Eddie Ward referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Eddie Ward

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 232
Home Wins 129
Draws 4
Away Wins 99
Home Win % 56

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Games35Wins18Draws1Losses16

51.4% team win rate · 85 difference · 13 Mar 1988 – 31 May 1998

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games35Wins18Draws0Losses17

51.4% team win rate · 24 difference · 13 Mar 1988 – 24 Aug 1997

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games30Wins12Draws1Losses17

40.0% team win rate · -118 difference · 24 Apr 1988 – 05 Apr 1998

Games30Wins20Draws0Losses10

66.7% team win rate · 270 difference · 03 Apr 1988 – 12 Apr 1998

Games29Wins15Draws0Losses14

51.7% team win rate · -11 difference · 01 May 1988 – 20 Jun 1998

WLF
Games27Wins13Draws1Losses13

48.1% team win rate · 31 difference · 04 Jun 1988 – 17 May 1998

WLF
Games26Wins16Draws0Losses10

61.5% team win rate · 51 difference · 30 Jul 1989 – 26 Apr 1998

Games26Wins9Draws0Losses17

34.6% team win rate · -164 difference · 08 Apr 1988 – 20 Jun 1998

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games26Wins12Draws1Losses13

46.2% team win rate · -81 difference · 12 Jun 1988 – 13 Jun 1998

WLF
Games25Wins13Draws0Losses12

52.0% team win rate · -10 difference · 17 Apr 1988 – 09 May 1998

Games24Wins15Draws0Losses9

62.5% team win rate · 136 difference · 26 Mar 1988 – 23 Jun 1996

Illawarra SteelersCountry not recorded
Games24Wins12Draws0Losses12

50.0% team win rate · 31 difference · 10 Jul 1988 – 06 Jun 1998

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games24Wins11Draws2Losses11

45.8% team win rate · -37 difference · 24 Apr 1988 – 29 Aug 1997

WLF
Games19Wins6Draws2Losses11

31.6% team win rate · -53 difference · 20 Mar 1988 – 23 May 1998

WLF
Gold Coast ChargersCountry not recorded
Games18Wins5Draws0Losses13

27.8% team win rate · -112 difference · 05 Mar 1988 – 06 Jun 1998

WarriorsNew Zealand
Games10Wins2Draws0Losses8

20.0% team win rate · -77 difference · 07 Apr 1995 – 13 Jun 1998

South Queensland CrushersCountry not recorded
Games6Wins1Draws0Losses5

16.7% team win rate · -94 difference · 28 Mar 1996 – 24 Aug 1997

New South Wales OriginCountry not recorded
Games5Wins2Draws0Losses3

40.0% team win rate · 0 difference · 03 Jun 1992 – 25 Jun 1997

Queensland OriginCountry not recorded
Games5Wins3Draws0Losses2

60.0% team win rate · 0 difference · 03 Jun 1992 – 25 Jun 1997

Games4Wins1Draws0Losses3

25.0% team win rate · -63 difference · 11 May 1996 – 23 May 1998

Games2Wins2Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 46 difference · 28 Mar 1998 – 01 May 1998

