Joe Mcgauley referee portrait Placeholder image

Referee

Joe Mcgauley

Country
Age TBC
Birthplace
Background
Games 65
Home Wins 35
Draws 2
Away Wins 28
Home Win % 54

RefereeTeamAga, RefereeTeamAgaComp and RefereeAgaMates

Teams and Players

Every team and player refereed, with team-perspective results, competition splits, coaches, fellow officials and appointment roles.

WLF
Balmain TigersCountry not recorded
Games18Wins11Draws1Losses6

61.1% team win rate · 72 difference · 28 May 1938 – 01 Aug 1942

WLF
Games18Wins11Draws1Losses6

61.1% team win rate · 90 difference · 07 Aug 1937 – 23 Aug 1942

Newtown JetsCountry not recorded
Games17Wins5Draws1Losses11

29.4% team win rate · -49 difference · 24 Jul 1937 – 19 Sep 1942

WLF
North Sydney BearsCountry not recorded
Games17Wins6Draws0Losses11

35.3% team win rate · -46 difference · 17 Jul 1937 – 18 Jul 1942

Games17Wins9Draws1Losses7

52.9% team win rate · 31 difference · 03 Jul 1937 – 08 Aug 1942

WLF
Western Suburbs MagpiesCountry not recorded
Games14Wins5Draws0Losses9

35.7% team win rate · -34 difference · 10 Jul 1937 – 15 Aug 1942

WLF
St George DragonsCountry not recorded
Games11Wins8Draws0Losses3

72.7% team win rate · 32 difference · 25 Apr 1938 – 19 Sep 1942

WLF
UniversityCountry not recorded
Games4Wins0Draws0Losses4

0.0% team win rate · -128 difference · 19 Jun 1937 – 31 Jul 1937

RefereeTeamAgaYear

Teams by Year

YearTeamGamesWDLWin %PFPA
1942Balmain Tigers520340.0%6174
1942Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs510420.0%7086
1942South Sydney Rabbitohs521240.0%5656
1942St George Dragons530260.0%7862
1942Sydney Roosters540180.0%10087
1942Newtown Jets421150.0%6962
1942North Sydney Bears420250.0%5143
1942Western Suburbs Magpies310233.3%4863
1941Balmain Tigers530260.0%7969
1941Sydney Roosters520340.0%8371
1941South Sydney Rabbitohs430175.0%7447
1941North Sydney Bears30030.0%1762
1941Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs2200100.0%2114
1941Newtown Jets20020.0%2749
1941Western Suburbs Magpies210150.0%1912
1941St George Dragons1100100.0%2016
1940North Sydney Bears620433.3%78111
1940Balmain Tigers4400100.0%7228
1940Newtown Jets410325.0%6264
1940South Sydney Rabbitohs420250.0%4681
1940Western Suburbs Magpies410325.0%5267
1940Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%3928
1940Sydney Roosters210150.0%4215
1940St George Dragons1100100.0%129
1939Newtown Jets30030.0%1989
1939Western Suburbs Magpies30030.0%2362
1939Balmain Tigers2200100.0%5413
1939North Sydney Bears210150.0%2235
1939Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100100.0%325
1939South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%242
1939St George Dragons1100100.0%2614
1939Sydney Roosters1100100.0%277
1938Sydney Roosters421150.0%6555
1938St George Dragons320166.7%3740
1938Balmain Tigers20110.0%1727
1938Newtown Jets20020.0%1649
1938North Sydney Bears10010.0%1018
1938South Sydney Rabbitohs1100100.0%333
1938Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%195
1937University40040.0%46174
1937Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs320166.7%4138
1937Newtown Jets2200100.0%9928
1937South Sydney Rabbitohs20020.0%1225
1937North Sydney Bears1100100.0%538
1937Sydney Roosters1100100.0%135
1937Western Suburbs Magpies1100100.0%3622
RefereeTeamAgaComp

