CU

Active venue profile

Cumberland Oval

Original name: Cumberland Oval

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened TBC
Capacity Not recorded
Location Sydney, Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Games 330
Average Crowd 9,430
Record Crowd 22,470

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games330
Home Wins156
Draws13
Away Wins161
Home Win Rate47.3%
Average Crowd9,430
Record Crowd22,470
Total Points10,508
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries1,885
Goals2,357
Goal Attempts1,373
Field Goals79
2pt Field Goals0
Sin Bins1
Send Offs41
Total Crowd2,593,119
Lowest Crowd1,200
Average Points31.8
Average Margin10.8
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
1,981118126774935832.5124,62711,33018,449
1,980117136286035832.5163,63514,87621,535
1,979119027694141737.9159,50614,50122,055
1,978107036476134534.5125,86112,58619,701
1,977119025389033730.6153,80013,98220,080
1,976118124261225022.7145,12313,19318,544
1,975118126988038334.8109,7269,97515,292
1,974113086171232729.771,5556,50510,300
1,973114077966137033.677,1637,0159,416
1,972113177582239135.570,5656,4159,430
1,971107035880133533.5154,86515,48722,470
1,9701120966551433630.5102,1459,28618,293
1,9691050544691630230.2122,17312,21716,602
1,968970236661026028.9119,34213,26020,802
1,9671150649721932929.9138,20112,56420,332
1,96694233855022424.9116,59912,95521,593
1,96574123550020529.364,3159,18817,341
1,96466002341015125.270,75311,79218,075
1,96364021826010617.754,7269,12116,693
1,96284133140017321.675,2839,41018,522
1,96191085671031034.453,1915,9107,549
1,96082066370032941.134,3744,2974,876
1,959101095975032732.734,9133,4914,696
1,95893064372027330.342,4674,7195,853
1,95791085776032335.938,6594,2956,000
1,95694055575031535.019,5616,5208,000
1,95592075080131234.712,8006,4008,000
1,95493066671034037.820,5006,8338,500
1,95395045364028731.97,0003,5004,000
1,95291086172032736.311,5873,8624,587
1,95186026663032440.516,7905,5978,000
1,95060243630016828.00——
1,94997205065028031.131,7456,3499,934
1,94893065261027830.921,1874,2376,500
1,94792075257027030.018,8823,7765,266
1,9402101141206633.07,5003,7505,000
1,92010016202222.02,0002,0002,000
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
National Rugby League3291561316010,47631.82,591,2899,45722,47008 May 1920 – 30 Aug 1981
City Cup10013232.01,8301,8301,83026 Jul 1959
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
1,981NSWRFL11812358124,62711,330
1,980NSWRFL11713358163,63514,876
1,979NSWRFL11902417159,50614,501
1,978NSWRFL10703345125,86112,586
1,977NSWRFL11902337153,80013,982
1,976NSWRFL11812250145,12313,193
1,975NSWRFL11812383109,7269,975
1,974NSWRFL1130832771,5556,505
1,973NSWRFL1140737077,1637,015
1,972NSWRFL1131739170,5656,415
1,971NSWRFL10703335154,86515,487
1,970NSWRFL11209336102,1459,286
1,969NSWRFL10505302122,17312,217
1,968NSWRFL9702260119,34213,260
1,967NSWRFL11506329138,20112,564
1,966NSWRFL9423224116,59912,955
1,965NSWRFL741220564,3159,188
1,964NSWRFL660015170,75311,792
1,963NSWRFL640210654,7269,121
1,962NSWRFL841317375,2839,410
1,961NSWRFL910831053,1915,910
