Phil Haines referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Phil Haines

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 106
Home Wins 56
Draws 1
Away Wins 49
Home Win % 53

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
Games23Wins7Draws0Losses16

30.4% team win rate · -137 difference · 01 Aug 2008 – 08 Sep 2013

Wests TigersAustralia
Games20Wins9Draws0Losses11

45.0% team win rate · -38 difference · 14 Jul 2008 – 30 Aug 2013

Games19Wins14Draws0Losses5

73.7% team win rate · 148 difference · 15 Mar 2008 – 08 Sep 2013

WLF
Games15Wins8Draws1Losses6

53.3% team win rate · 5 difference · 17 Aug 2009 – 19 Aug 2012

WLF
Games15Wins3Draws0Losses12

20.0% team win rate · -186 difference · 13 Sep 2008 – 03 Aug 2013

Games13Wins8Draws0Losses5

61.5% team win rate · -38 difference · 21 Apr 2008 – 04 May 2013

Games13Wins6Draws0Losses7

46.2% team win rate · -40 difference · 21 Apr 2008 – 04 May 2013

WLF
Games12Wins3Draws0Losses9

25.0% team win rate · -86 difference · 11 Apr 2009 – 27 Jul 2013

Games12Wins9Draws0Losses3

75.0% team win rate · 104 difference · 05 Apr 2010 – 30 Aug 2013

Games10Wins3Draws1Losses6

30.0% team win rate · 12 difference · 21 Mar 2009 – 14 Jun 2013

WLF
Games10Wins6Draws0Losses4

60.0% team win rate · 3 difference · 25 May 2008 – 19 Aug 2013

Games9Wins7Draws0Losses2

77.8% team win rate · 52 difference · 10 Aug 2009 – 17 May 2013

WarriorsNew Zealand
Games6Wins5Draws0Losses1

83.3% team win rate · 94 difference · 31 Mar 2008 – 16 Mar 2013

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
2013Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles530260.0%14880
2013St George-Illawarra Dragons510420.0%83109
2013Wests Tigers520340.0%92154
2013Penrith Panthers420250.0%113100
2013South Sydney Rabbitohs4400100.0%12866
2013Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks320166.7%5441
2013Gold Coast Titans30030.0%2076
2013Brisbane Broncos2200100.0%4416
2013Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%2234
2013North Queensland Cowboys210150.0%3228
2013Parramatta Eels20020.0%1690
2013Sydney Roosters2200100.0%7228
2013Canberra Raiders1100100.0%2420
2013Melbourne Storm10010.0%2024
2013Warriors10010.0%1416
2012Newcastle Knights641166.7%144114
2012Gold Coast Titans520340.0%120112
2012Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs430175.0%11868
2012Parramatta Eels40040.0%52148
2012South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%9083
2012Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles3300100.0%8942
2012Wests Tigers310233.3%7274
2012Canberra Raiders210150.0%3664
2012Penrith Panthers20020.0%3258
2012Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10010.0%618
2012North Queensland Cowboys10100.0%2828
2012St George-Illawarra Dragons1100100.0%3612
2012Sydney Roosters10010.0%1636
2012Warriors1100100.0%3214
2011Penrith Panthers720528.6%127186
2011North Queensland Cowboys410325.0%102110
2011Parramatta Eels420250.0%7464
2011Brisbane Broncos320166.7%4351
2011Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%7250
2011Newcastle Knights320166.7%6459
2011St George-Illawarra Dragons320166.7%7652
2011Wests Tigers320166.7%7750
2011Canberra Raiders210150.0%4859
2011Gold Coast Titans20020.0%2664
2011Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles2200100.0%4434
2011Melbourne Storm2200100.0%4014
2011South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%2732
2011Sydney Roosters210150.0%5249
2011Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10010.0%2832
