Jack Danzey Jnr referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Jack Danzey Jnr

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 173
Home Wins 108
Draws 4
Away Wins 61
Home Win % 62

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games38Wins20Draws1Losses17

52.6% team win rate · 96 difference · 24 Jun 1973 – 04 Apr 1983

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games33Wins22Draws1Losses10

66.7% team win rate · 194 difference · 20 May 1973 – 04 Sep 1982

WLF
Games30Wins19Draws0Losses11

63.3% team win rate · 216 difference · 10 Jun 1973 – 18 Jul 1982

Games30Wins11Draws1Losses18

36.7% team win rate · -92 difference · 10 Jun 1973 – 05 Mar 1983

Games29Wins13Draws0Losses16

44.8% team win rate · -110 difference · 17 Jun 1973 – 03 Jul 1982

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games29Wins11Draws2Losses16

37.9% team win rate · -63 difference · 08 Jul 1973 – 22 Aug 1982

WLF
Games28Wins19Draws1Losses8

67.9% team win rate · 131 difference · 17 Jun 1973 – 11 Sep 1982

Games27Wins13Draws0Losses14

48.1% team win rate · 26 difference · 20 May 1973 – 23 May 1982

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games27Wins14Draws0Losses13

51.9% team win rate · -48 difference · 24 Jun 1973 – 27 Mar 1983

WLF
Games26Wins6Draws2Losses18

23.1% team win rate · -159 difference · 27 May 1973 – 27 Mar 1983

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games24Wins9Draws0Losses15

37.5% team win rate · -114 difference · 03 Jun 1973 – 22 Aug 1982

Games2Wins0Draws0Losses2

0.0% team win rate · -40 difference · 16 May 1982 – 18 Jul 1982

Illawarra SteelersCountry not recorded
Games2Wins1Draws0Losses1

50.0% team win rate · -27 difference · 11 Apr 1982 – 06 Jun 1982

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1983St George Dragons320166.7%6640
1983North Sydney Bears210150.0%5856
1983Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%106
1983Penrith Panthers10010.0%1840
1983South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%1222
1982South Sydney Rabbitohs740357.1%11389
1982St George Dragons740357.1%13189
1982North Sydney Bears650183.3%9457
1982Newtown Jets510420.0%5180
1982Penrith Panthers510420.0%7182
1982Sydney Roosters5500100.0%7144
1982Balmain Tigers410325.0%39104
1982Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks40040.0%3380
1982Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%5346
1982Parramatta Eels3300100.0%8814
1982Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%4436
1982Canberra Raiders20020.0%2464
1982Illawarra Steelers210150.0%2249
1982Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles210150.0%3939
1981Newtown Jets650183.3%10055
1981North Sydney Bears630350.0%11090
1981St George Dragons620433.3%81110
1981Sydney Roosters640266.7%11268
1981Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks410325.0%2665
1981Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles410325.0%3665
1981Penrith Panthers410325.0%3662
1981Western Suburbs Magpies3300100.0%5334
1981Balmain Tigers20020.0%2540
1981Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%2432
1981Parramatta Eels2200100.0%4421
1981South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%813
1980Western Suburbs Magpies870187.5%16686
1980Parramatta Eels730442.9%13691
1980St George Dragons621333.3%7671
1980South Sydney Rabbitohs530260.0%7185
1980Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks420250.0%5171
1980Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles420250.0%4562
1980Newtown Jets420250.0%7661
1980Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs310233.3%2959
1980North Sydney Bears20020.0%1247
1980Sydney Roosters20110.0%1517
1980Penrith Panthers10010.0%1037
1979Newtown Jets520340.0%7776
1979Penrith Panthers510420.0%64120
1979Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs430175.0%9456
1979North Sydney Bears410325.0%56109
1979Parramatta Eels4400100.0%10245
1979South Sydney Rabbitohs410325.0%4855
1979Sydney Roosters430175.0%5036
1979Balmain Tigers320166.7%4634
1979Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%3748
1979Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles20020.0%2737
1979Western Suburbs Magpies2200100.0%3924
1978Western Suburbs Magpies1060460.0%191131
1978Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks630350.0%6898
1978Parramatta Eels630350.0%10894
1978Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles520340.0%8169
1978Balmain Tigers410325.0%5885
1978Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs430175.0%6956
1978South Sydney Rabbitohs410325.0%4174
1978St George Dragons420250.0%5965
1978Sydney Roosters3300100.0%5740
1978Penrith Panthers20020.0%1939
1977St George Dragons5500100.0%9150
1977Balmain Tigers420250.0%9071
1977Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles430175.0%5048
1977Parramatta Eels420250.0%6344
1977South Sydney Rabbitohs410325.0%5780
1977Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks320166.7%5636
1977Sydney Roosters310233.3%3334
1977Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%4651
1977Newtown Jets20020.0%2064
1977North Sydney Bears210150.0%2642
1977Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%1017
1977Penrith Panthers10010.0%813
1976Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks210150.0%4340
