AAMI Park venue photo

Active venue profile

AAMI Park

Original name: Melbourne Rectangular Stadium

Venue identity, location, capacity and facility details are loaded from the WhiteLine Fever venue database.

Opened 2010
Capacity 3,050
Location Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Games 245
Average Crowd 16,681
Record Crowd 29,315

All Venue Record tables

Venue Records

Career, yearly, competition, team, coach, referee, finals, classification, matchup, scoring and attendance summaries.

Games245
Home Wins177
Draws2
Away Wins66
Home Win Rate72.2%
Average Crowd16,681
Record Crowd29,315
Total Points10,462
VenueRecOv

Career Scoring and Attendance

Bonus Tries0
Tries1,840
Goals1,524
Goal Attempts2,053
Field Goals24
2pt Field Goals2
Sin Bins73
Send Offs1
Total Crowd3,286,114
Lowest Crowd505
Average Points42.4
Average Margin16.4
VenueRec

Year-by-Year Venue Record

YearGamesHome WDAway WTriesGoalsFGPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
2,02617809161128090452.0214,08519,46228,245
2,02513110211281063246.0289,79622,29229,233
2,02413110210489259645.8273,87721,06729,213
2,023109017564243043.0173,17817,31823,469
2,02214100411385262644.7196,71114,05125,308
2,02155004133023046.071,42314,28520,320
2,020210110905829.00——
2,0191711069990358134.2218,29716,79222,737
2,01814100410399261243.4220,32416,94826,621
2,0171513029188354336.2261,09317,40628,821
2,0161311027774245835.2213,99116,46128,161
2,015127058068145738.1176,22414,68529,315
2,0141490510375456640.4218,54315,61028,716
2,0131310128783151539.6215,31416,56325,480
2,01227190821214901,14642.1197,51014,10825,543
2,01127210619116911,10340.6214,37715,31328,580
2,01019111718114011,00552.9131,37113,13720,517
VenueCompRecOv

Competition Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
National Rugby League1931451477,91940.83,211,61416,81529,31509 May 2010 – 20 Aug 2026
NRL Under 20's35211131,80851.20——09 May 2010 – 08 Sep 2012
NRL Women's Premiership540116532.21,7348671,22921 Sep 2018 – 10 Sep 2022
NSW Reserve Grade520331060.40——05 Mar 2026 – 21 Jun 2026
Internationals440014035.072,76618,19222,72431 Oct 2010 – 19 Nov 2017
Jersey Flegg Cup310212040.00——27 Jul 2019 – 12 Jul 2026
VenueCompRec

Competition by Season

YearCompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg Crowd
2,026Telstra NRL Premiership11605546214,08519,462
2,026Knock-on Effect NSW Cup52033100—
2,026NSWRL Jersey Flegg Cup1001480—
2,025Telstra NRL Premiership131102632289,79622,292
2,024Telstra NRL Premiership131102596273,87721,067
2,023Telstra NRL Premiership10901430173,17817,318
2,022Telstra NRL Premiership12804555194,97716,248
2,022Telstra NRLW Premiership2200711,734867
2,021Telstra NRL Premiership550023071,42314,285
2,020Telstra NRL Premiership2101580—
2,019Telstra NRL Premiership13904461218,29716,792
2,019NSWRL Jersey Flegg Cup2101720—
2,019Holden NRLW Premiership2101480—
2,018Telstra NRL Premiership13904566220,32416,948
2,018Holden NRLW Premiership1100460—
2,017Telstra NRL Premiership131102479227,80617,524
2,017World Cup22006433,28716,644
2,016Telstra NRL Premiership131102458213,99116,461
2,015Telstra NRL Premiership12705457176,22414,685
2,014Telstra NRL Premiership13805538197,95815,228
2,014Four Nations11002820,58520,585
2,013Telstra NRL Premiership131012515215,31416,563
2,012Telstra NRL Premiership141103562197,51014,108
2,012National Youth Competition Toyota Cup138055840—
2,011Telstra NRL Premiership141103461214,37715,313
2,011National Youth Competition Toyota Cup1310036420—
2,010Telstra NRL Premiership9702375112,47712,497
2,010National Youth Competition Toyota Cup93155820—
2,010Four Nations11004818,89418,894
VenueACompRecOv