2011Warriors1100100.0%126
2010Canberra Raiders530260.0%110128
2010Newcastle Knights410325.0%72112
2010Brisbane Broncos320166.7%6250
2010Parramatta Eels30030.0%4468
2010Penrith Panthers30030.0%5286
2010Sydney Roosters320166.7%7678
2010Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs210150.0%5654
2010Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles2200100.0%4430
2010Melbourne Storm2200100.0%5222
2010South Sydney Rabbitohs2200100.0%6626
2010Wests Tigers210150.0%4836
2010Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1100100.0%266
2010Gold Coast Titans10010.0%2428
2010North Queensland Cowboys10010.0%2432
2009Wests Tigers620433.3%151182
2009Melbourne Storm420250.0%108118
2009Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks310233.3%4458
2009Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320166.7%6862
2009Penrith Panthers320166.7%6450
2009Newcastle Knights210150.0%5646
2009North Queensland Cowboys210150.0%5228
2009Brisbane Broncos1100100.0%3010
2009Canberra Raiders10010.0%425
2009Gold Coast Titans1100100.0%1410
2009Parramatta Eels10010.0%2434
2009St George-Illawarra Dragons1100100.0%2618
2008Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles420250.0%9794
2008Melbourne Storm40040.0%48130
2008Penrith Panthers410325.0%60105
2008St George-Illawarra Dragons320166.7%5634
2008Warriors3300100.0%10028
2008Canberra Raiders2200100.0%6024
2008Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20020.0%1828
2008Sydney Roosters210150.0%4668
2008Parramatta Eels1100100.0%2416
2008Wests Tigers1100100.0%3416
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLWin %Diff
Penrith PanthersNational Rugby League18601233.3%-68
Wests TigersNational Rugby League1460842.9%-64
Gold Coast TitansNational Rugby League1230925.0%-86
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNational Rugby League1290375.0%125
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNational Rugby League1150645.5%29
Newcastle KnightsNational Rugby League1170463.6%9
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League1190281.8%116
Parramatta EelsNational Rugby League1020820.0%-128
St George-Illawarra DragonsNational Rugby League1050550.0%46
Canberra RaidersNational Rugby League950455.6%-76
Brisbane BroncosNational Rugby League860275.0%36
North Queensland CowboysNational Rugby League830537.5%20
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League730442.9%-24
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNRL Under 20's750271.4%23
Melbourne StormNational Rugby League740357.1%16
Melbourne StormNRL Under 20's620433.3%-56
Wests TigersNRL Under 20's630350.0%26
Parramatta EelsNRL Under 20's510420.0%-58
Penrith PanthersNRL Under 20's510420.0%-69
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League530260.0%27
Sydney RoostersNRL Under 20's530260.0%-24
Canberra RaidersNRL Under 20's430175.0%38
Newcastle KnightsNRL Under 20's411225.0%-4
St George-Illawarra DragonsNRL Under 20's320166.7%6
WarriorsNational Rugby League320166.7%22
WarriorsNRL Under 20's3300100.0%72
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNRL Under 20's2200100.0%60
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNRL Under 20's20020.0%-10
North Queensland CowboysNRL Under 20's20110.0%-8
Brisbane BroncosNRL Under 20's1100100.0%16
South Sydney RabbitohsNRL Under 20's10010.0%-12
RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Tim Grant17100404013
Kieran Foran166002401204
Sam McKendry165002004012
Daly Cherry-Evans1541324401104
