Denis Braybrook referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Denis Braybrook

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 76
Home Wins 45
Draws 4
Away Wins 27
Home Win % 59

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
Games15Wins8Draws1Losses6

53.3% team win rate · 62 difference · 08 Jun 1975 – 25 Apr 1982

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games15Wins8Draws0Losses7

53.3% team win rate · -15 difference · 08 Jun 1975 – 20 Jun 1982

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games14Wins4Draws0Losses10

28.6% team win rate · -77 difference · 06 Jul 1975 – 20 Jun 1982

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games13Wins6Draws2Losses5

46.2% team win rate · 4 difference · 01 Jun 1975 – 04 Jul 1982

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games12Wins3Draws1Losses8

25.0% team win rate · -28 difference · 06 Jul 1975 – 27 Jun 1982

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games12Wins6Draws0Losses6

50.0% team win rate · 14 difference · 25 May 1975 – 13 Jun 1982

WLF
Games12Wins4Draws1Losses7

33.3% team win rate · -39 difference · 01 Jun 1975 – 30 May 1982

Games11Wins6Draws0Losses5

54.5% team win rate · -16 difference · 15 Jun 1975 – 13 Jun 1982

Games11Wins4Draws1Losses6

36.4% team win rate · -26 difference · 20 Jun 1976 – 12 Jul 1981

WLF
Games9Wins6Draws0Losses3

66.7% team win rate · 18 difference · 25 May 1975 – 27 Jun 1982

Games2Wins2Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 4 difference · 18 Apr 1982 – 04 Jul 1982