ACOMP Records

CompetitionGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdAvg CrowdSpan
Four Nations22007639,47919,74031 Oct 2010 – 02 Nov 2014
World Cup22006433,28716,64427 Oct 2017 – 19 Nov 2017
Domestic239172 Home · 2 Draw · 65 Away · 16,649 avg crowd
International44 Home · 0 Draw · 0 Away · 18,192 avg crowd
021 Home · 0 Draw · 1 Away · — avg crowd
VenueFinalsRecOv

Finals Records

CompetitionFinalGamesHome WDAway WPointsTotal CrowdHigh Crowd
National Rugby LeagueQualif Final9702338185,17726,326
National Rugby LeaguePrelim Final8602314225,48729,315
National Rugby LeagueSemi Final32019760,19821,015
NRL Under 20'sQuarter Finals2101820—
InternationalsQuarter Finals11004210,56310,563
National Rugby LeagueQualif Finals10013219,23019,230
NRL Under 20'sPrelim Final1100640—
VenueTeamAga

Team Records

TeamGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Melbourne Storm2341682646,1686,1323,84516,81529,315
Brisbane Broncos23801539439450318,12828,821
Sydney Roosters23701639339353016,81129,213
Warriors22701542041661323,49728,716
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks22501732532561517,66929,233
Canberra Raiders211101042242249816,50228,161
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs18701134634239115,91325,693
South Sydney Rabbitohs17201530630246517,87126,010
Newcastle Knights17301428828450213,90620,517
Parramatta Eels14401021621044014,62523,369
Penrith Panthers14301119318136414,64720,637
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles1341815615428215,07225,543
Gold Coast Titans13201120620637811,27318,072
North Queensland Cowboys1121819019029116,47629,315
Wests Tigers920711010823714,85918,868
St George-Illawarra Dragons930614514522413,60424,081
England410366667418,19222,724
Australia330068683020,73422,724
Dolphins1001664826,10626,106
Papua New Guinea1001663610,56310,563
Western Suburbs Magpies1100383822——
VenueTeamAgaComp

Team Records by Competition

TeamCompetitionGamesWDLPointsAvg CrowdHigh Crowd
Melbourne StormNational Rugby League1931451475,05816,81529,315
Melbourne StormNRL Under 20's3320112896——
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNational Rugby League18301521317,66929,233
Brisbane BroncosNational Rugby League17401323819,12228,821
Canberra RaidersNational Rugby League1680827016,50228,161
Sydney RoostersNational Rugby League16501125116,81129,213
WarriorsNational Rugby League16401226623,49728,716
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNational Rugby League1450923215,91325,693
Newcastle KnightsNational Rugby League14201222013,90620,517
South Sydney RabbitohsNational Rugby League14101322817,87126,010
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNational Rugby League1141613215,07225,543
Parramatta EelsNational Rugby League1130814215,90823,369
Penrith PanthersNational Rugby League1120914114,64720,637
Gold Coast TitansNational Rugby League1010916412,35018,072
North Queensland CowboysNational Rugby League920714616,47629,315
Wests TigersNational Rugby League820610214,85918,868
St George-Illawarra DragonsNational Rugby League710611015,37224,081
Melbourne StormNSW Reserve Grade5203164——
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNRL Under 20's4202114——
EnglandInternationals41036618,19222,724
Sydney RoostersNRL Under 20's4202124——
AustraliaInternationals33006820,73422,724
Brisbane BroncosNRL Under 20's320186——
Brisbane BroncosNRL Women's Premiership3201701,2291,229
Canberra RaidersNRL Under 20's310292——
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNRL Under 20's310276——
Melbourne StormJersey Flegg Cup310250——
Newcastle KnightsNRL Under 20's310268——
Penrith PanthersNRL Under 20's310252——
South Sydney RabbitohsNRL Under 20's310278——
WarriorsNRL Under 20's3201100——
Gold Coast TitansNRL Under 20's200224——
North Queensland CowboysNRL Under 20's201144——
Sydney RoostersNRL Women's Premiership200212——
WarriorsNRL Women's Premiership210130——
Canberra RaidersJersey Flegg Cup110024——
Canberra RaidersNSW Reserve Grade110036——
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksJersey Flegg Cup110036——
DolphinsNational Rugby League1001626,10626,106
Gold Coast TitansNRL Women's Premiership110018505505
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesJersey Flegg Cup100110——
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesNRL Under 20's100114——
Papua New GuineaInternationals1001610,56310,563
Parramatta EelsNRL Under 20's100116——
Parramatta EelsNRL Women's Premiership100116505505
Parramatta EelsNSW Reserve Grade110042——
St George-Illawarra DragonsNRL Under 20's110016——
St George-Illawarra DragonsNRL Women's Premiership1100191,2291,229
Sydney RoostersNSW Reserve Grade10016——
WarriorsNSW Reserve Grade100124——
Western Suburbs MagpiesNSW Reserve Grade110038——
Wests TigersNRL Under 20's10018——
VenueCoachRec

