Charlie Hedley referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Charlie Hedley

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 41
Home Wins 22
Draws 3
Away Wins 16
Home Win % 54

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games17Wins9Draws2Losses6

52.9% team win rate · 55 difference · 06 Jul 1912 – 31 May 1919

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games16Wins0Draws0Losses16

0.0% team win rate · -229 difference · 06 Jul 1912 – 10 Jul 1915

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games11Wins5Draws2Losses4

45.5% team win rate · -9 difference · 03 Aug 1912 – 31 Jul 1920

WLF
GlebeCountry not recorded
Games9Wins7Draws0Losses2

77.8% team win rate · 41 difference · 31 Aug 1912 – 20 Jun 1914

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games8Wins5Draws1Losses2

62.5% team win rate · 38 difference · 27 Jul 1912 – 08 Jun 1918

WLF
Games8Wins7Draws0Losses1

87.5% team win rate · 103 difference · 20 Jul 1912 – 08 May 1915

WLF
AnnandaleCountry not recorded
Games6Wins1Draws0Losses5

16.7% team win rate · -30 difference · 30 Aug 1913 – 31 May 1919

Games6Wins4Draws1Losses1

66.7% team win rate · 41 difference · 03 May 1913 – 15 Jun 1918

WLF
UniversityCountry not recorded
Games1Wins0Draws0Losses1

0.0% team win rate · -10 difference · 31 Jul 1920

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1920North Sydney Bears1100100.0%133
1920University10010.0%313
1919Annandale10010.0%36
1919Newtown Jets1100100.0%63
1918Newtown Jets30120.0%1848
1918Balmain Tigers1100100.0%205
1918North Sydney Bears10100.0%55
1918South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%238
1915Annandale210150.0%3333
1915North Sydney Bears20020.0%1854
1915Balmain Tigers1100100.0%102
1915Newtown Jets1100100.0%2410
1915Sydney Roosters1100100.0%253
1915Western Suburbs Magpies10010.0%210
1914Newtown Jets520340.0%5254
1914Balmain Tigers421150.0%3532
1914South Sydney Rabbitohs321066.7%2711
1914Sydney Roosters320166.7%3013
1914Western Suburbs Magpies30030.0%1048
1914Annandale20020.0%1036
1914Glebe2200100.0%368
1914North Sydney Bears210150.0%2119
1913Western Suburbs Magpies70070.0%71154
1913Glebe640266.7%8997
1913Newtown Jets641166.7%10043
1913North Sydney Bears421150.0%7470
1913Sydney Roosters3300100.0%5119
1913South Sydney Rabbitohs210150.0%3323
1913Annandale10010.0%1011
1913Balmain Tigers10010.0%213
1912Western Suburbs Magpies50050.0%24124
1912Balmain Tigers1100100.0%252
1912Glebe1100100.0%210
1912Newtown Jets1100100.0%218
1912North Sydney Bears1100100.0%165
1912Sydney Roosters1100100.0%419
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Henry Naylor15300900015
Jim McCue1520060825
William Joass14100300014
Ed Courtney140000140014
Ray Steward134201600013
Claude McFayden13300900013
George Bain1213093525
Roy Farnsworth1230091714
Wally Collins11600180713
Joe Murray11400120713
Westley Easterbrook11300900011
Herbert Bolt1120060713
Felix Ryan1110032515
Charlie Russell103110314613
Paddy McCue10630244712
Jack Barnett1020061703
Os Deane1020060424
Jim Davis903060612
Selby McFarlane903061414
Ted Taplin920060324
Walter Haddock920060414
Arthur Halloway910031801
Chris McKivat910039702
Charles Fraser8380254512
Dick Townsend8400120215
Jack Robinson830090512
Bob Williams820060701
Jack Redmond820060602
Arthur Beed801140314
Con Sullivan810032413
Sandy Pearce810030701
Wallace Green801020611
Albert Johnston800002512
Dan Kelly800000602
Eddie Hilleard800000323
Frank Holt800000008
Harold Bissett800000008
Harry Clark800000008
Reg Gosper800000413
Harold Horder76110401511
Wally Messenger76100380601
George Cummins7370230412
Peter Cruise7071160502
Roy Norman7400120403
William Foord7220100007
Bob Tidyman730090601
Lyall Wall713090412
Doug McGregor712070502
Dan Frawley720063601
Jack Watkins720060601
Les Cubitt720060601
Charlie Lees710030601
Jim Leonard710030115
Percy White710030601
George Gagen701020007
Horace Balkwell700000412
Sam Griffiths700000502
Albert Broomham6800242312
Bert Gray6600180402
Charlie Sherrett6260180204
Ed Franks612070222
Howard Hallett603061411
Paddy Burns620060312
Phil Regan620060402
Albert Burdus610030006
Henry McIllmurray610030006
Jack Hickey610030402
Sid Deane610033312
Arthur Butler600005312
Arthur Gillett600000006
Bill Schultz600000411
Frank Moore600000312
Robert Craig600000312
Walter Palmer600000204
Roy Algie5410140401
Eddie Griffiths5140110104
Tom Leggo5220100302
Billy Cann530090311
Fred Saunders512070401
Bill Kelly520061311
Gus Green520060401
James Pye520060203
Alf Joass511050005
Edward Griffiths502040311
Fred Kinghorn500240500
Frank Burge510030401
Harry Butler510030311
Jon Woodward510030203
Sam Parker510030104
Sid Pert510030401
Bill Maher501020302
Bill Gander500000005
George Challis500000401
George Wheatley500000203
Harold Thompson500000311
James Mogan500000311
Larry O'Malley500001401
Ted McIntyre500000113
Dally Messenger42180424400
Alby Burge4340170310
William Doyle4080160103
Bertie Wilkinson420060211
David Grundie420060310
Os Brown420060211
John Pye410030103
Martin Andersen410030004
Stan Lloyd410030022
Vic West410030004
Arthur McCabe400000211
Arthur Wheatley400000103
Bill Spence400000301
Dan Flannery400000301
Jack Blinco400000310
John Ayling400000103
Stanley Wall400000004
Ted Mead400000004
Thomas Knight400000103
William Gillespie400000112
Cec Blinkhorn3410141111
Bill Medcalf3050100003
Johnno Stuntz330090003
Bill Hilliard320060201
D Turner320060210
Henry Stewart303060102
Mick Scannell320060300
William Thomas320060111
Fritz Thiering311050300
Rex Norman310151003
Bert Wright310030201
Jim Devereux310031210
Percy Luscombe310030012
William Cockburn310030012
William Geoghegan310031102
Angus Lennon300000102
Bill Lindsay300003102
Cec Foord300000003
Clarrie Tye300000003
Ed Rigney300000102
Edward Brooks300000201
Ernie Burdett300001102
Frank Lane300000003
George Clamback300000111
Jack Baker300000201
Owen McCarthy300000210
Ray Norman300000210
W Lawrence300000012
R Miller2230120200
Thomas Brownlee220060101
Clarrie Horder210030200
Claude Nicholson210030200

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 141