WLF
Western RedsCountry not recorded
Games2Wins1Draws0Losses1

50.0% team win rate · 10 difference · 18 Aug 1995 – 24 Aug 1996

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1998North Queensland Cowboys310233.3%4289
1998South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%7758
1998Warriors30030.0%4880
1998Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%44111
1998Balmain Tigers210150.0%2636
1998Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%3826
1998Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210150.0%4838
1998Gold Coast Chargers210150.0%3644
1998Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles20020.0%2672
1998Melbourne Storm2200100.0%8034
1998Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%584
1998Illawarra Steelers1100100.0%3210
1998Newcastle Knights1100100.0%3814
1998Parramatta Eels1100100.0%2912
1998Penrith Panthers10010.0%1226
1998Sydney Roosters1100100.0%4424
1997Newcastle Knights530260.0%7970
1997North Sydney Bears430175.0%11251
1997South Queensland Crushers40040.0%50134
1997Balmain Tigers320166.7%6044
1997Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%5143
1997Parramatta Eels321066.7%8056
1997St George Dragons30120.0%2233
1997Sydney Roosters320166.7%6451
1997Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%5144
1997Gold Coast Chargers20020.0%3460
1997South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%4468
1997Illawarra Steelers1100100.0%158
1997New South Wales Origin10010.0%1218
1997Queensland Origin1100100.0%1812
1996Sydney Roosters531160.0%10989
1996Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%6668
1996Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks420250.0%5244
1996North Sydney Bears430175.0%8060
1996Brisbane Broncos310233.3%4149
1996Illawarra Steelers320166.7%5334
1996Newcastle Knights320166.7%6062
1996Parramatta Eels311133.3%9054
1996Warriors30030.0%4464
1996Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%5432
1996South Queensland Crushers210150.0%2838
1996Balmain Tigers10010.0%1038
1996Canberra Raiders10010.0%1050
1996Gold Coast Chargers10010.0%1013
1996North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%824
1996Penrith Panthers10010.0%210
1996St George Dragons1100100.0%248
1996Western Reds10010.0%2024
1995Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs640266.7%9074
1995Brisbane Broncos540180.0%12680
1995Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles540180.0%11263
1995Newcastle Knights530260.0%100113
1995Canberra Raiders420250.0%7363
1995Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks430175.0%9661
1995North Sydney Bears420250.0%7584
1995St George Dragons40040.0%4686
1995Warriors420250.0%6590
1995Illawarra Steelers310233.3%6876
1995Penrith Panthers30030.0%4456
1995New South Wales Origin20020.0%1222
1995Queensland Origin2200100.0%2212
1995Sydney Roosters210150.0%4242
1995Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%3439
1995Balmain Tigers10010.0%1246
1995South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1842
1995Western Reds1100100.0%228
1994Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks530260.0%9178
1994Balmain Tigers410325.0%5694
1994St George Dragons420250.0%84100
1994Newcastle Knights310233.3%6168
1994North Sydney Bears320166.7%8859
1994Parramatta Eels30030.0%4070
1994South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%6091
1994Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%8680
1994Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%5228
1994Canberra Raiders2200100.0%6434
1994Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%3824
1994Illawarra Steelers2200100.0%5020
1994Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%4644
1994Penrith Panthers20020.0%2456
1994Gold Coast Chargers10010.0%1430
1994Sydney Roosters1100100.0%308
1993Balmain Tigers530260.0%8484
1993South Sydney Rabbitohs520340.0%82109
1993Illawarra Steelers420250.0%6966
1993North Sydney Bears420250.0%9081
1993Brisbane Broncos320166.7%8042
1993Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs3300100.0%6428
1993Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%2878
1993Gold Coast Chargers30030.0%1869
1993Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%5633
1993Newcastle Knights320166.7%8038
1993Penrith Panthers30030.0%3475
1993Canberra Raiders2200100.0%7830
1993Parramatta Eels20020.0%1848
1993Sydney Roosters210150.0%2730
1993Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%4038
1993New South Wales Origin1100100.0%1612
1993Queensland Origin10010.0%1216
1993St George Dragons1100100.0%2120
1992Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs410325.0%7580