1,960NSWRFL820632934,3744,297
1,959NSWRFL910829533,0833,676
1,959City Cup1001321,8301,830
1,958NSWRFL930627342,4674,719
1,957NSWRFL910832338,6594,295
1,956NSWRFL940531519,5616,520
1,955NSWRFL920731212,8006,400
1,954NSWRFL930634020,5006,833
1,953NSWRFL95042877,0003,500
1,952NSWRFL910832711,5873,862
1,951NSWRFL860232416,7905,597
1,950NSWRFL60241680—
1,949NSWRFL972028031,7456,349
1,948NSWRFL930627821,1874,237
1,947NSWRFL920727018,8823,776
1,940NSWRFL2101667,5003,750
1,920NSWRFL1001222,0002,000
Domestic330156 Home · 13 Draw · 161 Away · 9,430 avg crowd
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Parramatta Eels327155131595,2515,2515,1699,49922,470
Western Suburbs Magpies36172175335335219,87617,897
Sydney Roosters35160195145145279,49320,080
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs35141205205206179,44520,802
Newtown Jets35181166026026646,77121,593
North Sydney Bears34193126406405757,46716,693
Balmain Tigers331501846046055310,01321,187
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles33202115075074209,50121,535
South Sydney Rabbitohs321601654254252010,09522,470
St George Dragons29184759559540611,47922,055
Penrith Panthers15301213013026910,11017,239
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks156092142142459,54315,186
Annandale100100222,0002,000
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Vic Hey54244268878879244,91710 Apr 1948 – 30 Mar 1959
Terry Fearnley44341989689647313,41606 May 1961 – 29 Jul 1979
Jack Rayner34110235285286704,42509 Jul 1949 – 30 Jul 1960
Ken Kearney2920184974972508,85103 Jul 1954 – 17 Aug 1969
Ian Walsh231121040840838211,04409 Apr 1966 – 13 Aug 1972
Dave Bolton2270152872874106,76001 Apr 1973 – 25 Aug 1974
Jack Gibson21141638738725812,21304 Jun 1967 – 30 Aug 1981
Ian Johnston19120732532523712,71131 Mar 1968 – 17 Aug 1969
Ken Thornett1683522922920011,30703 Apr 1965 – 21 Aug 1966
Harry Bath1470720120123413,36008 Jul 1961 – 03 May 1981
Norm Provan1491428028021110,90915 Jul 1962 – 17 Jun 1979
Brian Hambly1150616916916012,56402 Apr 1967 – 09 Aug 1967
John Peard1171321121114714,87607 Apr 1980 – 31 Aug 1980
Ron Lynch112091231232139,28605 Apr 1970 – 23 Aug 1970
Ron Willey1050512312315410,15211 Aug 1962 – 26 Apr 1981
Cec Fifield94051391391766,52002 Apr 1956 – 11 Aug 1956
Charlie Gill93061691691716,83328 Mar 1954 – 21 Aug 1954
Clive Churchill950416216214011,63702 Aug 1958 – 21 Jul 1974
Frank McMillan92071061061643,77612 Apr 1947 – 16 Aug 1947
Johnny Slade92071271271856,40002 Apr 1955 – 20 Aug 1955
Ken Slattery910890902334,29506 Apr 1957 – 24 Aug 1957
Ron Boden91081201201905,91022 Apr 1961 – 19 Aug 1961
Noel Kelly8404101101879,55923 Apr 1966 – 08 Aug 1976
Dick Poole74031561561078,96602 Jul 1955 – 03 Aug 1968
Don Parish7115767613210,61702 Apr 1972 – 06 Aug 1978
Tommy Bishop6402101101899,77223 Aug 1970 – 27 Apr 1980
Bob Boland520340406811,68525 Apr 1968 – 13 May 1972
Denis Donoghue52034848727,01720 Jun 1959 – 28 Jul 1963
Frank Stanton510434348614,93520 Apr 1975 – 24 May 1981
Graeme Langlands53111081086510,26913 Aug 1972 – 06 Jun 1976
Ken Arthurson55009999304,23225 Apr 1957 – 20 May 1961
