MA

Active venue profile

Marvel Stadium

Original name: Docklands

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened TBC
Capacity Not recorded
Location Melbourne, Docklands, Victoria, Australia
Games 31
Average Crowd 21,595
Record Crowd 56,021

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games31
Home Wins19
Draws1
Away Wins11
Home Win Rate61.3%
Average Crowd21,595
Record Crowd56,021
Total Points1,581
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries278
Goals233
Goal Attempts307
Field Goals3
2pt Field Goals0
Sin Bins2
Send Offs0
Total Crowd561,472
Lowest Crowd8,808
Average Points51.0
Average Margin16.6
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
2,02321011918011256.047,25823,62926,829
2,01210015402828.056,02156,02156,021
2,01052034132122945.863,55721,18625,480
2,00955004940027655.299,80933,27050,967
2,00822001914010452.020,08420,08420,084
2,00711006603636.033,42733,42733,427
2,006210112816532.585,56542,78354,833
2,00113715127111173156.2155,75111,98115,470
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
National Rugby League2214171,13251.5368,91916,76933,42718 Feb 2001 – 28 Jul 2023
NRL Under 20's530231062.00——17 Mar 2008 – 25 Apr 2010
State of Origin310210434.7161,82153,94056,02105 Jul 2006 – 23 May 2012
Internationals11003535.030,73230,73230,73221 Oct 2006
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
2,023Telstra NRL Premiership210111247,25823,629
2,012Harvey Norman State Of Origin10012856,02156,021
2,010Telstra NRL Premiership320110163,55721,186
2,010National Youth Competition Toyota Cup20021280—
2,009Telstra NRL Premiership220010248,84224,421
2,009National Youth Competition Toyota Cup22001280—
2,009Harvey Norman State Of Origin11004650,96750,967
2,008Telstra NRL Premiership11005020,08420,084
2,008National Youth Competition Toyota Cup1100540—
2,007Telstra NRL Premiership11003633,42733,427
2,006Tri-Nations11003530,73230,732
2,006Harvey Norman State Of Origin10013054,83354,833
2,001Telstra NRL Premiership13715731155,75111,981
VenueACompRecOv

ACOMP Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdSpan
Tri-Nations11003530,73230,73221 Oct 2006
Domestic2717 Home · 1 Draw · 9 Away · 16,769 avg crowd
Representative31 Home · 0 Draw · 2 Away · 53,940 avg crowd
International11 Home · 0 Draw · 0 Away · 30,732 avg crowd
VenueFinalsRecOv