1976Sydney Roosters210150.0%2719
1976Western Suburbs Magpies211050.0%2623
1976Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%304
1976North Sydney Bears10010.0%1832
1976Parramatta Eels1100100.0%214
1976Penrith Panthers10100.0%1818
1976South Sydney Rabbitohs10010.0%421
1976St George Dragons10010.0%430
1975Penrith Panthers311133.3%5648
1975Balmain Tigers2200100.0%3424
1975Newtown Jets20110.0%2653
1975Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%823
1975Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles10010.0%1114
1975Sydney Roosters1100100.0%336
1974Balmain Tigers310233.3%3752
1974Newtown Jets20110.0%2240
1974North Sydney Bears2200100.0%2011
1974St George Dragons210150.0%2013
1974Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1100100.0%307
1974Parramatta Eels10010.0%725
1974Penrith Panthers10010.0%612
1974South Sydney Rabbitohs10100.0%1515
1974Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%257
1973St George Dragons420250.0%7337
1973Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks3300100.0%4026
1973Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%5735
1973Newtown Jets310233.3%3642
1973Balmain Tigers20020.0%2760
1973Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20020.0%2335
1973North Sydney Bears210150.0%3028
1973Parramatta Eels210150.0%2944
1973Penrith Panthers2200100.0%3731
1973South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%2431
1973Sydney Roosters210150.0%2730
1973Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1317
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Ron Giteau331364016702418
Graeme O'Grady3271225019112
Rod Reddy3070021317112
Steve Rogers297550132814015
Craig Young2920061717111
Geoff Gerard2860018015013
Terry Fahey26154053013013
Mark Levy25811046511014
Tony Trudgett2540012012112
Graham Quinn2470021414010
Ray Price2470021131608
Wayne Smith247002101617
Tom Mooney2460018010113
Robert Stone243009013110
Michael Cronin23997022101508
John Gray23246098712011
John Dorahy23623165613010
Kevin Hastings235222121616
Ron Hilditch23300941508
Graham Eadie224640140212010
Brian Johnson2270022010111
Alan Thompson225001509013
John Donnelly22121801417
Max Krilich2211051110012
Rick Bourke22000009013
Steve Morris21170054010110
Neville Glover2111003301209
Ian Schubert216001801515
Steve Edge2150015121506
Trevor Ryan2140012611010
Keith Harris212108011010
Ken Stewart21200618013
Ken Wilson207673158138111
Ted Goodwin2062206201406
Robert Laurie2050015210010
Mick Mullane Jnr204001208012
Mick Pattison204001201109
Mick Ryan20300909011
Russel Gartner203009010010
John Dowling20110509110
John Adam20000019011
Greg Pierce1950015161207
Bruce Walker194001207012
Mark Harris194001201207
Paul Khan19300908011
Des O'Reilly19200601315
John Jansen19200601117
Neil Pringle19200607111
Steve Blyth19100309010
Graeme Wynn188320900819
Tom Raudonikis182006181116
Dane Sorensen18020416012
Kevin Dann1722405403014
Les Boyd177002101115
Brian Hetherington174001201007
Warren Boland173009111304
Gary Wright17200606011
John Berne17200603113
Terry Randall17100341007
Steve Gearin161163016001006
Peter Rowles1646011330907
John Chapman164301801105
Don McKinnon16400120808
Mark Hughes163001011006
Lew Platz16300906010
Peter Tunks1620060709
Steve Mortimer1620060907
John McMartin1610032808
Bob O'Reilly16000051015
Steve Bowden15900270906
Mitch Brennan15710238717
Michel Sorridimi15700210708
Chris Luckman15600190807
Wayne Wigham15600180609
Allan McMahon15400124708
Garry Hughes15220106807
Graeme Atkins15300901005
Graham Murray15300901104
Paul Merlo1530090807
Gary Hambly1520070807
Grahame Buckley1520060618
Ian Thomson1520060708
John Peek15200615010
Gavin Miller1510030609
Tim Sheens1510033519
Royce Ayliffe15010211915
John Harvey1500000915
Phil Sigsworth14441210707
John Gibbs14601190608
Kerry Boustead145001501013
Steve Edmonds14500150707
Ziggy Niszczot14500150707
Greg Brentnall14401130905
Alan Neil144001221103
Simon Booth14400120509
Bob Cooper14300901202
Kurt Sorensen14300904010
Mick Pitman1430090707
Bill Noonan1420060608
Steve Mayoh1410030707
Bruce Starkey1400000806
Garry Metcalfe1400000815
Steve Kneen1400000707
Barry Andrews134280680715
Greg Cox131310651607
John Ribot131150430904
Garry Dowling131000300904
Stan Cutler13720250607
Terry Lamb136022001003
Don Moseley13350190706
Brian Johnston13500170418
Geoff Bugden13500150904
Chris Gardner13400120409
Steve Martin13400120409
Barry Jensen1330090706
Steve Hansard1330090427
Robert Finch1320060715
Terry Wickey1320060229
Ray Branighan1311053706
Arthur Beetson1300006607
Geoff Robinson1300000607
Warren Fenton13000002011
Tony Melrose121281600606
Simon Brockwell121000340804
Paul McCaffery12900270705
Noel Cleal12700210813
Chris Anderson12500160606
Allan Sheppard12500150408
Peter Mortimer12500150705
Stephen Knight12500150408
Les Mara12401131507
Mark Graham12310117804
Mike Fish12140110606
Jim Leis1230090903
Darryl Brohman12120822010
Craig Ellis1220060705
Bruce Gibbs1200000804
Graham Olling1200000804
Kevin Stevens115180510902
Bob Fulton11641275803
Peter Sterling11500150902
Dennis Bendall11400120506
Ian Martin11400121803
Eric Cain1130090803
John Kolc1130090605
Graeme Hughes1121080704
Kevin Wilson1120061407
John Peard1110030704
Paul Vautin1110030407
Ray Blacklock1110030605

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 1173