Steve Clark referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Steve Clark

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 324
Home Wins 194
Draws 6
Away Wins 124
Home Win % 60

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Games50Wins33Draws1Losses16

66.0% team win rate · 389 difference · 14 Mar 1993 – 09 Sep 2007

Games50Wins19Draws1Losses30

38.0% team win rate · -165 difference · 07 Jun 1992 – 29 Jul 2007

WLF
Games45Wins19Draws0Losses26

42.2% team win rate · -214 difference · 31 May 1992 – 30 Mar 2007

Games42Wins22Draws0Losses20

52.4% team win rate · 132 difference · 17 Apr 1993 – 01 Jul 2007

WLF
Games40Wins20Draws1Losses19

50.0% team win rate · 82 difference · 31 May 1992 – 06 May 2007

Games39Wins23Draws0Losses16

59.0% team win rate · 94 difference · 17 Jul 1998 – 09 Sep 2007

WLF
Games39Wins18Draws1Losses20

46.2% team win rate · 58 difference · 04 Apr 1993 – 25 Aug 2007

WLF
Games37Wins22Draws0Losses15

59.5% team win rate · 34 difference · 11 Apr 1993 – 25 Aug 2007

Games34Wins15Draws1Losses18

44.1% team win rate · -46 difference · 03 Apr 1994 – 02 Sep 2007

Wests TigersAustralia
Games34Wins17Draws1Losses16

50.0% team win rate · 47 difference · 18 Mar 2000 – 04 Aug 2007

Games28Wins12Draws0Losses16

42.9% team win rate · -117 difference · 31 Mar 1997 – 22 Jul 2007

WarriorsNew Zealand
Games18Wins8Draws1Losses9

44.4% team win rate · 56 difference · 20 Apr 1997 – 22 Jun 2007

Games14Wins6Draws0Losses8

42.9% team win rate · -84 difference · 21 Jun 1992 – 11 Aug 2007

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games12Wins6Draws0Losses6

50.0% team win rate · -1 difference · 07 Jun 1992 – 29 Aug 1998

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games10Wins7Draws0Losses3

70.0% team win rate · 117 difference · 12 Mar 1994 – 04 Jul 1999

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games10Wins1Draws0Losses9

10.0% team win rate · -136 difference · 21 Mar 1993 – 27 Mar 1999

Illawarra SteelersCountry not recorded
Games9Wins5Draws0Losses4

55.6% team win rate · 12 difference · 04 Apr 1993 – 23 Aug 1998

WLF
Northern EaglesCountry not recorded
Games9Wins5Draws0Losses4

55.6% team win rate · -60 difference · 06 Feb 2000 – 08 Sep 2002

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games7Wins2Draws0Losses5

28.6% team win rate · -5 difference · 05 Jul 1992 – 01 May 1999

WLF
Gold Coast ChargersCountry not recorded
Games7Wins2Draws0Losses5

28.6% team win rate · -80 difference · 21 Jun 1992 – 02 Apr 1995

WLF
Western RedsCountry not recorded
Games7Wins2Draws0Losses5

28.6% team win rate · -62 difference · 17 Feb 1995 – 23 Aug 1997

Adelaide RamsCountry not recorded
Games5Wins0Draws0Losses5

0.0% team win rate · -102 difference · 09 Mar 1997 – 17 Aug 1997

New South Wales OriginCountry not recorded
Games5Wins2Draws1Losses2

40.0% team win rate · -12 difference · 09 Jun 1999 – 05 Jul 2006

Queensland OriginCountry not recorded
Games5Wins2Draws1Losses2

40.0% team win rate · 12 difference · 09 Jun 1999 – 05 Jul 2006

WLF
Games3Wins2Draws0Losses1

66.7% team win rate · 27 difference · 13 Apr 2007 – 04 Aug 2007

WLF
Hunter MarinersCountry not recorded
Games3Wins1Draws0Losses2

33.3% team win rate · -8 difference · 02 Mar 1997 – 05 Jul 1997

WLF
Castleford TigersCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -1 difference · 05 Jul 1996