Finals Records

CompetitionFinalGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdHigh Crowd
National Rugby LeaguePrelim Final22008661,11433,427
National Rugby LeagueQualif Final11005221,15521,155
NRL Under 20'sPrelim Final1100560—
NRL Under 20'sQualif Final1100720—
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Melbourne Storm27171983783760516,76933,427
Warriors511311611615019,09623,906
New South Wales Origin300342426253,94056,021
Queensland Origin330062624253,94056,021
Parramatta Eels310280808222,31033,427
Brisbane Broncos3003545411221,57927,687
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles320172727417,66321,155
St George-Illawarra Dragons200232325118,50525,480
Penrith Panthers210158584417,81926,829
Australia110020201530,73230,732
New Zealand100115152030,73230,732
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs110014141015,07015,070
Northern Eagles100118185212,48912,489
North Queensland Cowboys110032322812,32112,321
Canberra Raiders100128283211,40311,403
Newcastle Knights110036362810,75710,757
Wests Tigers1001006410,68310,683
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks100124243410,42810,428
Sydney Roosters110023232210,42010,420
South Sydney Rabbitohs1001181854——
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Craig Bellamy1070329129115626,41423 Sep 2007 – 28 Jul 2023
Mark Murray961229829822711,90813 Apr 2001 – 27 Aug 2001
Brad Arthur430114214210220,42917 Mar 2008 – 28 Jul 2023
Chris Anderson410310010010612,14418 Feb 2001 – 25 Mar 2001
Mal Meninga430190907443,30619 May 2001 – 23 May 2012
Ivan Cleary310258588823,60617 Mar 2008 – 30 Jun 2023
Dean Pay2002404088—19 Apr 2010 – 25 Apr 2010
Des Hasler210130305617,66311 Sep 2009 – 19 Apr 2010
Graham Murray210137373832,62722 Apr 2001 – 05 Jul 2006
Michael Hagan210146465422,09225 Mar 2001 – 23 Sep 2007
Ricky Stuart210130303343,37721 Oct 2006 – 23 May 2012
Wayne Bennett200232324920,47529 Jul 2001 – 02 Apr 2010
Andrew Farrar100128283411,53017 Jun 2001
Anthony Griffin1001161640—26 Sep 2009
Brian McClennan100115152030,73221 Oct 2006
Brian Smith110054541013,07420 Jul 2001
Daniel Anderson101024242413,29827 Aug 2001
Daniel Irvine1001181854—11 Sep 2009
David Penna1100424218—19 Apr 2010
Ivan Henjak100110104027,68726 Sep 2009
John Ackland1100464622—25 Apr 2010
John Lang100124243410,42811 Mar 2001
Peter Sharp100118185212,48913 Apr 2001
Royce Simmons10012424288,80820 Aug 2001
Steve Folkes110014141015,07018 Feb 2001
Terry Lamb1001006410,68305 Jul 2001
Tim Sheens110032322812,32124 Feb 2001
Tony Iro1001222232—17 Mar 2008
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Tony Archer650129649.322,66650,96711 Mar 2001 – 19 Apr 2010
Steve Clark410319147.821,20554,83325 Mar 2001 – 05 Jul 2006
Tim Mander421119649.012,61415,07018 Feb 2001 – 27 Aug 2001
Shayne Hayne330014849.333,27050,96703 Jun 2009 – 26 Sep 2009
Adam Gee200211859.026,82926,82925 Apr 2010 – 30 Jun 2023
Alan Shortall21018844.014,17114,17117 Mar 2008 – 19 Apr 2010
Ashley Klein22009748.525,58130,73221 Oct 2006 – 28 Jul 2023
Ben Cummins21017839.038,05356,02117 Mar 2008 – 23 May 2012
Gavin Badger22009849.022,53123,90611 Sep 2009 – 25 Apr 2010
Jared Maxwell22007135.526,58427,68726 Sep 2009 – 02 Apr 2010
Paul Simpkins210113467.012,78213,07413 Apr 2001 – 20 Jul 2001
Adam Devcich11005656.0——26 Sep 2009
Brett Suttor11004646.023,90623,90625 Apr 2010
Gavin Morris10016060.0——19 Apr 2010
Gavin Reynolds11007272.0——11 Sep 2009
Gerard Sutton11002121.025,48025,48002 Apr 2010
Mark Oaten10016060.012,32112,32124 Feb 2001
Matt Cecchin10012828.056,02156,02123 May 2012
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Melbourne StormWarriors531126619,09623,90627 Aug 2001 – 25 Apr 2010
Melbourne StormBrisbane Broncos330016621,57927,68729 Jul 2001 – 26 Sep 2009
Melbourne StormManly-Warringah Sea Eagles310214617,66321,15511 Sep 2009 – 19 Apr 2010
Melbourne StormParramatta Eels320116222,31033,42720 Jul 2001 – 28 Jul 2023
Melbourne StormPenrith Panthers210110217,81926,82920 Aug 2001 – 30 Jun 2023
Melbourne StormSt George-Illawarra Dragons22008318,50525,48017 Jun 2001 – 02 Apr 2010
New South Wales OriginQueensland Origin20025855,42756,02105 Jul 2006 – 23 May 2012
AustraliaNew Zealand11003530,73230,73221 Oct 2006
Melbourne StormCanberra Raiders11006011,40311,40319 May 2001
Melbourne StormCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10012415,07015,07018 Feb 2001
Melbourne StormCronulla-Sutherland Sharks11005810,42810,42811 Mar 2001
Melbourne StormNewcastle Knights10016410,75710,75725 Mar 2001
Melbourne StormNorth Queensland Cowboys10016012,32112,32124 Feb 2001
Melbourne StormNorthern Eagles11007012,48912,48913 Apr 2001
Melbourne StormSouth Sydney Rabbitohs110072——11 Sep 2009
Melbourne StormSydney Roosters10014510,42010,42022 Apr 2001
Melbourne StormWests Tigers11006410,68310,68305 Jul 2001
Queensland OriginNew South Wales Origin11004650,96750,96703 Jun 2009
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs0
Run Metres0
Line Breaks0
Try Assists0
Tackle Breaks0
Tackles Made0
Missed Tackles0
Kicking Metres0
Offloads0
Errors0
Penalties0
On Report0