1992Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles410325.0%4758
1992Penrith Panthers4400100.0%7546
1992South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%77120
1992Sydney Roosters410325.0%9274
1992Western Suburbs Magpies420250.0%5351
1992Balmain Tigers20020.0%2240
1992Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%5212
1992Gold Coast Chargers210150.0%2623
1992Illawarra Steelers20020.0%2042
1992Newcastle Knights2200100.0%2824
1992North Sydney Bears2200100.0%4122
1992St George Dragons2200100.0%3218
1992Canberra Raiders10010.0%810
1992Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%230
1992New South Wales Origin1100100.0%164
1992Queensland Origin10010.0%416
1991Brisbane Broncos730442.9%170124
1991Canberra Raiders530260.0%9474
1991North Sydney Bears510420.0%4696
1991Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs4400100.0%7656
1991St George Dragons431075.0%7460
1991Sydney Roosters420250.0%6097
1991Western Suburbs Magpies40130.0%3677
1991Balmain Tigers310233.3%5370
1991Illawarra Steelers320166.7%7143
1991Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles310233.3%4152
1991Parramatta Eels310233.3%4648
1991Penrith Panthers3300100.0%5620
1991South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%3236
1991Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1222
1991Gold Coast Chargers1100100.0%168
1990North Sydney Bears730442.9%9998
1990Canberra Raiders640266.7%12272
1990Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks630350.0%10297
1990Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles630350.0%8893
1990Penrith Panthers650183.3%11886
1990Balmain Tigers410325.0%6862
1990Brisbane Broncos420250.0%5878
1990Illawarra Steelers30030.0%2867
1990Newcastle Knights320166.7%3834
1990St George Dragons320166.7%5142
1990Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%3838
1990South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%2063
1990Gold Coast Chargers1100100.0%3218
1990Sydney Roosters10010.0%1832
1989Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles311133.3%4440
1989Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%462
1989Gold Coast Chargers20020.0%833
1989Sydney Roosters210150.0%3821
1989Balmain Tigers10100.0%1010
1989Canberra Raiders1100100.0%98
1989Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1230
1989Illawarra Steelers1100100.0%1812
1989Newcastle Knights10010.0%1222
1989North Sydney Bears10010.0%030
1989Parramatta Eels10010.0%624
1989South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%176
1989Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%246
1988Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs540180.0%10560
1988Balmain Tigers430175.0%8277
1988Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles430175.0%14270
1988Gold Coast Chargers310233.3%5159
1988Parramatta Eels310233.3%52102
1988South Sydney Rabbitohs310233.3%5452
1988Canberra Raiders210150.0%5637
1988Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks2200100.0%4016
1988Penrith Panthers210150.0%2626
1988St George Dragons20020.0%3660
1988Sydney Roosters20020.0%2651
1988Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%2418
1988Illawarra Steelers10010.0%1025
1988North Sydney Bears10010.0%1844
1988Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%025
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLWin %Diff
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNational Rugby League351811651.4%85
North Sydney BearsNational Rugby League321601650.0%33
Balmain TigersNational Rugby League301211740.0%-118
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League302001066.7%137
Brisbane BroncosNational Rugby League28190967.9%276
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNational Rugby League281501353.6%11
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League261311250.0%45
Newcastle KnightsNational Rugby League25160964.0%55
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League25801732.0%-172
Western Suburbs MagpiesNational Rugby League251111344.0%-103
Illawarra SteelersNational Rugby League241201250.0%31
Penrith PanthersNational Rugby League241301154.2%-9
St George DragonsNational Rugby League231021143.5%-41
Canberra RaidersNational Rugby League22140863.6%123
Parramatta EelsNational Rugby League18621033.3%-49
Gold Coast ChargersNational Rugby League17401323.5%-126
WarriorsNational Rugby League1020820.0%-77
South Queensland CrushersNational Rugby League610516.7%-94
New South Wales OriginState of Origin520340.0%0
Queensland OriginState of Origin530260.0%0
North Queensland CowboysNational Rugby League410325.0%-63