WLF
New ZealandCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -5 difference · 14 May 1997

WLF
Wigan WarriorsCountry not recorded
Games1Wins1Draws0Losses0

100.0% team win rate · 1 difference · 05 Jul 1996

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
2007Brisbane Broncos620433.3%105150
2007Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles530260.0%11882
2007Wests Tigers520340.0%90128
2007Melbourne Storm4400100.0%13046
2007Penrith Panthers420250.0%84122
2007St George-Illawarra Dragons40040.0%5698
2007Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%6978
2007Gold Coast Titans320166.7%7649
2007Newcastle Knights310233.3%4464
2007North Queensland Cowboys320166.7%6762
2007South Sydney Rabbitohs320166.7%4642
2007Canberra Raiders210150.0%4628
2007Warriors210150.0%8044
2007Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%1630
2007Parramatta Eels1100100.0%2220
2007Sydney Roosters10010.0%2228
2006Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs520340.0%97129
2006Melbourne Storm5500100.0%10450
2006Parramatta Eels520340.0%10789
2006St George-Illawarra Dragons510420.0%66116
2006Wests Tigers520340.0%88122
2006Brisbane Broncos4400100.0%12918
2006Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks410325.0%7688
2006Newcastle Knights320166.7%9276
2006North Queensland Cowboys310233.3%5254
2006Canberra Raiders2200100.0%4542
2006Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%4153
2006New South Wales Origin20020.0%2046
2006Penrith Panthers210150.0%3460
2006Queensland Origin2200100.0%4620
2006Sydney Roosters20020.0%1846
2006Warriors10010.0%1622
2005Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles620433.3%131185
2005Melbourne Storm630350.0%142129
2005North Queensland Cowboys530260.0%11787
2005Wests Tigers540180.0%17994
2005Brisbane Broncos420250.0%11289
2005Canberra Raiders410325.0%51106
2005Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs420250.0%71110
2005Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%8094
2005Parramatta Eels320166.7%6071
2005St George-Illawarra Dragons320166.7%9262
2005Newcastle Knights210150.0%5462
2005New South Wales Origin1100100.0%3222
2005Penrith Panthers1100100.0%3616
2005Queensland Origin10010.0%2232
2005Sydney Roosters10010.0%2632
2005Warriors10010.0%1832
2004Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles630350.0%168176
2004Parramatta Eels50050.0%70182
2004Penrith Panthers5500100.0%17286
2004Warriors410325.0%6892
2004Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs3300100.0%10058
2004Melbourne Storm320166.7%9364
2004North Queensland Cowboys310233.3%4086
2004Sydney Roosters3300100.0%10138
2004Wests Tigers310233.3%9454
2004Brisbane Broncos210150.0%4857
2004Newcastle Knights210150.0%6660
2004Canberra Raiders10010.0%2236
2004South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%656
2004St George-Illawarra Dragons10010.0%811
2003Wests Tigers640266.7%144102
2003Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles510420.0%122164
2003Brisbane Broncos410325.0%7094
2003Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs430175.0%11080
2003St George-Illawarra Dragons420250.0%94124
2003Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks30030.0%54108
2003Melbourne Storm320166.7%4848
2003Newcastle Knights310233.3%6094
2003Parramatta Eels310233.3%5270
2003Penrith Panthers3300100.0%8546
2003Sydney Roosters320166.7%10467
2003North Queensland Cowboys2200100.0%5628
2003South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%4272
2003Warriors210150.0%5030
2003Canberra Raiders1100100.0%5014
2002Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks5500100.0%163128
2002Northern Eagles420250.0%98152
2002Parramatta Eels410325.0%6293
2002Warriors430175.0%11676
2002Brisbane Broncos320166.7%8640
2002Sydney Roosters310233.3%6270
2002Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%5222
2002Melbourne Storm20020.0%3450
2002North Queensland Cowboys20020.0%1276
2002Penrith Panthers210150.0%9266