Teams by Competition

RefereeAgaMates

Players Refereed

PlayerGamesTriesGoalsFGPointsCaptainWDL
Athol Smith188002401305
Dick Dunn1742205601016
Dawson Buckley174001211016
Harry McKinnon17200606011
Jack Walsh1720060917
Ray Stehr171003171016
Tommy Nevin164001235110
Don Gulliver1630090709
Fred Felsch146220628716
Jim Quealey131170372814
Fred Dhu139002713010
Albert McGuinness13710234508
Harry Pierce13700210913
Sid Goodwin13700219715
Harry Porter1312072805
Bill Johnson122130320813
Rex Harrison120140285606
Andy Norval12600180615
George Kilham1220062705
Jim Hall1220060219
Gerard Scully11500150308
Jack Arnold11140110614
Herb Gilbert1130090803
John Morrissey1120060407
Joe Pearce1110030416
Len Kelly1110035803
Frank Hyde10720257613
Roy McCarter10290240703
Tom Bourke10350190901
Sel Lisle10510170604
Keith Phillips10500150316
Eddie Burns10400120505
Frank Sponberg10400120604
Jack Wunsch10400120604
Ernie Singles1020060613
Frank Farrell1020063217
Jack McCarthy1020060514
Johnny Brown1020060505
Bob Farrar1010030505
Gil Box1010030505
Noel Hollingdale1010030604
Roy Kirkaldy1001020604
George Watt1000000604
Roy Thompson92190446405
Bill Keato90190381207
Lin Johnson90180360504
Jack Lindwall9700210702
Arthur Patton9500150504
Rod O'Loan9400120513
John Whitfield930090603
Bruce Brown920060306
Dick Allerton920060306
Jack Piper920060207
Merv Whale920060207
Frank Griffiths910030612
Jack Winchester910030603
John Clarke900000513
Percy Dermond81000300404
Fred Robinson8550250512
Aiden Cairns8500150503
Allan Quinlivan830090512
Lin McLean830090314
Ron Bailey830096503
Fred Smith804080206
Allan Ellis812073206
Sid Harmer820060305
Jack Bonnyman810031404
Ken Lock810030305
Cal Lynch800000206
George Stonestreet800000107
Adrian Gleeson7400120511
Athol Stewart7400120007
Colin Fewtrell7400120205
Joe Gartner7400120502
Jack Schuback720060403
Fred Worrall710030412
Owen Campbell710030403
Arthur Bowrey700000502
Bob Allison700001502
Frank Cottle700000106
Fred McKean700000205
Jack Rubinson700000106
Jack Redman6900271510
Jack Hampstead6600180402
Doug Bartlett6080160303
Lionel Pawley6420160411
Billy Stokes6240140312
Edgar Newham630090402
Gerald Wenden630090501
Hec Day613091501
Darcy Kearney620060411
Jack Whitehurst620060204
Jim Hale620060303
Fred May611050204
Bob Banham610035303
Fred Homer610030006
Fred Lane610030303
Jack Danzey610030204
Jack Knox610030303
Jim Armstrong610030312
Ted Mewton610030105
Gordon McLennan600000213
Jack Grubb600000204
Stan Ridgway600000204
Percy Williams51160353203
Ray Lindwall50170340302
Tom Kirk53120331104
Grantley Bennett5700210203
Ron Knight5240140401
Albert Horsell504080311
Frank Johnston504080410
Alby McAndrew520060401
Jack Wedgwood503060401
Max Nixon520060311
Charlie Montgomery511050302
Jim Sharman502042203
Charles Cahill510030212
Frank Christensen510030005
Herb Dhu510030203
Jim Schuback510030401
Tom Ezart510030104
Arthur Folwell500001203
Fred De Belin500000203
Johnny Parker500000401
Noel Jones500000401
Reg Hopkinson500000401
Ron Frederickson500000401
Wally O'Connell500000401
Walter Worrad500000104
Bob Jackson4190210103
Les Livingston4080160301
Harry Thompson430090202
Stan Simpson421080103
Tom Carey412074004
Alan Brady420064301
Ernie Cox420060211
George Elley420060103
Jim Staines420060004
Keith Willcocks420060202
Keith Willis420060004
Sid Feegan420060301
Pat Morgan411050103
Ron Buffett402040004
Billy Collier410030301
Doug McRitchie410030301
Jack Davies410030202
John Rees410030301
Leon Quinlivan410030112
Ted Anderson410030400
Andy Hodgins400000202

Fellow Referees

Run the Referee Records rebuild to populate this list.

Appointment Roles

  1. 1Referee 165