Leo Nosworthy52037878869,64310 Aug 1969 – 24 Jun 1973
Malcolm Clift521265656210,70805 Aug 1973 – 07 Aug 1977
Ted Glossop500559599212,72729 May 1977 – 05 Apr 1981
Wally O'Connell540192927710,09326 Aug 1950 – 07 May 1967
Allan Ellis42112727406,81428 Apr 1962 – 03 Apr 1965
Frank Farrell42027979725,26612 Apr 1947 – 23 Jun 1951
Jim Duckworth41215959646,64024 Apr 1948 – 18 Aug 1951
John Raper400438389810,32611 May 1969 – 03 Jun 1978
Kevin Ryan410336367915,48409 Jul 1967 – 03 May 1970
Norm Robinson42025959735,37524 May 1947 – 02 Apr 1956
Ross McKinnon4400113113394,18216 Aug 1947 – 28 Mar 1959
Roy Masters430175756515,75114 May 1978 – 09 Aug 1981
Alby Why3201616163—27 May 1950 – 19 Jul 1952
Bob Fulton310235354414,12403 Jun 1979 – 31 May 1981
Cec Cooper33005858413,30705 Apr 1958 – 26 Jul 1959
Charles Cahill32015353744,39711 Apr 1959 – 22 Apr 1961
Clarrie Jeffreys32016464637,08421 Apr 1974 – 21 Mar 1976
Dave Brown31022727303,58606 Apr 1957 – 16 May 1959
Dave Watson32013434286,50005 Jul 1947 – 09 Jul 1949
Dick Dunn31023939515,99929 May 1960 – 28 May 1963
Don Furner310259594911,33126 Jul 1970 – 25 Jun 1972
Eddie Burns31025454605,59117 Jul 1960 – 15 May 1965
Ernie Norman33006464394,93901 Jul 1950 – 29 Mar 1952
Fred Griffiths311144442811,62014 Jul 1963 – 03 Jul 1966
Jack Fitzgerald310238382511,26719 Aug 1961 – 24 May 1964
Jeff Smith3111555548—12 Jun 1948 – 07 Apr 1951
John O'Toole33006262234,72125 Apr 1958 – 09 Jul 1960
Keith Holman320134345411,58728 Mar 1954 – 17 Jul 1977
Len Stacker30032525617,48305 May 1979 – 02 Aug 1981
Paul Broughton300326266010,43020 Jul 1975 – 19 Jun 1977
Ray Stehr30032121402,00009 Aug 1947 – 11 Jun 1949
Tony Paskins32015858338,42325 Apr 1963 – 03 Jun 1973
Warren Ryan3003343410710,15322 Apr 1979 – 29 Mar 1981
Arthur Beetson210120202318,05314 Aug 1977 – 16 Jul 1978
Arthur Halloway22005151283,00017 May 1947 – 19 Jun 1948
Arthur Patton21013737504,00007 Jun 1952 – 09 May 1953
Athol Smith21013030345,13601 May 1948 – 23 Apr 1949
Bernie Purcell22004444259,76901 May 1965 – 02 Apr 1966
Bert Holcroft20021313497,61919 Jun 1965 – 14 May 1966
Bill Anderson200221216714,09513 Apr 1980 – 05 Jul 1981
Bill Hamilton20023232689,87320 Mar 1977 – 26 Mar 1978
Bob Hagan220038382712,34920 Jun 1971 – 23 Apr 1972
Bob Sullivan21103333306,89012 Aug 1961 – 21 Apr 1962
Cliff Pearce21012424351,20003 May 1947 – 17 Jul 1948
Col Geelan21013232292,87519 Apr 1954 – 25 May 1957
Frank Burge21013333272,50029 Jun 1940 – 21 Jun 1947
Frank Johnston21012323293,00016 Aug 1952 – 13 Jun 1953
Frank O'Connor2200454525—02 Apr 1955 – 04 Aug 1956
George Hunter210124242615,30707 Jul 1968 – 06 Apr 1969
Jack Hampstead21013131448,00018 Apr 1953 – 10 Apr 1954
Jack Walsh22003535275,63011 Aug 1956 – 09 Jun 1957
Keith Barnes220038382717,15002 Apr 1967 – 31 Mar 1968
Leo Trevena21013131408,64928 May 1967 – 22 Jul 1973
Merv Gray21013030363,75025 Apr 1940 – 29 Jun 1940
Merv Hicks20021919617,38111 Apr 1971 – 30 Jul 1972
Norm Tipping21013939255,56104 Jul 1953 – 07 Apr 1956
Pat Devery22004545164,80011 Apr 1955 – 01 Jul 1956
Rex Harrison2200424213—14 Aug 1954 – 05 Jun 1955
