ER

Active venue profile

Eric Weissel Oval

Original name: Eric Weissel Oval

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened TBC
Capacity Not recorded
Location Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Games 5
Average Crowd 8,688
Record Crowd 11,685

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games5
Home Wins5
Draws0
Away Wins0
Home Win Rate100.0%
Average Crowd8,688
Record Crowd11,685
Total Points216
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries39
Goals30
Goal Attempts48
Field Goals0
2pt Field Goals0
Sin Bins2
Send Offs0
Total Crowd43,440
Lowest Crowd4,115
Average Points43.2
Average Margin24.0
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
1,99811008604444.04,1154,1154,115
1,99222009905427.018,6409,3209,320
1,99111007604040.09,0009,0009,000
1,985110015907878.011,68511,68511,685
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Challenge Cup33009431.327,6409,2139,32006 Mar 1991 – 01 Mar 1992
Internationals11007878.011,68511,68511,68520 Jul 1988
National Rugby League11004444.04,1154,1154,11516 Aug 1998
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
1,998NRL Premiership1100444,1154,115
1,992Tooheys Challenge Cup22005418,6409,320
1,991Lotto Challenge Cup1100409,0009,000
1,9851985-88 World Cup11007811,68511,685
VenueACompRecOv

ACOMP Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdSpan
World Cup11007811,68511,68520 Jul 1988
Domestic44 Home · 0 Draw · 0 Away · 7,939 avg crowd
International11 Home · 0 Draw · 0 Away · 11,685 avg crowd
VenueFinalsRecOv

Finals Records

CompetitionFinalGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdHigh Crowd
Challenge CupQuarter Final22005418,6409,320
Challenge CupSemi Final1100409,0009,000
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Penrith Panthers21014848229,1609,320
Gold Coast Chargers20022020486,7189,320
Australia11007070811,68511,685
Papua New Guinea1001887011,68511,685
Brisbane Broncos11001414109,3209,320
Western Suburbs Magpies11001616149,3209,320
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs100166349,0009,000
Sydney Roosters11003434104,1154,115
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Phil Gould32018282327,47806 Mar 1991 – 16 Aug 1998
Chris Anderson100166349,00006 Mar 1991
Don Furner11007070811,68520 Jul 1988
Phil Economidis10011010344,11516 Aug 1998
Skerry Palanga1001887011,68520 Jul 1988
Wally Lewis10011010149,32001 Mar 1992
Warren Ryan11001616149,32001 Mar 1992
Wayne Bennett11001414109,32001 Mar 1992
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Greg Mccallum22007035.09,1609,32006 Mar 1991 – 01 Mar 1992
Ian Parnaby11002424.09,3209,32001 Mar 1992
Neville Kesha11007878.011,68511,68520 Jul 1988
Paul Simpkins11004444.04,1154,11516 Aug 1998
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
AustraliaPapua New Guinea11007811,68511,68520 Jul 1988
Brisbane BroncosGold Coast Chargers1100249,3209,32001 Mar 1992
Penrith PanthersCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs1100409,0009,00006 Mar 1991
Sydney RoostersGold Coast Chargers1100444,1154,11516 Aug 1998
Western Suburbs MagpiesPenrith Panthers1100309,3209,32001 Mar 1992
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs0
Run Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Tackles Made0
Missed Tackles0
Kicking Metres0
Offloads0
Errors0
Penalties0
On Report0