North Sydney BearsChallenge Cup320166.7%-9
Brisbane BroncosChallenge Cup210150.0%-6
Canberra RaidersChallenge Cup210150.0%13
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsChallenge Cup210150.0%-1
Melbourne StormNational Rugby League2200100.0%46
Western RedsNational Rugby League210150.0%10
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksChallenge Cup10010.0%-22
Gold Coast ChargersChallenge Cup1100100.0%14
Newcastle KnightsChallenge Cup10010.0%-4
Parramatta EelsChallenge Cup10010.0%-4
Penrith PanthersChallenge Cup10010.0%-1
South Sydney RabbitohsChallenge Cup1100100.0%8
St George DragonsChallenge Cup1100100.0%4
Sydney RoostersChallenge Cup10010.0%-14
Western Suburbs MagpiesChallenge Cup1100100.0%22
RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Billy Moore3560024020015
Greg Florimo3470028016018
Gary Larson342008018016
Cliff Lyons3380133117115
Tim Brasher311027094212118
Brad Fittler3170028619111
David Fairleigh3150020018013
Kevin Walters30140056119011
Des Hasler3070028216113
Allan Langer291221531619010
Michael Hancock299003602009
Geoff Toovey29600241113115
Glenn Lazarus29200822207
David Hall2790036014013
Paul Harragon27400161115012
Owen Cunningham272008015111
Jason Taylor2658411891314111
Terry Lamb2610326110171709
Andrew Ettingshausen26130052912014
Kerrod Walters265002001709
Paul Sironen262008812113
David Gillespie26100421619
Daryl Halligan257850198013012
John Simon25414246012211
Mark Soden2550222013012
Paul Langmack25500201013012
Steve Walters2550020012013
Mark Coyne25300121013111
Danny Lee250000012013
Robbie O'Davis248414101608
Terry Hill2480032010014
Darren Britt242008412111
David Barnhill241004112012
Steve Renouf23290011601508
Terry Matterson2324109001607
Chris Johns236002401508
Trevor Gillmeister2330012611012
Dale Shearer22815062010111
Darren Smith229003601408
Darren Willis228003201408
Mitch Healey2247131312010
Brad Mackay223301811606
Les Davidson2230012010012
Craig Wilson2220210111011
Andrew Gee22200801408
Martin Bella22200808014
Julian O'Neill21853214021308
Andrew Leeds21351111501308
Greg Alexander2192909481209
Mark Bell2182036011010
Willie Carne217403601209
Craig Hancock216002409012
Tony Rea2130012198013
Adrian Toole21200808013
Tony Butterfield21200801407
Dean Pay21100451227
Marc Glanville21100401209
Mark Carroll211004010011
Paul Dunn21000031416
Brett Rodwell208003201109
Craig Polla-Mounter208003201307
Laurie Daley208003231109
Chris Caruana206002401307
Jim Serdaris206002428012
Ricky Stuart205032351406
Ben Elias2040218169110
Matthew Johns204011711109
Steve Carter203001211109
Jim Dymock20200801325
Simon Gillies20200821208
Ian Roberts20000021109
Rod Wishart19846012401009
Paul Smith198003201405
Jamie Ainscough19601250829
Rod Maybon192401607111
Adam Muir193001209010
John Cartwright1930012101009
Tony Iro1920081919
Mario Fenech19000059010
Mark Hohn19000001207
Steve Edmed19000005113
Gary Freeman186002443213
Peter Johnston18400160909
Jason Smith183101401323
John Jones183001208010
Scott Gourley183001201215
David Alexander18100405013
Paul Clarke18100401206
Terry Hermansson1810040918
Sean Garlick18000071116
Matthew Ridge17358012841007
Andrew Johns1774511190809
Mal Meninga17831094171007
Graham Mackay176110463809
Matt Seers177002801007
Neil Piccinelli17420200908
Robbie McCormack175002001205
Brett Dallas174001601304
Mark Protheroe174001607010
Barry Walker173001201007
Steve Georgallis17300122908
Jason Lidden17200804112
Mark Sargent17200851007
Dan Stains17100477010
Mark Geyer17100401403
Paul Marquet17100401106
Ivan Cleary1634601040916
Michael O'Connor1683019312718
Wayne Bartrim1602404804111
Paul McGregor16600241907
Jarrod McCracken164001631105
Mark McGaw164001605011
Nigel Gaffey164001611006
Jeff Hardy16300120817
Michael Andrews163001256010
Darren Brown16210100808
Joe Thomas1620086718
John Cross1620088808
Alan Cann16100401303
John Plath16100401105
Mitch Newton1600000907
Ricky Walford157220720915
Darrell Trindall158131592708
Steve Menzies15900360708
Jason Williams15600240807
Danny Moore155002001104
Nigel Roy155002001005
Andrew Farrar15231151915
David Riolo15300120618
Bradley Clyde15100401203
Jimmy Smith1510040906
Josh Stuart1510040906
Pat Jarvis15100424011
Bill Dunn1500000807
Brent Todd1500002807
Colin Van der Voort15000001203
Gavin Allen1500000906
Matt Dunford1500000807
Neil Tierney1500000915
Wayne Collins15000001113
Alan McIndoe141300520707
Matt Sing14600240914
Phil Blake146002404010
Paul Martin14400160707
Graeme Bradley14300120608
Peter Jackson14300120608
Stephen Kearney14300122509
Chris Quinn14200803011
Jason Martin1420080608
Luke Ricketson1420080806

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1232