Ron Watson200230305010,04014 Jun 1970 – 06 Jun 1971
Roy Francis220038382910,82918 May 1969 – 31 May 1970
Trevor Allan22007676263,44724 Aug 1957 – 12 Apr 1958
Alan Mason1100151554,33602 Jun 1974
Allan Thomson101022222221,53510 Aug 1980
Arthur Justice11002323133,86625 Apr 1947
Barry Harris100110101213,57030 May 1976
Billy Rayner10011212201,83026 Jul 1959
Billy Wilson11001515144,06409 Aug 1967
Bob McCarthy10011010427,69817 Aug 1975
Bruce Ryan1001141418—28 Apr 1956
Charlie Lynch10011111165,00025 Apr 1940
Col Donohoe1001101023—04 Apr 1953
Col Maxwell100188126,23009 Apr 1949
Colin Greenwood100111111811,70705 May 1968
Dennis Tutty100110101114,54922 Jun 1980
Dudley Beger11002525154,40202 Jul 1960
Ed Courtney1100222202,00008 May 1920
Ferris Ashton10017728—19 Jun 1954
Frank Hyde1100242411—05 Aug 1950
George Mullins100155102,81021 May 1949
Greg Hawick11004343213,00030 Jul 1960
Greg Pierce1001552010,76612 Jul 1981
Harry McKinnon1010343434—25 Jun 1949
Harry Porter10011717256,50007 May 1949
Jack Clare100155216,52619 May 1974
John O'Neill10011414329,53916 Apr 1977
Johnny Hawke1100242412—25 Apr 1952
Johnny King100144219,01928 Mar 1976
Laurie Doran1001141423—05 May 1951
Louis Neumann100113132511,63608 Jun 1969
Mike Stephenson100188138,94904 May 1975
Nat Silcock10011111179,43525 Apr 1964
Noel Thornton10011010273,22811 Aug 1974
Percy Williams1001121217—31 Jul 1948
Peter McLean10016622—01 Aug 1953
Ray Higgs110088412,96609 May 1976
Ray Norman11003535274,00021 Aug 1954
Ray Ritchie101020202018,44930 Aug 1981
Roger Pearman100199216,67521 Aug 1966
Roy Bull1100303019—27 Jun 1953
Russ Pepperell10011010148,48307 Aug 1965
Sid Ryan11001818126,00013 Jul 1957
Tom McMahon1100191915—02 Aug 1952
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Col Pearce29712189430.89,54721,59309 Aug 1947 – 14 Apr 1968
Laurie Bruyeres19111755229.111,48722,47020 May 1961 – 20 Apr 1975
Jack Danzey Jnr17130456833.413,22520,08010 Jun 1973 – 03 May 1981
Don Macdonald16100649030.610,80620,80202 Jul 1967 – 25 Mar 1979
Cliff Brown1441953638.35,0315,81005 Jul 1947 – 22 Apr 1961
Darcy Lawler1462639828.48,36418,52217 Jul 1948 – 28 Jul 1963
Keith Holman1470738027.110,89619,46219 Jun 1965 – 14 Jul 1974
Aub Oxford1151541938.15,4858,00025 Apr 1947 – 10 Apr 1954
Greg Hartley1170441037.39,81418,34723 Jul 1972 – 09 Aug 1981
Kevin Roberts1181233830.713,38522,05520 Jul 1975 – 29 Mar 1981
Les Samuelson1150634131.09,90016,60220 Jun 1959 – 06 Jun 1971
Fred Erickson1030730730.75,3739,12605 Apr 1958 – 18 May 1963
Keith Page1040631331.312,54021,60604 Jun 1967 – 27 Jun 1976
Austin Shiner960331234.73,7674,80031 Jul 1948 – 20 Aug 1955
John Gocher962132636.214,02021,53508 May 1977 – 30 Aug 1981
Ray O'Donnell940527630.75,1148,00002 Apr 1956 – 25 Apr 1959
Jack O'Brien830527434.35,4438,00029 Jun 1940 – 02 Jul 1955
Keith Parkinson830522327.95,26810,31411 Aug 1956 – 23 Jun 1962
Arthur Neville731318125.98,08414,90711 Aug 1962 – 17 Aug 1969
Denis Braybrook741221330.414,73119,84908 Jun 1975 – 31 Aug 1980
Gary Cook720523433.411,06415,30813 Aug 1972 – 17 Jun 1979
George Bishop631223939.87,0079,93407 May 1949 – 29 Mar 1952