Coach Records

CoachGamesWDLPointsPFPAAvg CrowdSpan
Craig Bellamy1931451475,0585,0322,84116,81509 May 2010 – 20 Aug 2026
Dean Pay342011391290481215,43209 May 2010 – 07 Apr 2019
Wayne Bennett17501228828435618,69819 Aug 2011 – 25 Apr 2026
Ricky Stuart1350817817835817,90425 Aug 2013 – 21 Jun 2026
Trent Robinson1340920520527118,21408 Jun 2014 – 30 May 2026
Shane Flanagan1030711211221215,89921 Aug 2010 – 03 Aug 2024
Ivan Cleary940513912720217,80325 Apr 2011 – 20 Aug 2026
Michael Maguire9108989822918,32011 Mar 2012 – 20 Mar 2026
Des Hasler840410110111013,64812 Mar 2011 – 26 May 2022
Anthony Griffin7007464620815,86222 Jul 2011 – 08 May 2022
Brad Arthur730411611616815,40322 Jun 2014 – 26 Mar 2022
Cameron Ciraldo630313413011220,16731 Aug 2018 – 31 Jul 2026
Craig Fitzgibbon6105838319522,02816 Apr 2022 – 26 Sep 2025
Nathan Brown6006747424415,70502 Apr 2016 – 25 Apr 2022
Paul Green610510010011917,97329 Aug 2015 – 06 Sep 2019
Mark Russell5203164162140—05 Mar 2026 – 21 Jun 2026
Rick Stone5005363613014,94105 Sep 2010 – 21 Sep 2019
Andrew Patmore4202114114126—30 May 2010 – 14 Apr 2012
Andrew Webster410310010011624,57325 Apr 2023 – 11 Apr 2026
Anthony Seibold410364649116,43907 Sep 2018 – 19 Jul 2025
David Furner430196968011,60501 Aug 2010 – 04 May 2013
Geoff Toovey411253538216,43121 Sep 2012 – 25 Apr 2015
Jason Taylor4103848410914,41211 Sep 2011 – 26 Jun 2016
John Cartwright4103787811311,81419 Mar 2011 – 06 Apr 2014
Kevin Walters4004747413017,36602 Apr 2021 – 04 Apr 2024
Neil Henry4103626214411,12719 Jun 2010 – 13 Mar 2016
Stephen Kearney4004363612120,30710 Apr 2011 – 25 Apr 2019
Tim Sheens430172725615,60631 Oct 2010 – 24 Mar 2023
Andrew McFadden310230308222,70925 Apr 2014 – 25 Apr 2016
Brian Smith310246467110,73014 Jun 2010 – 25 Mar 2012
Garth Brennan30034442112—05 Sep 2010 – 04 Aug 2012
Jamie Shepherd3102606010012,18529 May 2011 – 16 Aug 2014
John Ackland320110010058—25 Apr 2011 – 25 Apr 2012
Trent Barrett310230308813,88230 Jul 2017 – 03 Apr 2022
Ben Gardiner2002323260—11 Mar 2012 – 08 Sep 2012
Benji Marshall2002161610816,53011 May 2025 – 10 May 2026
David Hamilton2101626246—01 Aug 2010 – 14 May 2011
Jason Demetriou200234346919,20917 Mar 2022 – 25 Apr 2024
Jason Ryles2002222210820,81709 Mar 2025 – 05 Mar 2026
Josh Hannay200232326211,22830 Apr 2021 – 12 Jul 2026
Justin Holbrook200244446412,56905 Aug 2022 – 05 Jun 2026
Kelvin Wright21013838191,22921 Sep 2019 – 10 Sep 2022
Kevin Moore200228285312,00630 May 2010 – 04 Apr 2011
Kurt Richards2101464640—22 Jul 2011 – 25 May 2012
Luisa Avaiki2101302644—21 Sep 2018 – 14 Sep 2019
Matthew Elliott200228284618,34624 Jul 2010 – 25 Apr 2013
Paul McGregor200246467012,15807 Mar 2016 – 05 Jul 2018
Steve McNamara200226265019,74031 Oct 2010 – 02 Nov 2014
Steven Price200234345814,69110 Mar 2013 – 14 Apr 2014
Todd Payten200222205019,09608 Jun 2012 – 06 Jun 2025
Adam O'Brien100128283620,26909 Jun 2024
Adrian Lam1100161612—19 Aug 2011
Alex Melville1100222218—06 Aug 2011
Andrew Dunemann1001303034—07 Jul 2012
Brett Morris10016660—30 May 2026
Brian McClennan100114143220,33325 Apr 2012
Chris Lewis1100363626—21 Jun 2026
Craig Culnane1001161646—24 Jul 2010
Craig Hodges1001882411,75825 Aug 2019
Danny Buderus1100202068,74324 Aug 2015
David Kidwell1100464642—15 Aug 2010
David Penna1001141240—12 Mar 2011
Dean Widders100116161850510 Sep 2022
Ivan Henjak110036361420,03209 May 2010
Jamie O'Connor1001141420—10 Aug 2012
Jamie Soward11001919181,22910 Sep 2022
Jim Lenihan100116163718,07226 Aug 2023
Joe Grima1001222232—21 Aug 2010
John Lang10011616189,17215 Aug 2010
John Morris100116164022,73713 Jul 2019
Karyn Murphy110018181650510 Sep 2022
Kristian Woolf1010282828—19 Jun 2010
Luke Burt1001882411,75825 Aug 2019
Mal Meninga11001818422,72427 Oct 2017
Matt Cameron1001161622—10 Apr 2011
Matthew Wood1100404014—09 May 2010
Michael Marum1001663610,56319 Nov 2017
Michael Potter100112122618,86808 Apr 2013
Mick Crawley1100383616—30 Mar 2012
Nathan Cayless1100423622—05 Mar 2026
Paul Dyer1100323210—21 Sep 2018
Rod Patison1001101044—19 Mar 2011
Scott Murray1100606012—14 Jun 2010
Steve Georgallis1001662612,16206 Aug 2011
Tangata1001242432—11 Apr 2026
Todd Wilson1001161632—14 Jul 2012
Tyrone McCarthy1100383822—10 May 2026
VenueRefereeRec