Brad Tighe15500200609
Kevin Kingston15200854011
Luke Douglas15000005010
Matthew Bell15000004011
Benji Marshall141400843608
Luke Walsh1412726004010
Jamie Buhrer144402441103
Luke Lewis14300121608
Masada Iosefa1420080509
Nigel Plum13100403010
Michael Gordon121390820507
Josh Dugan12790460606
David Simmons12500200408
Michael Jennings12500200408
Beau Ryan12400160606
Ben Murdoch-Masila12300120507
Matt Ballin1220080903
Richard Fa'aoso1220080705
Kade Snowden1210040705
Petero Civoniceva12100412408
Adam Blair1200000606
Jamie Lyon1133508210803
Nathan Merritt11900360902
David Mead11500200209
Kevin Gordon11500200308
Dean Whare11400160803
Jarrod Mullen11400161704
Steve Matai11300120803
Robbie Farah112021011407
Anthony Watmough1120080902
Chris Heighington1120080506
John Sutton1120085902
Justin Horo1120080506
Leeson Ah Mau1120080407
Glenn Stewart1110040803
Trent Waterhouse1110040407
Wade Graham1110041506
Aiden Tolman1100000506
Brent Kite1100000803
Nathan Smith1100000407
Jarrod Croker104150460604
Tim Moltzen10550300505
Lachlan Coote10600240406
Matthew Wright10350220307
Ben Creagh10500205505
Jason Nightingale10500200505
Ryan Morgan10500200208
Daniel Vidot10400160604
Dave Taylor1020080505
John Morris1020080505
Mark Minichiello1020080307
Mitch Rein1020080505
William Zillman1020080307
Anthony Tupou1010040505
Bronson Harrison1010040505
Keith Galloway1010040406
Paul Gallen1010047406
Aaron Woods1000000406
Tim Mannah1000001307
Scott Prince92270628405
Aidan Sezer9680400306
David Williams9700280702
Akuila Uate9600240504
Brett Stewart9600240801
Sam Burgess9600243801
Issac Luke9270220702
Brett Morris9500200504
Nathan Fien9300120405
Ben Pomeroy920080306
Chris Houston920080702
Frank Pritchard920080504
Gavin Cooper920080207
Kevin Proctor910040405
Matt Prior910040405
Nafe Seluini910040405
Nate Myles910043306
Chris McQueen900000702
Dane Tilse900000504
Fuifui Moimoi900000108
George Rose900000702
Greg Bird900003207
Luke Bailey900003207
Matthew White900000306
Mitchell Allgood900000306
Trent Merrin900000603
Johnathan Thurston82250588305
Luke Burt86170580206
Jake Mullaney81200440206
Gareth Widdop81130301404
Wes Naiqama8390300404
Travis Burns8270220305
Chris Sandow8181210305
Ashley Graham8400160305
Dylan Farrell8400160602
Josh McCrone8400160503
Ben Te'o8300120701
Joel Thompson8300121503
Jonathan Wright8300120404
Junior Sa'u8300120503
Peter Wallace8220120602
Adrian Purtell820080206
Darcy Lussick820080404
Antonio Winterstein810040503
Ashley Harrison810040206
Blake Ayshford810040404
Brenton Lawrence810040404
Glenn Hall810040305
Jamal Idris810040107
Liam Fulton810040404
Matt Hilder810040503
Matt Srama810040206
Michael Weyman810040305
Andrew McCullough800000602
Ashton Sims800000404
Ben Lowe800000701
Dene Halatau800000305
Isaac De Gois800000305
Jason Clark800000602
Jason King800002602
Joseph Paulo800000008
Matthew Scott800006305
Nathan Hindmarsh800008206
Zeb Taia800000602
Jamie Soward74283750502
Adam Reynolds71300640601
Jorge Taufua71100440601
Corey Parker71160360502
Blake Ferguson7440240403
Greg Inglis7600240700
Terry Campese7270223403
Robert Lui7500200403
Timana Tahu7500200403
Andrew Fifita7400160304
Ben Barba7400160304
Bryson Goodwin7320160502
James McManus7400160601
James Segeyaro7400161205
Dane Nielsen7300120403
Joel Romelo7300120304
Chase Stanley7130100304
Braith Anasta712083304
Chris Lawrence720080205
Darius Boyd720080502
Jake Friend720080304
Ken Sio720080007
Luke Kelly720082106

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 157
  2. 2Referee 249