David Hatch1120084803
Rowland Beckett1120080803
Matt Goodwin1110040704
Paul Merlo1110030614
Graeme O'Grady1100001506
Terry Leabeater1100000803
Michael O'Connor1010122660703
Wayne Miranda102270610406
Mark Levy101150332406
Peter Johnston10370260514
Phil Blake10522260316
Marty Gurr10600240613
David Liddiard10500200604
Greg Mackey10410180604
Andrew Ettingshausen10300120217
Chris Close10300120406
Chris O'Sullivan10300110415
Paul McCaffery10301100613
Peter Sterling1020195901
David Grant1020072415
Craig Coleman1010151505
Craig Young1010048415
Steve Martin1010041604
Billy Johnstone1000001406
Dean Lance1000001217
Paul Akkary1000000406
Stan Jurd1000000604
Dean Carney9280240207
John Ferguson9500200018
Kerry Boustead9400140315
Gary Wurth9301130603
David Brooks9140120612
Des Hasler9300120315
Fred Teasdell9300110603
Kevin Hastings920184405
Ziggy Niszczot920076504
Brian Johnston910042405
Steve Robinson910040405
Brett Lobb900000603
David Boyle900002405
Gary Spears900000405
Greg Nixon900001306
John Coveney900000315
Mark McGaw900000216
Neil Whittaker900002306
Peter Mortimer900000315
Steve Edge900008603
Tony Rampling900000504
Darren McCarthy8430220404
John Sparks8700210206
Kevin Kelly8600200602
Col Fraser8400160602
David Greene8160160215
Jeff Doyle8310140512
Wayne Wigham8400130305
Bill Hardy8300120305
Peter Wynn8300100701
Wayne Smith830090503
Chris Mortimer812080314
Jason Moon820080206
Michael Hagan820082413
Mick Pattison820080602
Terry Fahey820080602
Trevor Kissell820080107
Graeme Atkins820060611
Cameron Blair810043305
Chris Anderson810042404
Dean Schifilliti810041215
Glenn Ryan810040314
Ian Forrest810040602
Les Davidson810040215

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1137