2002South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%5842
2002Wests Tigers210150.0%5848
2002Canberra Raiders10010.0%2636
2002Newcastle Knights10010.0%1228
2002St George-Illawarra Dragons10010.0%1822
2001Newcastle Knights521240.0%162116
2001Brisbane Broncos420250.0%9670
2001Melbourne Storm410325.0%88123
2001Northern Eagles420250.0%94110
2001Penrith Panthers410325.0%96144
2001Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs30210.0%5886
2001Sydney Roosters321066.7%6360
2001Wests Tigers311133.3%6892
2001Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks211050.0%3822
2001North Queensland Cowboys20020.0%2861
2001Parramatta Eels2200100.0%10434
2001Warriors211050.0%5854
2001Canberra Raiders1100100.0%2910
2001St George-Illawarra Dragons10100.0%2020
2000Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs620433.3%123160
2000Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks610516.7%100112
2000Parramatta Eels620433.3%8484
2000Melbourne Storm520340.0%116138
2000Sydney Roosters540180.0%14462
2000Wests Tigers520340.0%97131
2000Brisbane Broncos4400100.0%9242
2000Canberra Raiders410325.0%66100
2000Newcastle Knights430175.0%10474
2000St George-Illawarra Dragons430175.0%9290
2000Penrith Panthers320166.7%6479
2000North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%1232
2000Northern Eagles1100100.0%2414
1999Brisbane Broncos751171.4%16472
1999Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks750271.4%121118
1999St George-Illawarra Dragons640266.7%13892
1999Canberra Raiders510420.0%66112
1999Newcastle Knights530260.0%130120
1999Melbourne Storm420250.0%7588
1999Parramatta Eels430175.0%5947
1999Penrith Panthers410325.0%5084
1999Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%5252
1999Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles30120.0%6286
1999North Sydney Bears30030.0%5887
1999Sydney Roosters320166.7%6740
1999New South Wales Origin211050.0%2218
1999Queensland Origin20110.0%1822
1999Balmain Tigers10010.0%1420
1999North Queensland Cowboys1100100.0%2014
1999South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1030
1999Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1438
1998Canberra Raiders730442.9%130156
1998Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs750271.4%133142
1998Newcastle Knights630350.0%165122
1998Sydney Roosters620433.3%120156
1998Brisbane Broncos420250.0%9888
1998North Sydney Bears4400100.0%13634
1998St George Dragons410325.0%7690
1998Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%3652
1998Illawarra Steelers310233.3%7088
1998Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles310233.3%5871
1998Melbourne Storm320166.7%5454
1998Parramatta Eels320166.7%5660
1998North Queensland Cowboys210150.0%2228
1998Balmain Tigers10010.0%1026
1998Penrith Panthers10010.0%1627
1998Warriors1100100.0%206
1997Canberra Raiders6600100.0%20282
1997Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs650183.3%181126
1997Adelaide Rams50050.0%70172
1997Western Reds510420.0%74134
1997North Queensland Cowboys410325.0%5671
1997Hunter Mariners310233.3%5058
1997Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%5428
1997Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20020.0%1860
1997Penrith Panthers2200100.0%7434
1997New South Wales Origin (SL)1100100.0%2015
1997New Zealand10010.0%1520
1997Warriors10010.0%2438
1996Castleford Tigers10010.0%2526
1996Wigan Warriors1100100.0%2625
1995Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%2624
1995Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks2200100.0%3010
1995St George Dragons20020.0%3464
1995Western Reds210150.0%3234
1995Balmain Tigers10010.0%1220
1995Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%3618
1995Canberra Raiders1100100.0%3418
1995Gold Coast Chargers10010.0%1036
1995Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%3610
1995Parramatta Eels10010.0%1834
1995Sydney Roosters10010.0%1644
1995Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%4416
