Bill Fry referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Bill Fry

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 56
Home Wins 33
Draws 2
Away Wins 21
Home Win % 59

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Games17Wins12Draws0Losses5

70.6% team win rate · 144 difference · 17 Aug 1929 – 12 May 1934

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games17Wins7Draws1Losses9

41.2% team win rate · -35 difference · 07 Sep 1929 – 28 Apr 1934

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games16Wins7Draws1Losses8

43.8% team win rate · -10 difference · 20 Jul 1929 – 05 May 1934

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games14Wins8Draws0Losses6

57.1% team win rate · 40 difference · 24 Aug 1929 – 05 May 1934

WLF
Games14Wins10Draws0Losses4

71.4% team win rate · 83 difference · 03 Aug 1929 – 28 Apr 1934

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games12Wins3Draws1Losses8

25.0% team win rate · -118 difference · 27 Jul 1929 – 05 Aug 1933

WLF
UniversityCountry not recorded
Games10Wins1Draws0Losses9

10.0% team win rate · -131 difference · 17 Aug 1929 – 12 May 1934

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games10Wins5Draws1Losses4

50.0% team win rate · 34 difference · 27 Jul 1929 – 12 Aug 1933

WLF
GlebeCountry not recorded
Games2Wins1Draws0Losses1

50.0% team win rate · -7 difference · 20 Jul 1929 – 03 Aug 1929

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1934Newtown Jets210150.0%2421
1934St George Dragons210150.0%2624
1934Balmain Tigers10010.0%1119
1934South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%453
1934Sydney Roosters1100100.0%1916
1934University10010.0%345
1933South Sydney Rabbitohs630350.0%8377
1933St George Dragons640266.7%6774
1933Newtown Jets530260.0%6750
1933Sydney Roosters530260.0%7378
1933Balmain Tigers410325.0%5570
1933North Sydney Bears310233.3%3439
1933University310233.3%4445
1933Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%4737
1932Western Suburbs Magpies320166.7%7538
1932Newtown Jets210150.0%2732
1932North Sydney Bears20020.0%1474
1932Balmain Tigers1100100.0%2510
1932South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%2313
1932St George Dragons10010.0%1623
1932Sydney Roosters1100100.0%299
1932University10010.0%1323
1931North Sydney Bears310233.3%1662
1931Balmain Tigers210150.0%1012
1931South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%319
1931Newtown Jets1100100.0%3613
1931St George Dragons10010.0%216
1931Sydney Roosters1100100.0%524
1931University10010.0%715
1931Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%1336
1930South Sydney Rabbitohs640266.7%10160
1930St George Dragons621333.3%5361
1930Balmain Tigers531160.0%7357
1930Sydney Roosters430175.0%6251
1930University30030.0%2269
1930Newtown Jets20020.0%2634
1930North Sydney Bears210150.0%2428
1930Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%2728
1929Balmain Tigers310233.3%3652
1929Glebe210150.0%3744
1929Newtown Jets2200100.0%2717
1929North Sydney Bears20110.0%1821
1929Sydney Roosters210150.0%4640
1929Western Suburbs Magpies211050.0%3221
1929South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%252
1929St George Dragons10010.0%78
1929University10010.0%225
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
George Treweek15200671104
Benny Wearing1492307301004
Harry Kadwell14480288905
Percy Fairall14400120716
Bernie Martin12400120714
Ken Wood1200001318
Tom Ellis110320644605
Les Bull11500150704
Jack Thornton1120060605
Hans Mork1111050605
Charlie Richards1100000515
Ces Hyland101130290415
George Frankland1030091415
Jack Lennox1010031415
Reg Schuman1010030316
Alan Righton1000000802
Syd Christensen95200551405
Len Brennan9410140504
Alan Brady9400120513
Fred Gardner9310110306
Arthur Toby930093405
Frank Gilmore913090603
Frank O'Connor930090702
Alby Black920060513
Stan Robinson902040504
Bob Lindfield910030414
Cecil Rhodes910030513
Sid Harris910031603
Les Carroll82110285215
Les Rogers8800242701
George Bishop8190210413
Jack Why8600180701
Eric Lewis8500150503
Reg Latta8500155413
Cliff Pearce8400121503
Ernie Norman8400121602
Ernest Ogg812078107
Grantley Bennett820060107
Harry Eyers820060701
Jack McCormack802040215
Joe Pearce802043602
Mal Fallon810030413
Sid Martin810030512
Harleigh Hanrahan801020305
George Ward800001413
Keith Ellis800007503
Walter Greenland800000413
Percy Williams72140340403
Morrie Boyle7700210502
Alf Blair70100207502
Max Nixon7400120601
Fred Tottey730090502
Harry Finch730090403
Viv Freestone712070214
Bill Brogan703064403
Jack Davies720060304
Jim Wearmouth720060214
Ken Sherwood720060115
Norm Pope720061502
Arthur Spillane710030403
Clarrie Stevenson710030502
Jim Deely710030502
Vic Reeves710030313
Norm Robinson701022304
Arthur Justice700006205
Charles McQuarrie700000214
Clarrie Tupper700000403
Wal Maizey700000412
Jack Lynch64180480501
Dave Brown6670321501
Jack Chin6180190303
Charlie Cornwell6510170303
Jackie Jones6150130402
Arthur Griffiths6400120303
Frank McMillan6140110402
Ray Stehr6220100501
Jack Morrison612070402
Charlie Lloyd620060303
Jenkin Joseph620060402
Bill Hardman610030015
Jack Coote610030402
John Clarke610030402
Les Moore610030312
Billy Hong600000501
Joe Baird600000204
Les Mead55140430302
Tom McInerney5170171104
Jack Hickey5160150401
John Alleyne5160150311
Tom Dowling5070140302
Jim Duckworth5320130302
Alby Why530090401
Dick Brown530090302
Harold Jones530090203
Joe Gartner530090401
Ray Morris530090302
Jim Pritchard520060104
Charlie Roberts502040311
Alf Smith510030302
Bill Killiby510030302
Bill Williams510030104
Gordon Fletcher510031302
Harry Porter510030302
Jack Kessey510030302
Jim Flower510030212
Michael Pace510030203
Tom Monaghan510030005
William Humphries510030113
Alan Woods500000203
Cec Rubie500000005
Charlie Fennell500000302
Dave Watson500001500
Frank Sponberg500000302
Jim McMenamin500000104
Laurie Ward500000302
Ron Eaton500000104
Tom Magnus500000302
Jim Craig40130264211
Fred Lind4051121202
Carl Eggen430090400
Gordon Favell430090103
Rod O'Loan430090103
Nelson Hardy412070202
Alan Ridley420060202
Alf Binder420060400
Jack Gray-Spence420060103
Reg Williams420060400
Sid Goodwin420060103
Jimmy Page411050202
Archie Sprouster410030202
Bill Ryan410030202
Eddie Root410030202
Frank Spillane410030211
Frederick Hockey410030103
Garnet Braybrook410030301
George McCarthy410030301
Hilton Delaney410030103
Jim Rutherford410030202
Len Kelly410030202
Mick Manning410030202
Norm Fleming410030103
Sid Mannix410030004
Stan Brain410031202
Stan Simpson410030202
Arthur Folwell400000202
Bill Carpenter400000211
Clyde Ward400000004
Dick Lynch400000103
Edmund Beaver400000103
Edward Shepherd400000103

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 156