Referee Records

RefereeGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg PointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Gerard Sutton3223091,15035.816,50226,62104 Apr 2011 – 31 Jul 2026
Grant Atkins32210111,26039.117,71429,21325 Apr 2012 – 20 Aug 2026
Ashley Klein31210101,29341.617,04029,23330 May 2010 – 05 Jun 2026
Adam Gee2824041,29945.717,18628,71610 Apr 2011 – 10 May 2026
Matt Cecchin26201594436.318,91829,31512 Mar 2011 – 25 Apr 2021
Ben Cummins22180488540.218,09829,31519 Jun 2010 – 24 Mar 2023
David Munro13111155242.217,90322,73719 Jun 2010 – 06 Sep 2019
Henry Perenara1380546835.714,53525,48008 Jun 2012 – 06 Sep 2019
Shayne Hayne1391346335.614,14322,69430 May 2010 – 19 Jul 2014
Gavin Morris1280453544.615,55622,69405 Sep 2010 – 17 Jul 2015
Tony Archer1180344040.018,90628,58009 May 2010 – 21 Sep 2012
Adam Devcich1080246646.613,19418,17930 May 2010 – 23 Jul 2016
Chris Sutton1080248348.316,93025,73101 Aug 2010 – 25 Apr 2022
Alan Shortall880027133.915,87528,16110 Apr 2011 – 22 Mar 2018
Chris James860233041.312,21320,33315 Aug 2010 – 24 Aug 2015
Gavin Badger860231739.613,61620,26313 Jun 2011 – 15 Jun 2019
Gavin Reynolds870134242.814,90821,23312 Mar 2011 – 05 Jul 2018
Jon Stone720533847.115,72818,18909 May 2010 – 17 Mar 2018
Peter Gough750230141.316,07726,01013 Apr 2018 – 25 Apr 2025
Todd Smith750234449.120,19728,24511 May 2023 – 21 Jun 2026
Chris Butler650125141.815,26721,92719 Jul 2014 – 16 Mar 2024
Matt Noyen630321736.214,59217,10615 Jun 2015 – 14 Mar 2019
Jared Maxwell540122144.214,35920,03211 Mar 2012 – 26 Jun 2016
Luke Phillips540120641.213,99416,82814 Jun 2010 – 05 Jul 2013
Przeklasa520318737.411,86717,76919 May 2018 – 10 Sep 2022
Jason Robinson440015037.514,82319,75024 Jul 2010 – 08 Apr 2013
Phil Haines430114636.511,61815,46401 Aug 2010 – 04 May 2013
Steve Lyons320110635.312,97920,03209 May 2010 – 29 May 2011
Wyatt Raymond320113846.019,48223,36912 Apr 2024 – 19 Jul 2025
Bernard Sutton210111457.010,55510,66114 Jun 2010 – 19 Jun 2010
Billy Greatbatch210111859.0——11 Apr 2026 – 21 Jun 2026
Brett Suttor21018241.011,57111,93024 Jul 2010 – 06 Apr 2014
Gavin West220011658.0——24 Jul 2010 – 19 Mar 2011
Michael Laverty210115075.0——15 Aug 2010 – 05 Sep 2010
Tim Roby22008040.015,23415,43230 Jul 2017 – 07 Apr 2019
Adam Cassidy11002020.0——21 Sep 2019
Damian Brady10016658.0——05 Mar 2026
Daniel Schwass10012828.0——14 Sep 2019
Dillan Wells10016060.0——10 May 2026
Jake Sutherland11004642.0——21 Sep 2018
James Child11004242.010,56310,56319 Nov 2017
Karra Nolan11003434.050550510 Sep 2022
Luke Potter11005050.0——25 Apr 2011
Luke Saldern11006666.0——30 May 2026
Martin Jones11002020.0——21 Sep 2019
Phil Henderson11004848.0——14 Jul 2012
Tim Rutherford10014040.0——25 May 2012
Tony De Las Heras11002525.09,8439,84313 Jun 2011
Tyson Brough11004040.012,38612,38612 Jul 2026
VenueTeamMatchupRec