1994Sydney Roosters510420.0%72118
1994Canberra Raiders420250.0%9693
1994Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs4400100.0%11164
1994Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks40040.0%3680
1994Western Suburbs Magpies40040.0%76138
1994Illawarra Steelers320166.7%5654
1994Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles3300100.0%7934
1994Newcastle Knights310233.3%4245
1994North Sydney Bears3300100.0%8440
1994Parramatta Eels310233.3%2856
1994Penrith Panthers320166.7%7860
1994Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%7022
1994South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%3237
1994Balmain Tigers10010.0%2233
1994Gold Coast Chargers10010.0%2044
1994St George Dragons1100100.0%3216
1993Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks620433.3%10499
1993St George Dragons430175.0%5439
1993Western Suburbs Magpies40040.0%34112
1993Brisbane Broncos3300100.0%8366
1993Canberra Raiders320166.7%11412
1993Gold Coast Chargers30030.0%1975
1993Illawarra Steelers320166.7%5931
1993Parramatta Eels310233.3%12102
1993Penrith Panthers310233.3%2447
1993Sydney Roosters310233.3%5854
1993Newcastle Knights2200100.0%3820
1993Balmain Tigers1100100.0%262
1993Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%354
1993South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%1613
1992Balmain Tigers210150.0%4836
1992Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20020.0%1652
1992Gold Coast Chargers2200100.0%4620
1992Parramatta Eels210150.0%3844
1992South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%3436
1992Newcastle Knights10010.0%1622
1992St George Dragons1100100.0%186
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLWin %Diff
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League523321763.5%89
Brisbane BroncosNational Rugby League503311666.0%389
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNational Rugby League481713035.4%-185
Parramatta EelsNational Rugby League451902642.2%-214
Canberra RaidersNational Rugby League422202052.4%132
Newcastle KnightsNational Rugby League402011950.0%82
Melbourne StormNational Rugby League392301659.0%94
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League391812046.2%58
Penrith PanthersNational Rugby League362201461.1%44
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNational Rugby League341511844.1%-46
Wests TigersNational Rugby League341711650.0%47
St George-Illawarra DragonsNational Rugby League291211641.4%-51
North Queensland CowboysNational Rugby League281201642.9%-117
WarriorsNational Rugby League1881944.4%56
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League1460842.9%-84
St George DragonsNational Rugby League1260650.0%-1
North Sydney BearsNational Rugby League1070370.0%117
Western Suburbs MagpiesNational Rugby League1010910.0%-136
Northern EaglesNational Rugby League950455.6%-60
Illawarra SteelersNational Rugby League840450.0%2
Balmain TigersNational Rugby League720528.6%-5
Gold Coast ChargersNational Rugby League720528.6%-80
Western RedsNational Rugby League620433.3%-48
Adelaide RamsNational Rugby League50050.0%-102
New South Wales OriginState of Origin521240.0%-12
Queensland OriginState of Origin521240.0%12
Gold Coast TitansNational Rugby League320166.7%27
Hunter MarinersNational Rugby League310233.3%-8
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksChallenge Cup2200100.0%20
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsChallenge Cup10010.0%-6
Castleford TigersSuper League10010.0%-1
Illawarra SteelersChallenge Cup1100100.0%10
New South Wales Origin (SL)Super League Tri-Series1100100.0%5
New ZealandSuper League Tri-Series10010.0%-5
Penrith PanthersChallenge Cup10010.0%-10
Western RedsChallenge Cup10010.0%-14
Wigan WarriorsSuper League1100100.0%1
RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Darren Lockyer44184221581628214
Robbie Kearns44600241617027
Luke Priddis439003603319
Matt Geyer411212072324116