Jack Bradley640213422.39,27714,01204 Aug 1962 – 07 Jul 1968
Les Williams620419432.37,2418,50005 Jul 1952 – 10 Aug 1957
Baden Wales Jr500515731.44,9455,85325 Apr 1957 – 15 May 1960
Dudley Nicholson510417034.03,7536,00013 Jul 1957 – 11 Apr 1959
Gary Bennett420214837.07,51410,98711 Apr 1971 – 21 Jul 1974
Richie Humphreys430113834.56,94713,57013 May 1972 – 30 May 1976
Tom Mcmahon42029323.34,7504,75024 May 1947 – 23 Jun 1951
Barry Barnes32017123.77,9108,61425 Apr 1972 – 29 Apr 1973
Barry Bradstock32018929.712,58215,81506 Jun 1976 – 24 May 1981
Barry Goldsworthy33008729.013,14916,08311 May 1980 – 09 Aug 1981
William Kelly300310535.09,28317,20502 Jul 1960 – 14 Aug 1966
A Davis21016834.03,0003,00017 May 1947 – 21 Jun 1947
Brian Barry21016834.07,09310,12116 Jul 1967 – 09 Aug 1967
Clive Edwards20114120.56,5626,81502 Apr 1972 – 22 Apr 1973
George Braine22006030.09,03914,67419 Jun 1977 – 17 Jul 1977
Jack Farrelly21017035.06,1877,72314 May 1966 – 23 Aug 1970
Phil Mccarroll21018040.07,7958,11320 Apr 1969 – 31 May 1970
Ray Smyth20027839.04,1335,26612 Apr 1947 – 19 Jun 1948
Barry Cross10014545.07,9377,93703 Jun 1973
Bert Cowley10012828.0——25 Apr 1953
Bill Devine Jr10014747.0——01 Jul 1956
Charlie Russell10012222.02,0002,00008 May 1920
Chris Ward11002828.05,7755,77514 Jun 1980
Col Turnell11005151.09,2789,27823 Mar 1975
Don Lancashire10013535.018,29318,29305 Apr 1970
George Kellahan11002929.010,86110,86104 Apr 1964
Jack Harris11002424.08,4838,48307 Aug 1965
Jack Jacobsen11002828.09,4359,43525 Apr 1964
Jack Kelly11002424.0——14 Aug 1948
Kevin Keough10012323.0——04 Aug 1956
Martin Weekes10012828.09,9669,96626 Apr 1981
Phil Lee11002727.05,0005,00025 Apr 1940
T Cook10013737.07,1307,13001 May 1965
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Parramatta EelsCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs35201141,1379,44520,80216 Aug 1947 – 05 Apr 1981
Parramatta EelsSydney Roosters35190161,0419,49320,08017 May 1947 – 31 May 1981
Parramatta EelsNewtown Jets34161171,2276,92921,59312 Apr 1947 – 29 Mar 1981
Parramatta EelsNorth Sydney Bears34123191,2157,46716,69303 May 1947 – 26 Apr 1981
Parramatta EelsBalmain Tigers33180151,01310,01321,18724 May 1947 – 24 May 1981
Parramatta EelsManly-Warringah Sea Eagles33112209279,50121,53509 Aug 1947 – 30 Aug 1981
Parramatta EelsWestern Suburbs Magpies331621596610,68217,89721 Jun 1947 – 09 Aug 1981
Parramatta EelsSouth Sydney Rabbitohs31150161,03510,30822,47005 Jul 1947 – 05 Jul 1981
Parramatta EelsSt George Dragons2974181,00111,47922,05525 Apr 1947 – 03 May 1981
Parramatta EelsCronulla-Sutherland Sharks159064599,54315,18602 Jul 1967 – 12 Jul 1981
Parramatta EelsPenrith Panthers15120339910,11017,23928 May 1967 – 02 Aug 1981
AnnandaleWestern Suburbs Magpies1001222,0002,00008 May 1920
Western Suburbs MagpiesNewtown Jets1001392,5002,50029 Jun 1940
Western Suburbs MagpiesSouth Sydney Rabbitohs1100275,0005,00025 Apr 1940
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs0
Run Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Tackles Made0
Missed Tackles0
Kicking Metres0
Offloads0
Errors0
Penalties0
On Report0