Most Frequent Matchups

Home TeamAway TeamGamesHome WDAway WPointsAvg CrowdHigh CrowdSpan
Melbourne StormCronulla-Sutherland Sharks22170594017,66929,23321 Aug 2010 – 12 Jul 2026
Melbourne StormCanberra Raiders211001192016,50228,16101 Aug 2010 – 21 Jun 2026
Melbourne StormBrisbane Broncos20140680419,12228,82109 May 2010 – 20 Mar 2026
Melbourne StormSydney Roosters20140682916,81129,21314 Jun 2010 – 30 May 2026
Melbourne StormWarriors19140589523,49728,71625 Apr 2011 – 11 Apr 2026
Melbourne StormCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs17100767715,91325,69330 May 2010 – 31 Jul 2026
Melbourne StormNewcastle Knights17140379813,90620,51705 Sep 2010 – 05 Jun 2026
Melbourne StormSouth Sydney Rabbitohs16140273317,87126,01015 Aug 2010 – 25 Apr 2026
Melbourne StormPenrith Panthers14110355714,64720,63724 Jul 2010 – 20 Aug 2026
Melbourne StormManly-Warringah Sea Eagles1381444015,07225,54312 Mar 2011 – 19 Jul 2025
Melbourne StormParramatta Eels1390462415,90823,36910 Apr 2011 – 05 Mar 2026
Melbourne StormGold Coast Titans12110155012,35018,07219 Mar 2011 – 12 Jul 2026
Melbourne StormNorth Queensland Cowboys1181248116,47629,31519 Jun 2010 – 06 Jun 2025
Melbourne StormWests Tigers970235314,85918,86808 Jun 2012 – 10 May 2026
Melbourne StormSt George-Illawarra Dragons860233215,37224,08119 Aug 2011 – 03 Aug 2024
AustraliaEngland33009820,73422,72431 Oct 2010 – 27 Oct 2017
Brisbane BroncosSydney Roosters110020——21 Sep 2019
Brisbane BroncosWarriors110046——21 Sep 2018
EnglandPapua New Guinea11004210,56310,56319 Nov 2017
Gold Coast TitansParramatta Eels11003450550510 Sep 2022
Melbourne StormDolphins11005426,10626,10624 Aug 2024
Melbourne StormWestern Suburbs Magpies100160——10 May 2026
South Sydney RabbitohsSydney Roosters100146——08 Sep 2012
St George-Illawarra DragonsBrisbane Broncos1100371,2291,22910 Sep 2022
Sydney RoostersWarriors100128——14 Sep 2019
WarriorsCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs110064——24 Sep 2011
Advanced Game Record totals

Venue Match Statistics

All Runs5,382
Run Metres46,220
Line Breaks132
Try Assists96
Tackle Breaks930
Tackles Made9,729
Missed Tackles943
Kicking Metres16,323
Offloads297
Errors324
Penalties152
On Report22