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1982Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles530260.0%7793
1982North Sydney Bears530260.0%9482
1982Newtown Jets420250.0%6446
1982St George Dragons310233.3%5353
1982Balmain Tigers20020.0%2330
1982Canberra Raiders2200100.0%3733
1982Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%2427
1982Western Suburbs Magpies20020.0%2048
1982Parramatta Eels1100100.0%218
1982Penrith Panthers1100100.0%2015
1982Sydney Roosters1100100.0%1715
1981Balmain Tigers411225.0%5851
1981Western Suburbs Magpies420250.0%7070
1981Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%3440
1981Newtown Jets320166.7%3540
1981St George Dragons30120.0%4266
1981Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks211050.0%3427
1981Penrith Panthers210150.0%3724
1981South Sydney Rabbitohs211050.0%3832
1981North Sydney Bears10010.0%1528
1981Parramatta Eels1100100.0%184
1981Sydney Roosters1100100.0%76
1980Balmain Tigers310233.3%4348
1980Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks30030.0%3545
1980Parramatta Eels210150.0%3330
1980Penrith Panthers210150.0%3236
1980St George Dragons2200100.0%3118
1980Sydney Roosters210150.0%2433
1980Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%3431
1980Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%1915
1980South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%2217
1979Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs6600100.0%12369
1979Parramatta Eels410325.0%4159
1979South Sydney Rabbitohs410325.0%5162
1979Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks2200100.0%417
1979Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%3638
1979Newtown Jets20020.0%1657
1979Penrith Panthers210150.0%3335
1979Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%4635
1979Balmain Tigers10010.0%824
1979North Sydney Bears10010.0%1830
1979St George Dragons1100100.0%148
1979Sydney Roosters10010.0%1417
1978Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs311133.3%2829
1978Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks3300100.0%7128
1978Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%3428
1978Parramatta Eels210150.0%3234
1978South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%2148
1978Balmain Tigers10010.0%514
1978North Sydney Bears1100100.0%2314
1978Penrith Panthers10100.0%77
1978St George Dragons10010.0%1725
1978Sydney Roosters10010.0%421
1978Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%137
1977North Sydney Bears210150.0%5024
1977Penrith Panthers20020.0%1349
1977Sydney Roosters2200100.0%5222
1977Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%2410
1977Newtown Jets10010.0%1326
1977Parramatta Eels1100100.0%234
1977Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%040
1976Newtown Jets30030.0%2054
1976Parramatta Eels2200100.0%414
1976South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%2423
1976Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%023
1976North Sydney Bears1100100.0%1913
1976Penrith Panthers10010.0%1319
1976St George Dragons1100100.0%168
1976Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%187
1975Parramatta Eels20110.0%3640
1975St George Dragons211050.0%4132
1975Western Suburbs Magpies2200100.0%4119
1975Balmain Tigers1100100.0%97
1975Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%018
1975Newtown Jets10010.0%79
1975North Sydney Bears10010.0%822
1975Penrith Panthers10010.0%1524
1975Sydney Roosters1100100.0%228
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Steve Mortimer14401130914
Geoff Gerard1410030617
Steve Gearin1344801080913
Greg Brentnall1320061715
John Gray122270601705
John Ribot12600180507
Graeme O'Grady12340171705
Peter Mortimer1220060714
Graeme Hughes1210031714
John Donnelly1210030804
Ron Hilditch1210032705
Graham Eadie111340710605
Steve Rogers117170555614
Chris Anderson11700211812
Neville Glover11600180515
Bruce Walker11400122605
Steve Hansard11400122515
George Peponis11200611812
Paul Merlo1120060416
Alan Thompson1110031605
Ray Price1110035803
Michael Cronin101310650604
Ken Wilson102201477307
Kevin Dann103130350415
Mick Ryan1030090406
Wayne Wigham1030090217
Graham Quinn1020061415
Mark Hughes1010030613
Neil Pringle1010030217
Peter Cassilles1010030703
Garry Hughes1000112802
Mark Levy9340171504
Allan McMahon9400121405
Brian Johnson9400120414
Terry Fahey9140110405
Garry Dowling930090405
Ian Schubert930090504
Ian Thomson920060504
Neil Whittaker920065216
Paul Khan920060513
Dane Sorensen910030513
John Berne910030315
John Dowling910031414
Steve Folkes910030603
Tony Trudgett910032414
John Coveney900000414
Greg Cox82160380206
Graeme Wynn81100230413
Stan Cutler8250160701
Alan Neil8500152404
Steve Morris8500150314
John Adam830090404
Wayne Smith830090305
Kevin Hastings812070503
Rod Reddy820061323
Robert Stone810030314
Royce Ayliffe810034503
Bob Jay800000404
Bob O'Reilly800001305
Col Murphy800000305
John McMartin800000512
Ken Stewart800000413
Les Boyd800000602
Robert Laurie800000404
Steve Kneen800000503
Barry Andrews72270600502
John Dorahy72210481502
Wayne Miranda70230460214
Max Krilich7400126403
Steve Mayoh7230120304
Graeme Atkins730090403
John Ferguson730090403
John Peek730092205
Phil Schaefer730090115
Simon Booth730090502
Terry Lamb730090205
Brian Johnston720060313
Chris Luckman720060403
Kurt Sorensen720060313
Steve Bowden720060304
Steve Edge720063511
Terry Wickey720060205
Warren Boland720066205
Phil Sigsworth711050304
Craig Young710036403
Don McKinnon710030403
Ed Sulkowicz710030412
Geoff Robinson710030502
Jack Jeffries710030304
Mick Pattison710030313
Trevor Ryan710033205
Bob Cooper700000304
Chris Mortimer700000304
Gary Webster700000214
John Chapman700000313
Michel Sorridimi700000214
Nathan Gibbs700001304
Paul McCaffery700000304
Ray Higgs700003412
Steve Blyth700000205
Tim Sheens700004304
Tom Raudonikis700007502
Ron Giteau61100230501
Olsen Filipaina6230120213
Joe Squadrito6220100204
Alan Burns620060303
Gary Wright620060204
John McLeod620060303
Larry Corowa620060213
Lloyd Martin620060303
Greg Pierce610036303
John Jansen610030204
Mark Graham610035303
Mick Mullane Jnr610030501
Mick Pitman610030303
Paul McCabe610030402
Ray Brown610030303
Rick Bourke610030402
Robert Finch610030411
Tom Mooney610030303
Peter Sterling600110303
Charlie Frith600000312
Garry Metcalfe600000411
John King600000114
Kerry Hemsley600000105
Wayne Pearce600000114
George Grant50140280203
Ross Conlon5350190203
Darryl Brohman5230120302
Kerry Boustead5400120302
Denis Fitzgerald530091311
John Davidson530090005
Gary Knight520060104
Mark Lawson520060113
Michael Beattie520060113
Simon Brockwell520060203
Steve Edmonds520060401
Max Wilkie511050203
Keith Harris502040302
Bruce Foye510030203
Bruce Starkey510030302
Chris Gardner510030113
Des O'Reilly510030401
George Moroko510030203
Greg Cook510030401
Greg Mullane510030005
Jim Leis510030203
Jim Porter510030311
Michael Blake510030203
Ossie Welsh510030302

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 176