Steve Menzies411800721220120
Hazem El Masri4023860264023215
Petero Civoniceva3840016323015
Shane Webcke381004123213
Shaun Berrigan36140056024012
Ben Kennedy36100040320214
Steve Price36400161122311
Luke Ricketson3540016417216
Jason Croker34130052018016
Gorden Tallis34800321321211
Daniel Wagon3450020614020
Luke Patten33160064020211
Brad Thorn3350020021210
Simon Woolford3350020815018
Luke Williamson32437090011021
David Peachey321100441017015
Tonie Carroll3280032018212
Andrew Ryan32400161218014
Kevin Campion321106218113
Nathan Hindmarsh321004015017
Matt Sing31100040016114
Ruben Wiki3170028214017
Scott Hill3080032115015
Brent Sherwin3050323017112
Corey Hughes3040016018111
Todd Payten302008216014
David Furner297710170215113
Darren Smith29140056015311
Paul Mellor2990036015113
Stephen Kearney2930012910019
Travis Norton2920081017012
Jason Stevens291004215113
John Skandalis291004014114
Martin Lang290000015212
Daryl Halligan2881150262018010
Andrew Johns2881015239815211
Brett Hodgson289750186614014
Chris Hicks281517094012016
Brett Kimmorley28926290715013
Mitch Healey2842616919019
Ben Galea2870028014113
Craig Gower28501211416012
Brad Fittler27162068231719
Brett Mullins27170068016011
Danny Buderus2790036813113
Laurie Daley27802341515111
Adam Dykes277002818118
Terry Hill2770028012213
Dane Carlaw2750020014013
Andrew Pierce2730012010116
Darren Britt2710041613212
Andrew Ettingshausen26800321812014
David Kidwell2630012316010
Steve Simpson262008213112
Mark O'Meley261004014012
Stuart Kelly2590036213012
Ken Nagas2580032015010
Bradley Clyde2570028015010
Craig Polla-Mounter254021801429
Glen Hughes254001601618
Nick Graham2540016013012
Michael Vella25000009115
Cameron Smith24650012411806
Matt Orford247452120512012
Wendell Sailor2416006401626
Robbie O'Davis24123054012210
Michael Buettner24513046011013
Mark Hughes24110044011112
Steve Bell24110044013011
Paul Bowman2460024410014
Nathan Cayless24400161712012
Richard Swain243101409015
Glenn Grief243001209114
Paul Marquet2430012011112
Shayne Dunley24200809015
Clinton Schifcofske239660168312011
Michael De Vere231446014801616
Preston Campbell23938011201814
Rod Silva23170068012011
John Hopoate2310004008114
Daniel Fitzhenry2380032013010
Scott Prince2354129712011
Tony Puletua2370028212011
Bryan Fletcher2350020211210
Chris McKenna234001601319
Andrew Gee233001231715
Willie Mason233001201229
Ricky Stuart232008712011
Corey Pearson230000110013
Ryan Girdler221176019611318
Craig Fitzgibbon22466014821318
Wayne Bartrim223480108010111
Luke Burt227370102010012
Paul Whatuira2214005601606
Trent Barrett22130052810111
Jason Moodie2212105009013
Matthew Gidley2270028012010
Dean Treister2230012011110
Dallas Johnson22200801804
Jason Hetherington222008111110
Matthew Johns22200821408
Jason King221004010012
Mark O'Neill22100469112
Ben Walker21757014201416
Corey Parker21131066011010
Billy Slater2112004801506
Craig Wing219003601119
Bill Peden215703421119
Glenn Morrison2171030210011
Jason Smith215012101317
Matthew Rodwell215002049012
Michael Hancock215002001812
Robert Relf214001601407
Shaun Timmins2130012410011
Steve Reardon212008010110
Dean Widders21100408013
Luke Bailey211004311010
Nathan Blacklock2018307801019
Matt Cooper2012004807013
Matt King2012004801406
Colin Best2010004009110
Anthony Laffranchi208003201307
Anthony Watmough2080032010010
John Morris204011707013
John Cross204001628012
Jim Dymock203011321307
Brent Kite203001208012
Carl Webb2030012010010
Luke Davico203001209011
Danny Williams202008010010
Sean Rudder20200809110
Tony Grimaldi20200801406
Mat Rogers1934309809010
Johnathan Thurston1952717531207
Matthew Ryan1912004811504
Matt Bowen1910014109010
Justin Hodges1910004001009
Adam MacDougall199003601117
Albert Torrens199003608110
Braith Anasta19801330928
John Carlaw19600240919
Robert Miles196002401108
Lance Thompson193101408110
Adam Perry19100401216
Colin Ward19000001009
David Westley19000001009

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1322
  2. 2Referee 22